Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approved three multitracking projects across Indian Railways: To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The projects will improve logistical efficiency by increasing the existing line capacity of the sections and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The cost of three projects is Rs 7,927 crore (approx.) and will be completed in four years
The projects will generate direct employment for about lakh human-days during construction period
25 NOV 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Three projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 7,927 crore (approx.).
The projects are:
i. Jalgaon – Manmad 4th line (160 km)
ii. Bhusawal – Khandwa 3rd & 4th line (131 km)
iii. Prayagraj (Iradatganj) – Manikpur 3rd Line (84 km)
The proposed multi-tracking projects will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections between Mumbai and Prayagraj.
The projects are in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The Three projects covering seven Districts in three States i.e., Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 639 Kms. The proposed multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Khandwa and Chitrakoot) serving approx. 1,319 villages and about 38 lakh population.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity along the Mumbai–Prayagraj–Varanasi route by enabling the operation of additional passenger trains, benefiting pilgrims traveling to Jyotirlingas in Nashik (Trimbakeshwar), Khandwa (Omkareshwar), and Varanasi (Kashi Vishwanath), as well as religious places in Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, Gaya, and Shirdi. Additionally, the projects will promote tourism through improved access to various attractions such as Khajuraho UNESCO World Heritage Site, Ajanta & Ellora Caves UNESCO World Heritage Site, Devgiri Fort, Asirgarh Fort, Rewa Fort, Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Keoti Falls, and Purwa Falls etc.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, steel, cement, containers etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 51 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (271 crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 crore trees.

रेल मंत्रालय
परियोजनाओं से रेल-खंडों की मौजूदा लाइन क्षमता और परिवहन नेटवर्क में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार होगा; इसके परिणामस्वरूप आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं सुव्यवस्थित होंगी और आर्थिक विकास में तेजी आएगी
परिवहन-संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करने, यात्रा को आसान बनाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने, तेल आयात को कम करने और कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कैबिनेट ने भारतीय रेलवे की तीन मल्टी-ट्रैक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
तीनों परियोजनाओं की लागत लगभग 7,927 करोड़ रुपये है और इन्हें चार वर्षों में पूरा किया जाएगा
निर्माण अवधि के दौरान परियोजनाओं से लगभग एक लाख मानव-दिवसों का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होगा
25 NOV 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज रेल मंत्रालय की तीन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनकी कुल लागत लगभग 7,927 करोड़ रुपये है।
ये परियोजनाएं हैं:
1. जलगांव-मनमाड चौथी लाइन (160 किमी)
2. भुसावल-खंडवा तीसरी और चौथी लाइन (131 किमी)
3. प्रयागराज (इरादतगंज)-मानिकपुर तीसरी लाइन (84 किमी)
प्रस्तावित मल्टी-ट्रैक परियोजनाओं से परिचालन आसान होगा और भीड़भाड़ कम होगी, जिससे मुंबई और प्रयागराज के बीच सबसे व्यस्ततम खंडों पर आवश्यक अवसंरचना का विकास होगा।
ये परियोजनाएं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नए भारत के विजन के अनुरूप हैं, जो क्षेत्र के लोगों को व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएगी, जिससे उनके रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी।
ये परियोजनाएं मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का परिणाम हैं, जो एकीकृत योजना के माध्यम से संभव हो पाई हैं। ये परियोजनाएं लोगों तथा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध परिवहन सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी।
तीन राज्यों यानि महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के सात जिलों को शामिल करने वाली ये तीन परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 639 किलोमीटर तक का विस्तार करेंगी। प्रस्तावित मल्टी-ट्रैक परियोजनाएं, दो आकांक्षी जिलों (खंडवा और चित्रकूट) से परिवहन-संपर्क बढ़ाएंगी और लगभग 1,319 गांवों तथा लगभग 38 लाख आबादी को सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी।
प्रस्तावित परियोजनाएं अतिरिक्त यात्री ट्रेनों के संचालन को सक्षम करके मुंबई-प्रयागराज-वाराणसी मार्ग पर परिवहन सुविधा बढ़ाएंगी, जिससे नासिक (त्र्यंबकेश्वर), खंडवा (ओंकारेश्वर) और वाराणसी (काशी विश्वनाथ) स्थित ज्योतिर्लिंगों के साथ-साथ प्रयागराज, चित्रकूट, गया और शिरडी जैसे धार्मिक स्थलों की यात्रा करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को लाभ होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजनाएँ खजुराहो यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, अजंता और एलोरा गुफाएँ यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, देवगिरी किला, असीरगढ़ किला, रीवा किला, यावल वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, केओटी जलप्रपात और पुरवा जलप्रपात जैसे विभिन्न आकर्षणों तक बेहतर पहुँच के माध्यम से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगी।
ये कृषि उत्पादों, उर्वरक, कोयला, इस्पात, सीमेंट, कंटेनर जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 51 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई होगी। रेलवे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल परिवहन का साधन है, जिससे जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने, देश की लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने, तथा कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन (271 करोड़ किलोग्राम) को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो 11 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने से पर्यावरण को होने वाले लाभ के बराबर है।