Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves the PAN 2.0 Project
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the PAN 2.0 Project of the Income Tax Department.
The financial implications for the PAN 2.0 Project will Rs.1435 crore.
The PAN 2.0 Project enables technology driven transformation of Taxpayer registration services and has significant benefits including:
i. Ease of access and speedy service delivery with improved quality;
ii. Single Source of Truth and data consistency
iii. Eco-friendly processes and cost optimization; and
iv. Security and optimization of infrastructure for greater agility.
PAN 2.0 Project is an e-Governance project for re-engineering the business processes of taxpayer registration services through technology driven transformation of PAN/TAN services for enhanced digital experience of the taxpayers. This will be an upgrade of the current PAN/TAN 1.0 eco-system consolidating the core and non-core PAN/TAN activities as well as PAN validation service.
The PAN 2.0 Project resonates with the vision of the Government enshrined in Digital India by enabling the use of PAN as Common Identifier for all digital systems of specified government agencies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पॅन 2.0 प्रकल्पाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
25 NOV 2024 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील वित्तीय व्यवहारविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने (सीसीईए) प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या पॅन 2.0 प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
पॅन 2.0 प्रकल्पासाठी रु.1435 कोटी आर्थिक भार असेल.
पॅन 2.0 प्रकल्प करदात्याच्या नोंदणी सेवांचे तंत्रज्ञान आधारित परिवर्तन घडवून आणतो आणि त्याचे पुढीलप्रमाणे महत्त्वपूर्ण फायदे आहेत:
i सुधारित गुणवत्तेसह प्रवेश सुलभ आणि जलद सेवा वितरण;
ii सत्याचा एकल स्रोत आणि डेटा सुसंगतता
iii पर्यावरणास अनुकूल प्रक्रिया आणि खर्चाचा किफायतशीरपणा ; आणि
iv अधिक चपळतेसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांची सुरक्षा आणि किफायतशीरपणा.
पॅन 2.0 प्रकल्प हा करदात्यांच्या सुधारित डिजिटल अनुभवासाठी पॅन/टॅन सेवांच्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित परिवर्तनाद्वारे करदाता नोंदणी सेवांच्या व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियेच्या पुनर्अभियांत्रिकीकरणाचा एक ई-गव्हर्नन्स प्रकल्प आहे. हे सध्याच्या पॅन/टॅन1.0 इको-सिस्टीमचे अपग्रेड असून ते कोअर आणि नॉन-कोअर पॅन/टॅन क्रियाकलाप तसेच पॅन प्रमाणीकरण सेवेचे एकत्रीकरण करेल.
पॅन 2.0 प्रकल्पामध्ये सरकारच्या डिजिटल इंडियाचे व्हिजन प्रतिध्वनित झाले आहे ज्याद्वारे निर्दिष्ट सरकारी एजन्सीच्या सर्व डिजिटल प्रणालींसाठी समान ओळखकर्ता म्हणून पॅनचा वापर करणे शक्य होईल.