Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves the PAN 2.0 Project
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the PAN 2.0 Project of the Income Tax Department.
The financial implications for the PAN 2.0 Project will Rs.1435 crore.
The PAN 2.0 Project enables technology driven transformation of Taxpayer registration services and has significant benefits including:
i. Ease of access and speedy service delivery with improved quality;
ii. Single Source of Truth and data consistency
iii. Eco-friendly processes and cost optimization; and
iv. Security and optimization of infrastructure for greater agility.
PAN 2.0 Project is an e-Governance project for re-engineering the business processes of taxpayer registration services through technology driven transformation of PAN/TAN services for enhanced digital experience of the taxpayers. This will be an upgrade of the current PAN/TAN 1.0 eco-system consolidating the core and non-core PAN/TAN activities as well as PAN validation service.
The PAN 2.0 Project resonates with the vision of the Government enshrined in Digital India by enabling the use of PAN as Common Identifier for all digital systems of specified government agencies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पैन 2.0 परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने आयकर विभाग की पैन 2.0 परियोजना को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
पैन 2.0 परियोजना का वित्तीय भार 1435 करोड़ रुपये आएगा।
पैन 2.0 परियोजना करदाता नामांकन सेवाओं के प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित परिवर्तन को सक्षम बनाती है और इसके महत्वपूर्ण लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. बेहतर गुणवत्ता के साथ पहुंच में आसानी और तेज सेवा प्रदान करना
2. सत्य और डेटा स्थिरता का एकमात्र स्रोत
3. पर्यावरण केअनुकूल प्रक्रियाएं तथालागतसमायोजन; और
4. अधिक दक्षता के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और अनुकूलन।
पैन 2.0 परियोजना करदाताओं के उन्नत डिजिटल अनुभव के लिए पैन/टैन सेवाओं के प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित परिवर्तन के माध्यम से करदाता नामांकन सेवाओं की व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं को फिर से तैयार करने के लिए एक ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजना है। यह मौजूदा पैन/टैन 1.0 इको-सिस्टम का अपग्रेड होगा जो कोर और नॉन-कोर पैन/टैन गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ पैन सत्यापन सेवा को एकीकृत करेगा।
पैन 2.0 परियोजना निर्दिष्ट सरकारी एजेंसियों की सभी डिजिटल प्रणालियों के लिए एक सामान्य पहचानकर्ता के रूप में पैन के उपयोग को सक्षम करके डिजिटल भारत में एक समावेशी सरकार की दृष्टि का प्रतिध्वनित करती है।