श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अनौपचारिक और गिग अर्थव्यवस्था में श्रम कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा
25 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) नामक पेंशन योजना शुरू की है। यह योजना मार्च 2019 में शुरू की गई थी। पीएम-एसवाईएम के तीसरे पक्ष का मूल्यांकन भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान द्वारा किया गया था, जिसने अन्य बातों के अलावा, आय सीमा को 15000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 18000 रुपये करने और पात्रता मानदंड के लिए प्रवेश आयु 18 से 50 वर्ष तक फिर से विचार किए जाने की सिफारिश की थी।
पहली बार, 'गिग वर्कर्स' और 'प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्कर्स' की परिभाषा और उनसे संबंधित प्रावधान सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 में प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिसे संसद द्वारा अधिनियमित किया गया है। यह संहिता गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए जीवन और विकलांगता कवर, दुर्घटना बीमा, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ, वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा आदि से संबंधित मामलों पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय तैयार करने का प्रावधान करती है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 21 अक्टूबर 2024 को ई-श्रम- "वन स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन" लॉन्च किया था। इसमें एकल पोर्टल यानी ई-श्रम पर विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई गई थी। यह ई-श्रम पर पंजीकृत असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंचने और उनके द्वारा अब तक प्राप्त लाभों को एकल पोर्टल यानी ई-श्रम पर देखने में सक्षम बनाता है।
एक विषय के रूप में "श्रम" भारत के संविधान की समवर्ती सूची में है और संहिताओं के तहत नियम बनाने की शक्ति केंद्र सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों को भी सौंपी गई है। चार श्रम संहिताओं के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में, केंद्र सरकार ने श्रम संहिताओं के तहत मसौदा नियमों को पूर्व-प्रकाशित किया है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, 32, 31, 31 और 31 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने क्रमशः वेतन संहिता, 2019, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्यदशा संहिता, 2020 के तहत मसौदा नियमों को पूर्व-प्रकाशित किया है।
श्रम संहिता वैधानिक न्यूनतम वेतन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और श्रमिकों की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के संदर्भ में असंगठित श्रमिकों सहित श्रमिकों को उपलब्ध सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती है। वेतन संहिता, 2019 में सतत् विकास और समावेशी विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए सभी श्रमिकों को न्यूनतम वेतन और वेतन के समय पर भुगतान के वैधानिक अधिकार की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके अलावा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 का मकसद संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों के सभी श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ पहुंचाना है। श्रम संहिताओं को वर्तमान आर्थिक परिदृश्य और तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ परिभाषाओं और प्राधिकरणों की बहुलता में कमी के साथ जोड़ा गया है। संहिताएं अनुपालन व्यवस्था को भी आसान बनाती हैं, जिसका लक्ष्य व्यवसाय करने/उद्यमों की स्थापना में आसानी को बढ़ावा देना और प्रत्येक श्रमिक की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन को बढ़ावा देना है। क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वेब-आधारित निरीक्षण जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शुरू किया गया है। छंटनी से प्रभावित श्रमिकों को फिर से और कुशल बनाने के लिए औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 में श्रमिक पुनर्कौशल निधि के प्रावधान की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो श्रमिक को उसके आखिरी पंद्रह दिनों के वेतन को देने का प्रावधान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
LABOUR WELFARE AND SOCIAL SECURITY IN THE INFORMAL AND GIG ECONOMY
25 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has introduced a pension scheme for unorganized workers namely Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) to ensure old age protection for Unorganised Workers. The scheme was launched in March, 2019. The third party evaluation of PM-SYM was done by Indian Institute of Public Administration that recommended inter-alia, to increase income limit from Rs.15000 to Rs.18000 and entry age for eligibility criteria to be relooked to 18 to 50 years.
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ and provisions related to the same have been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020 which has been enacted by the Parliament. The Code provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment had launched the e-Shram-“One Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. This entails integration of different social security/welfare schemes at single portal i.e. e-Shram. This enables unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, on single portal i.e. e-Shram.
“Labour” as a subject is in the Concurrent List of the Constitution of India and under the Codes, the power to make rules has been entrusted to Central Government as well as State Governments. As a step towards implementation of the four Labour Codes, the Central Government has pre-published the draft Rules under Labour Codes. As per available information, 32, 31, 31 and 31 State/Union Territories have also pre-published the draft Rules under the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020, respectively.
The Labour Codes strengthen the protection available to workers, including unorganized workers in terms of statutory minimum wage, social security and healthcare of workers. The Code on Wages, 2019 has envisaged statutory right for minimum wages and timely payment of wages to all workers to support sustainable growth and inclusive development. Besides, the Code on Social Security, 2020 aims to extend social security benefits to all workers both in the organised and unorganised sectors. The Labour Codes have been aligned with the present economic scenario and technological advancements along with reduction in multiplicity of definitions & authorities. The Codes also ease compliance mechanism aiming to promote ease of doing business/setting up of enterprises and catalyze creation of employment opportunities while ensuring safety, health and social security of every worker. Use of technology, such as, web-based Inspection has been introduced in order to ensure transparency & accountability in enforcement. A provision for worker reskilling fund has been envisaged in the Industrial Relations Code, 2020 for re-skilling the retrenched workers which provides for crediting fifteen days’ wages last drawn by the worker.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.