पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारतीय पर्यटन उद्योग
25 NOV 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर 2024 में प्रकाशित यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ बैरोमीटर के अनुसार 2023 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन से निर्यात राजस्व 1.8 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर दर्ज किया गया, जिसमें पर्यटन गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ यात्री परिवहन से प्राप्तियां भी शामिल हैं।
आव्रजन ब्यूरो के आंकड़ों के आधार पर, पर्यटन मंत्रालय विदेशी पर्यटकों को उनकी यात्रा के उद्देश्य के अनुसार 6 श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत करता है। 2023 में कुल विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए) 9.52 मिलियन था। इसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र. सं.
पर्यटक श्रेणी
प्रतिशत हिस्सा
1
लीश़र हॉलिडे और मनोरंजन
46.2
2
भारतीय प्रवासी
26.9
3
व्यवसाय और पेशेवर
10.3
4
चिकित्सा
6.9
5
छात्र
0.5
6
अन्य (अज्ञात सहित)
9.2
कुल
100.0
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं जैसे:
1. राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों, केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और निजी हितधारकों के सहयोग से ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’, ‘प्रसाद’ और ‘पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता’ जैसी योजनाओं के तहत देश भर के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना।
2. संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से देश भर के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर कनेक्टिविटी और पहुंच को बढ़ाना। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी की है।
3. क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास पर केंद्रित पहलों जैसे कि अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधा प्रदाता (आईआईटीएफ), 'पर्यटन मित्र' और 'पर्यटन दीदी' तथा 'देखो अपना देश', 'चलो इंडिया', 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट' और 'भारत पर्व' जैसे कार्यक्रमों और अभियानों के माध्यम से समग्र गुणवत्ता और आगंतुक अनुभव को बढ़ाना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
INDIAN TOURISM INDUSTRY
25 NOV 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the UNWTO Barometer published in September 2024, export revenues from international tourism in 2023 were recorded at USD 1.8 trillion, which includes receipts from tourism activities as well as passenger transport.
Based on data from the Bureau of Immigration, the Ministry of Tourism classifies foreign tourists into 6 categories according to their purpose of visit. The total Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) stood at 9.52 million in 2023. A breakdown of the same is provided below:
S. No.
Tourist Category
Percentage share
1
Leisure Holiday and Recreation
46.2
2
Indian diaspora
26.9
3
Business and professional
10.3
4
Medical
6.9
5
Student
0.5
6
Others (including unknown)
9.2
Total
100.0
Ministry of Tourism has undertaken several steps to revitalize the tourism industry such as:
1. Improve the quality of infrastructure and facilities at various tourist destinations across the country under schemes such as ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘PRASHAD’, and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’, in collaboration with States/UTs, Central agencies and private stakeholders.
2. Enhance connectivity and accessibility at various tourist destinations across the country in collaboration with Line Ministries. The Ministry of Tourism has partnered with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, and Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways to achieve this goal.
3. Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi' and also through events and campaigns such as 'Dekho Apna Desh,' 'Chalo India,' 'International Tourism Mart' and 'Bharat Parv’.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.