சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சுற்றுலாத் துறை
25 NOV 2024 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
செப்டம்பர் 2024-ல் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஐநா உலக வரத்தக அமைப்பு மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாவின் ஏற்றுமதி வருவாய் 1.8 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் சுற்றுலா நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் கிடைத்த வருவாய் அடங்கும்.
குடியேற்ற அமைப்பின் தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை அவர்களின் வருகையின் நோக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்ப 6 வகைகளாக வகைப்படுத்துகிறது. 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் வருகை (FTAs) 9.52 மில்லியனாக இருந்தது.
சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிக்க சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மத்திய முகமைகள் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து 'ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன்', 'பிரஷாத்' மற்றும் 'சுற்றுலா உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மத்திய முகமைகளுக்கு உதவி' போன்ற திட்டங்களின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Tourism
INDIAN TOURISM INDUSTRY
25 NOV 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the UNWTO Barometer published in September 2024, export revenues from international tourism in 2023 were recorded at USD 1.8 trillion, which includes receipts from tourism activities as well as passenger transport.
Based on data from the Bureau of Immigration, the Ministry of Tourism classifies foreign tourists into 6 categories according to their purpose of visit. The total Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) stood at 9.52 million in 2023. A breakdown of the same is provided below:
S. No.
Tourist Category
Percentage share
1
Leisure Holiday and Recreation
46.2
2
Indian diaspora
26.9
3
Business and professional
10.3
4
Medical
6.9
5
Student
0.5
6
Others (including unknown)
9.2
Total
100.0
Ministry of Tourism has undertaken several steps to revitalize the tourism industry such as:
1. Improve the quality of infrastructure and facilities at various tourist destinations across the country under schemes such as ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘PRASHAD’, and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’, in collaboration with States/UTs, Central agencies and private stakeholders.
2. Enhance connectivity and accessibility at various tourist destinations across the country in collaboration with Line Ministries. The Ministry of Tourism has partnered with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, and Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways to achieve this goal.
3. Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi' and also through events and campaigns such as 'Dekho Apna Desh,' 'Chalo India,' 'International Tourism Mart' and 'Bharat Parv’.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.