Ministry of Tourism
INDIAN TOURISM INDUSTRY
25 NOV 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the UNWTO Barometer published in September 2024, export revenues from international tourism in 2023 were recorded at USD 1.8 trillion, which includes receipts from tourism activities as well as passenger transport.
Based on data from the Bureau of Immigration, the Ministry of Tourism classifies foreign tourists into 6 categories according to their purpose of visit. The total Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) stood at 9.52 million in 2023. A breakdown of the same is provided below:
S. No.
Tourist Category
Percentage share
1
Leisure Holiday and Recreation
46.2
2
Indian diaspora
26.9
3
Business and professional
10.3
4
Medical
6.9
5
Student
0.5
6
Others (including unknown)
9.2
Total
100.0
Ministry of Tourism has undertaken several steps to revitalize the tourism industry such as:
1. Improve the quality of infrastructure and facilities at various tourist destinations across the country under schemes such as ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘PRASHAD’, and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’, in collaboration with States/UTs, Central agencies and private stakeholders.
2. Enhance connectivity and accessibility at various tourist destinations across the country in collaboration with Line Ministries. The Ministry of Tourism has partnered with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, and Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways to achieve this goal.
3. Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi' and also through events and campaigns such as 'Dekho Apna Desh,' 'Chalo India,' 'International Tourism Mart' and 'Bharat Parv’.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستانی سیاحت کی صنعت
25 NOV 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ستمبر 2024 میں شائع ہونے والے یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او بیرومیٹر کے مطابق، 2023 میں بین الاقوامی سیاحت سے برآمدی آمدنی 1.8 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر ریکارڈ کی گئی، جس میں سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مسافروں کی نقل و حمل سے حاصل ہونے والی وصولیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
بیورو آف امیگریشن کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، وزارت سیاحت غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو ان کے دورے کے مقصد کے مطابق 6 زمروں میں درجہ بندی کرتی ہے۔ 2023 میں کل غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے) کی تعداد 9.52 ملین تھی۔
نمبر شمار
سیاحوں کا زمرہ
فیصد حصہ
1
تفریحی تعطیلات اور تفریح
46.2
2
ہندوستانی تارکین وطن
26.9
3
کاروباری اور پیشہ ورانہ
10.3
4
میڈیکل
6.9
5
طالب علم
0.5
6
دیگر (بشمول نامعلوم)
9.2
کل
100.0
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحت کی صنعت کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے:
1۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے’سودیش درشن‘، ’پرشاد‘، اور’سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد‘ جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت ملک بھر کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا۔
2۔لائن منسٹریز کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر رابطے اور رسائی کو بڑھانا۔ وزارت سیاحت نے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔
3۔ صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، مہارت کی ترقی جیسے ناقابل یقین انڈیا ٹورسٹ فسیلیٹیٹر(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) ، ’پریٹن دوست‘ اور ’پریٹن دیدی‘ اور ’دیکھو اپنا دیش،‘چلو انڈیا،' 'انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ‘ اور 'بھارت پرو' جیسی تقریبات اور مہمات کے ذریعے مجموعی معیار اور مہمانوں کے تجربے کو بڑھانا۔