محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان
25 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
محنت کش اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا ذریعہ متواتر لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس) ہے جو 2017-18 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سروے کی مدت ہر سال جولائی تا جون ہوتی ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس کے مطابق، ملک میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت کے مطابق ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو(ڈبلیو پی آر) اور بے روزگاری کی شرح(یو آر) حسب ذیل ہے:
سال
ڈبلیو پی آر (فیصد میں)
یو آر (فیصد میں)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
2023-24
58.2
3.2
ماخذ پی ایل ایف ایس ؛ ایم او ایس پی آئی
مندرجہ بالا اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ڈبلیو پی آر یعنی روزگار میں اضافہ کا رجحان ہے اور بیروزگاری کی شرح میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کمی کا رجحان ہے۔
کے ایل ای ایم ایس (کے: کیپٹل، ایل: لیبر، ای:انرجی، ایم:میٹریل اینڈ ایس: سروس) ڈیٹا بیس ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا ہے جو تمام ہندوستانی سطح پر روزگار کے تخمینے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا بیس کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2023-24 کے عارضی تخمینوں کے مطابق، ملک میں روزگار 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 64.33 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے جبکہ 2014-15 میں یہ 47.15 کروڑ تھا۔ 2014-15 سے 2023-24 کے دوران روزگار میں کل اضافہ تقریباً 17 کروڑ ہے۔
ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر روزگار سے متعلق مختلف خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل http://www.ncs.gov.in/شروع کیا ہے جس میں ملازمت کی تلاش اور میچنگ، کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ، جیسی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ پورٹل کے ذریعے پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی، مہارت کی ترقی کے کورسز، انٹرنشپ وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات۔ سال 2024-25 کے دوران (15.11.2024 تک) NCS پورٹل پر 1.12 کروڑ آسامیاں نکالی گئی تھیں اور 2015 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے 3.53 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسامیاں پورٹل پر متحرک کی گئی تھیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم بھی شروع کیا ہے جو نوجوانوں کو بامعنی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے پورٹل پر موجود مختلف تنظیموں کے ذریعے مشغولیت کے بے شمار مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مائی بھارت پورٹل کو نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سہولت کار کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو ان کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے میں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت میں بہتری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں/محکمے جیسے مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز، وزارت دیہی ترقی، وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ۔ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی مختلف اسکیمیں/ پروگرام جیسے وزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام(پی ایم ای جی پی) ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم(ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)،دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) ، دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن(ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم)، پردھان منتری پی پی وائی یوجا(ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم)، وغیرہ۔ کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرمائے کے اخراجات میں اضافہ بھی شامل ہے۔ روزگار کی تخلیق. حکومت ہند کی طرف سے لاگو کی جا رہی روزگار پیدا کرنے کی مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کی تفصیلات https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے بجٹ 2024-25 میں، 5 سال کی مدت کے لئے 4.1 کروڑ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار، ہنر مندی اور دیگر مواقع کی سہولت کے لیے 5 اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے وزیر اعظم کے پیکیج کا اعلان کیا، جس پر 5 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی خرچ2 لاکھ کروڑ ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
INCREASING TREND OF EMPLOYMENT IN INDIA
25 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The official data source on Employment and Unemployment is Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above in the country is as follows:
Year
WPR (in %)
UR (in %)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
2023-24
58.2
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The above data indicates that the WPR i.e. employment has increasing trend and Unemployment Rate has a decreasing trend over the years.
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) provides employment estimates at all India level. As per the latest data of the database, provisional estimates for 2023-24, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in year 2023-24 compared to 47.15 crore in 2014-15. Total increase in employment during 2014-15 to 2023-24 is about 17 crore.
To provide various employment related services to the youth of the country on a single platform, Government of India has launched National Career Service (NCS) portal (www.ncs.gov.in) which includes services like job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc through the portal. During the year 2024-25 (as on 15.11.2024), 1.12 crore vacancies were posted on NCS portal and more than 3.53 Crore number of vacancies mobilized on the portal since its launch in 2015.
Further, Government of India has also launched MY Bharat platform which provides myriad opportunities for youth engagement through various organizations onboarded on the portal with a view to involve them in meaningful activities. The MY Bharat portal is envisioned as a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development, with the overarching goal of providing equitable opportunities to empower the youth in realizing their aspirations.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. including increase in capital expenditure to boost employment creation. The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.