Ministry of Labour & Employment
INCREASING TREND OF EMPLOYMENT IN INDIA
25 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The official data source on Employment and Unemployment is Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above in the country is as follows:
Year
WPR (in %)
UR (in %)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
2023-24
58.2
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The above data indicates that the WPR i.e. employment has increasing trend and Unemployment Rate has a decreasing trend over the years.
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) provides employment estimates at all India level. As per the latest data of the database, provisional estimates for 2023-24, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in year 2023-24 compared to 47.15 crore in 2014-15. Total increase in employment during 2014-15 to 2023-24 is about 17 crore.
To provide various employment related services to the youth of the country on a single platform, Government of India has launched National Career Service (NCS) portal (www.ncs.gov.in) which includes services like job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc through the portal. During the year 2024-25 (as on 15.11.2024), 1.12 crore vacancies were posted on NCS portal and more than 3.53 Crore number of vacancies mobilized on the portal since its launch in 2015.
Further, Government of India has also launched MY Bharat platform which provides myriad opportunities for youth engagement through various organizations onboarded on the portal with a view to involve them in meaningful activities. The MY Bharat portal is envisioned as a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development, with the overarching goal of providing equitable opportunities to empower the youth in realizing their aspirations.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. including increase in capital expenditure to boost employment creation. The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत में रोजगार की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति
25 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी पर तैयार किया गया आधिकारिक डेटा स्रोत है जिसे 2017-18 से लागू किया जा रहा है। सर्वेक्षण की अवधि प्रत्येक वर्ष जुलाई से जून है। पीएलएफएस की नवीनतम उपलब्ध वार्षिक रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, देश में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक उम्र के लोगों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर अनुमानित श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) और बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
डब्ल्यूपीआर (% में)
यूआर (% में)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
2023-24
58.2
3.2
स्रोत: पीएलएफएस, एमओएसपीआई
उपरोक्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, डब्ल्यूपीआर यानी रोजगार में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति है और बेरोजगारी दर में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कमी की प्रवृत्ति है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा प्रकाशित केएलईएमएस (के: कैपिटल, एल: लेबर, : एनर्जी, एम: मैटेरियल्स एंड एस: सर्विसेज) डेटाबेस अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर रोजगार का अनुमान प्रदान करता है। डेटाबेस के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2023-24 के अनंतिम अनुमान के अनुसार, देश में 2014-15 में रोजगार 47.15 करोड़ की तुलना में वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़कर 64.33 करोड़ हो गया। 2014-15 से 2023-24 के दौरान रोजगार में कुल वृद्धि लगभग 17 करोड़ है।
देश के युवाओं को एक मंच पर विभिन्न रोजगार संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल (www.ncs.gov.in) शुरू किया है, जिसमें पोर्टल के माध्यम से नौकरी खोज और मिलान, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों की जानकारी, इंटर्नशिप आदि जैसी सेवाएं शामिल की गई हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान (15.11.2024 तक), एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 1.12 करोड़ रिक्तियां डाली गईं और 2015 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से पोर्टल पर 3.53 करोड़ से अधिक रिक्तियां जुटाई गई है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म भी शुरू किया है जो युवाओं को सार्थक गतिविधियों में शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से पोर्टल पर विभिन्न संगठनों के माध्यम से जुड़ने का असंख्य अवसर प्रदान करता है। माई भारत पोर्टल की कल्पना युवा विकास और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सुविधा के रूप में की गई है, जिसका लक्ष्य युवाओं को उनकी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करना है।
सरकार की प्राथमिकता रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करना है। इसलिए, भारत सरकार ने देश में रोजगार उत्पन्न करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं।
भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभाग जैसे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहे हैं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम), प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) आदि जिसमें रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय में वृद्धि करना भी शामिल है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का ब्यौरा https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes पर देखा जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने बजट 2024-25 में, 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय परिव्यय के साथ 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं के लिए रोजगार, कौशल और अन्य अवसरों की सुविधा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के 5 योजनाओं और पहलों के पैकेज की घोषणा की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।