Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches the third edition of ‘Nayi Chetna – Pahal Badlaav Ki’ a month long national campaign against gender based violence in New Delhi today
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches 227 New Gender Resource Centres in 13 states
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan releases Nayi Chetna 3.0 joint Advisory along with Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi and Ministers of State of Rural Development
If women are to be completely empowered, then women empowerment, social empowerment, political empowerment, and educational empowerment must be achieved - Shri Chouhan
To make this campaign more effective, we will review and strategize its implementation in every village and city - Shri Chouhan
Nayi Chetna campaign aims to raise awareness and promote targeted action against gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives - Shri Chouhan
We all have to work together because if we stay united, we will be safe: Shri Chouhan
25 NOV 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the third edition of Nayi Chetna – Pahal Badlaav Ki, a one month long national campaign against gender-based violence in New Delhi today. Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi also graced the event with Ministers of states of Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani. The campaign, organized by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the aegis of the Ministry of Rural Development, will run across all States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2024. This initiative, led by DAY-NRLM’s extensive Self-Help Group (SHG) network, embodies the spirit of Jan Andolan. The Nayi Chetna campaign aims to amplify awareness and drive informed action against gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives. Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released Nayi Chetna 3.0 joint Advisory along with Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi and Ministers of state of Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani. And they also inaugurated 227 new Gender Resource Centers in 13 states.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, he initiated numerous schemes aimed at women's development. These initiatives brought about significant positive change in their lives, also enhancing their respect within their households.If women are to be completely empowered, then women empowerment, social empowerment, political empowerment, and educational empowerment must be achieved. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, women empowerment initiatives are being implemented as a campaign. I heartily congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this endeavour. Programs like Nayi Chetna must be taken to society, as violence persists, affecting not only rural areas but also cities, where incidents like Nirbhaya occur. Daughters like Rubika Pahari and Ankita Sen are victims of heinous crimes. During my tenure as Chief Minister, I observed that 90% of rape cases involved acquaintances. Widespread public awareness is essential to combat this issue. Women self-help groups have sparked a revolution in women empowerment, uniting women as a force. This campaign must be taken to every village through these groups. To enhance its effectiveness, we will review and strategize its implementation in every village and city, with a focus on urban areas.
Shri Chouhan emphasizes the need for a new consciousness in India, where the tradition of respecting women seems to be dwindling. He stresses that there should be no tolerance for violence against women and no excuses for not taking action. To achieve this, he advocates for the death penalty for those convicted of rape, arguing that human rights are for humans, not for those who commit heinous crimes. He also highlights the importance of unity and collective effort among women, the Women Development Department, self-help groups, and society as a whole to ensure safety and end violence. Shri Chouhan envisions a future where women can live without fear of violence, and he urges everyone to work together to achieve this goal.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan highlighted the remarkable efforts of the Rural Development Ministry, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, in empowering women, who constitutes half of India's population. Notably, the housing scheme has made significant strides, allocating 75% of houses to women. This initiative is part of the rapid changes taking place in India to promote women's equality.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani said that our nation’s progress hinges on the dignity, security, and freedom of every woman especially those in our rural heart land. Gender based violence is a global issue that knows no boundaries, taking many forms from physical and emotional abuse to online harassment and cyber bullying. Many gender based violence cases go unnoticed due to fear, social stigma, lack of awareness and inadequate support systems, therefore empowering women isn’t just a policy, and it’s our moral duty and societal necessity Dr. Pemmasani added.
Secretary of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar emphasized the crucial role of women's determination and dedication in driving this movement forward. He stressed that a strong movement can only be formed with the active participation and support of women. Shri Shailesh Kumar also acknowledged the current situation of gender-based violence and inequalities in India. Despite progress in women's education, health, and political participation, women continue to face challenges like discrimination, social norms, high levels of violence, and unequal household workload. In rural India, the statistics are alarming, with 49% of women having no control over their income and 32% believing their opportunities are limited due to gender inequality.
The campaign is a collaborative effort in the spirit of “whole of government” approach and witness participation of 9 Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Department of Justice.
The objectives of Nayi Chetna 3.0 include raising awareness of all forms of gender-based violence, encouraging communities to speak out and demand action, providing access to support systems for timely assistance and empowering local institutions to act decisively against violence.The campaign’s slogan, “Ek Saath, Ek Awaaz, Hinsa Ke Khilaaf,” embodies the call for collective action through convergence efforts, adopting a whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ एक महीने तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय अभियान, ‘नई चेतना-पहल बदलाव की’ के तीसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने 13 राज्यों में 227 नये जेंडर रिसॉर्स सेंटरों का शुभारंभ किया
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान व केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और राज्य मंत्रियों के साथ नई चेतना- 3 ज्वाइंट एडवाइज़री का भी विमोचन किया
महिला को पूरी तरह से सशक्त करना है तो महिला का सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक सशक्तिरण राजनीतिक सशक्तिकरण और शैक्षिक सशक्तिरण करना ही होगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
इस अभियान को और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए हम इसकी एक बार समीक्षा करेंगे कि हर गांव व शहर में किस तरह से इसे पहुंचायें - श्री चौहान
नई चेतना अभियान का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर की पहल के माध्यम से लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ जागरूकता बढ़ाना और लक्षित कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देना है - श्री चौहान
हम सभी को मिल कर काम करना होगा क्योंकि एक रहेंगे तो सेफ रहेंगे - श्री चौहान
25 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ एक महीने तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय अभियान, ‘नई चेतना-पहल बदलाव की के तीसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान और डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी व सचिव शैलेष कुमार भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) द्वारा आयोजित यह अभियान 23 दिसंबर 2024 तक सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चलेगा। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के देशभर में फैले स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) नेटवर्क के नेतृत्व में यह पहल जन आंदोलन की भावना का प्रतीक है। नई चेतना अभियान का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर की पहल के माध्यम से लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ जागरूकता बढ़ाना और लक्षित कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान व केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और राज्य मंत्रियों के साथ नई चेतना- 3 ज्वाइंट एडवाइज़री का भी विमोचन किया। कार्यक्रम में 13 राज्यों में 227 नये जेंडर रिसॉर्स सेंटरों का शुभारंभ भी किया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री रहते मैंने कई महिलाओं के विकास के लिए कई योजनाओं को शुरू किया था। उन योजनाओं से बहनों की जिऩ्दगी में सबसे बडा़ बदलाव आया कि उनका घर में भी मान सम्मान बढ़ा। महिला को पूरी तरह से सशक्त करना है तो महिला का सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक सशक्तिरण राजनीतिक सशक्तिकरण और शैक्षिक सशक्तिरण करना ही होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में महिला सशक्तिकरण का काम एक अभियान के रूप में चल रहा है। इसके लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का हदृय से अभिनंदन करता हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई चेतना जैसे कार्यक्रमों को समाज में ले जाना होगा क्योंकि हिंसा तो आज भी होती है और ये केवल गांव में ही नहीं हैं निर्भया जैसी घटनायें शहर में होती हैं। आज भी कितनी बेटियों को निर्भया बनना पड़ता है। रूबिका पहाड़ी और अंकिता सेन जैसी बेटियां टुकड़े-टुकड़े कर फेंक दी जाती हैं। मुख्यमंत्री रहते देखा कि 90 प्रतिशत दुष्कर्म के मामले परिचितों द्वारा किये जाते हैं। समाज में व्यापक जनजागरण करना पड़ेगा। एक महीना नई चेतना नहीं बल्कि हर दिन चेतना होनी चाहिए। महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक नई क्रांति की है। महिलायें सही में एक साथ आई हैं एक ताकत बनी हैं। महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से हर गांव में इस अभियान को ले जाना पड़ेगा। इस अभियान को और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए हम इसकी एक बार समीक्षा करेंगे कि हर गांव व शहर में किस तरह से इसे पहुंचायें। मुझे शहरों में इसकी आवश्यकता ज्यादा महसूस होती है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत में नारियों को सम्मान देने की परंपरा दम तोड़ती नज़र आ रही है। एक बार फिर नई चेतना की ज़रूरत है। अब नहीं सहेंगे आगे हमें बढ़ना पड़ेगा, अब कोई बहाना नहीं चलेगा जैसी चीजों को साथ जोड़ कर हम तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ेंगे और फिर से वे दिन लेकर आयेंगे जब किसी भी बहन और बेटी के साथ हिंसा न हो। दुष्कर्म के आरोपियों को फांसी की सजा होनी चाहिए ताकि ऐसी घटनायें न हों। फांसी की सजा होते ही मानवाधिकार की बात होने लगती है। मानवाधिकार मनुष्यों के लिए होते हैं दरिंदों और राक्षसों के लिए नहीं। जो महिलायें आगे बढ़ रही हैं वो और महिला विकास विभाग, स्वयं सहायता समूह और हम सभी को मिल कर काम करना होगा क्योंकि एक रहेंगे तो सेफ रहेंगे। नई चेतना और नये उत्साह के साथ हिंसा को समाप्त करने तक चलाते रहेंगे।
श्री कमलेश पासवान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश की आधी आबादी महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय बहुत सारे कार्य कर रहा है। आवास योजना के अर्न्तगत 75 प्रतिशत आवास महिलाओं को देने का कार्य किया गया। महिलाओं की समानता को लेकर हिंदुस्तान में बहुत तेजी से बदलाव आ रहा है।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि हमारे देश की प्रगति हर महिला की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और स्वतंत्रता पर निर्भर करती है, खासकर हमारे ग्रामीण इलाकों में रहने वाली महिलाओं की। लिंग आधारित हिंसा एक वैश्विक मुद्दा है जिसकी कोई सीमा नहीं है, यह शारीरिक और भावनात्मक शोषण से लेकर ऑनलाइन उत्पीड़न और साइबर बदमाशी तक कई रूप ले सकता है। डर, सामाजिक कलंक, जागरूकता की कमी और अपर्याप्त सहायता प्रणालियों के कारण लिंग आधारित हिंसा के कई मामले अनदेखे रह जाते हैं इसलिए महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना सिर्फ़ एक नीति नहीं है, यह हमारा नैतिक कर्तव्य और सामाजिक आवश्यकता है।
श्री शैलेष कुमार ने कहा कि यह आन्दोलन आप सभी के संकल्प और समर्पण के बिना संभव नहीं होगा। आपकी भागीदारी और समर्थन से ही एक सशक्त आन्दोलन बन सकता है। लिंग आधारित हिंसा और असमानताओं की वर्तमान स्थिति से अवगत हैं। वास्तव में महिलाओं की शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य में सुधार हुआ है और उनकी राजनीतिक भागीदारी में प्रगति हुई है अभी भी महिलायें भेदभाव, सामाजिक मान्यताओं, उच्च स्तर की हिंसा और असमान घरेलू काम के बोझ जैसी चुनौतिओं का सामना कर रही हैं। ग्रामीण भारत में 49 प्रतिशत महिलाओं का अपनी आय पर कोई नियन्त्रण नहीं जबकि 32 प्रतिशत की मान्यता है कि उनके अवसर लिंग असमानता के कारण सीमित हैं।
यह अभियान "संपूर्ण सरकार" दृष्टिकोण की भावना में एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है और इसमें 9 मंत्रालय/विभाग भाग ले रहे हैं। जो इस प्रकार हैं- महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय और न्याय विभाग।
नई चेतना 3.0 के उद्देश्यों में लिंग आधारित हिंसा के सभी रूपों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, हिंसा के खिलाफ समुदायों को आवाज उठाने और कार्रवाई की मांग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, समय पर सहायता के लिए समर्थन प्रणालियों तक पहुँच प्रदान करना और स्थानीय संस्थाओं को निर्णायक रूप से कार्य करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना शामिल है। अभियान का नारा, “एक साथ, एक आवाज़, हिंसा के खिलाफ़,” अभिसरण प्रयासों के माध्यम से सामूहिक कार्रवाई के आह्वान को दर्शाता है।