Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches the third edition of ‘Nayi Chetna – Pahal Badlaav Ki’ a month long national campaign against gender based violence in New Delhi today
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches 227 New Gender Resource Centres in 13 states
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan releases Nayi Chetna 3.0 joint Advisory along with Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi and Ministers of State of Rural Development
If women are to be completely empowered, then women empowerment, social empowerment, political empowerment, and educational empowerment must be achieved - Shri Chouhan
To make this campaign more effective, we will review and strategize its implementation in every village and city - Shri Chouhan
Nayi Chetna campaign aims to raise awareness and promote targeted action against gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives - Shri Chouhan
We all have to work together because if we stay united, we will be safe: Shri Chouhan
25 NOV 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the third edition of Nayi Chetna – Pahal Badlaav Ki, a one month long national campaign against gender-based violence in New Delhi today. Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi also graced the event with Ministers of states of Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani. The campaign, organized by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the aegis of the Ministry of Rural Development, will run across all States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2024. This initiative, led by DAY-NRLM’s extensive Self-Help Group (SHG) network, embodies the spirit of Jan Andolan. The Nayi Chetna campaign aims to amplify awareness and drive informed action against gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives. Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released Nayi Chetna 3.0 joint Advisory along with Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi and Ministers of state of Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani. And they also inaugurated 227 new Gender Resource Centers in 13 states.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, he initiated numerous schemes aimed at women's development. These initiatives brought about significant positive change in their lives, also enhancing their respect within their households.If women are to be completely empowered, then women empowerment, social empowerment, political empowerment, and educational empowerment must be achieved. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, women empowerment initiatives are being implemented as a campaign. I heartily congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this endeavour. Programs like Nayi Chetna must be taken to society, as violence persists, affecting not only rural areas but also cities, where incidents like Nirbhaya occur. Daughters like Rubika Pahari and Ankita Sen are victims of heinous crimes. During my tenure as Chief Minister, I observed that 90% of rape cases involved acquaintances. Widespread public awareness is essential to combat this issue. Women self-help groups have sparked a revolution in women empowerment, uniting women as a force. This campaign must be taken to every village through these groups. To enhance its effectiveness, we will review and strategize its implementation in every village and city, with a focus on urban areas.
Shri Chouhan emphasizes the need for a new consciousness in India, where the tradition of respecting women seems to be dwindling. He stresses that there should be no tolerance for violence against women and no excuses for not taking action. To achieve this, he advocates for the death penalty for those convicted of rape, arguing that human rights are for humans, not for those who commit heinous crimes. He also highlights the importance of unity and collective effort among women, the Women Development Department, self-help groups, and society as a whole to ensure safety and end violence. Shri Chouhan envisions a future where women can live without fear of violence, and he urges everyone to work together to achieve this goal.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan highlighted the remarkable efforts of the Rural Development Ministry, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, in empowering women, who constitutes half of India's population. Notably, the housing scheme has made significant strides, allocating 75% of houses to women. This initiative is part of the rapid changes taking place in India to promote women's equality.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani said that our nation’s progress hinges on the dignity, security, and freedom of every woman especially those in our rural heart land. Gender based violence is a global issue that knows no boundaries, taking many forms from physical and emotional abuse to online harassment and cyber bullying. Many gender based violence cases go unnoticed due to fear, social stigma, lack of awareness and inadequate support systems, therefore empowering women isn’t just a policy, and it’s our moral duty and societal necessity Dr. Pemmasani added.
Secretary of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar emphasized the crucial role of women's determination and dedication in driving this movement forward. He stressed that a strong movement can only be formed with the active participation and support of women. Shri Shailesh Kumar also acknowledged the current situation of gender-based violence and inequalities in India. Despite progress in women's education, health, and political participation, women continue to face challenges like discrimination, social norms, high levels of violence, and unequal household workload. In rural India, the statistics are alarming, with 49% of women having no control over their income and 32% believing their opportunities are limited due to gender inequality.
The campaign is a collaborative effort in the spirit of “whole of government” approach and witness participation of 9 Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Department of Justice.
The objectives of Nayi Chetna 3.0 include raising awareness of all forms of gender-based violence, encouraging communities to speak out and demand action, providing access to support systems for timely assistance and empowering local institutions to act decisively against violence.The campaign’s slogan, “Ek Saath, Ek Awaaz, Hinsa Ke Khilaaf,” embodies the call for collective action through convergence efforts, adopting a whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف ’’نئی چیتنا – پہل بدلاؤ کی‘‘ ایک ماہ طویل تیسری قومی مہم کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 13 ریاستوں میں صنفی وسائل کے 227 نئے مراکز کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خواتین اور بچو كی بہبود كی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی کے ساتھ تیسری نئی چیتنا مشترکہ ایڈوائزری جاری کی۔
اگر خواتین کو مکمل طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے تو خواتین کو سماجی، سیاسی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ضروری ہے - جناب چوہان
اس مہم کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے ہم ہر گاؤں اور شہر میں اس کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیں گے اور حکمت عملی تیار كریں گے - جناب چوہان
نئی چیتنا مہم کا مقصد زیریں سطح پر اقدامات کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنا اور صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف ہنشانہ بند کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے - جناب چوہان
ہم سب کو مل کر کام کرنا ہے کیونکہ اگر ہم متحد رہیں گے تو ہم محفوظ رہیں گے: جناب چوہان
25 NOV 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف نئی چیتناپہل بدلاو کی ایک ماہ طویل تیسری قومی مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے بھی دیہی ترقی کے ریاستوں کے وزراء جناب کملیش پاسوان اور ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی کے ساتھ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے زیر اہتمام یہ مہم تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 23 دسمبر 2024 تک چلے گی۔ مشن کے سرگرم اپنی مدد آپ گروپ كے نیٹ ورک کے زیرقیادت یہ پہل جن آندولن کے جذبے کو مجسم کرتی ہے۔نئی چیتنا مہم کا مقصد بیداری کو بڑھانا اور صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف نچلی سطح پر اقدامات کے ذریعے باخبر کارروائی کرنا ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خواتین اوربچوں كی بہبود كی مركزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان اور ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی کے ساتھ تیسری نئی چیتنا مشترکہ ایڈوائزری جاری کی۔ انہوں نے 13 ریاستوں میں 227 نئے صنفی وسائل کے مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے دور میں انہوں نے خواتین کی ترقی کے مقصد سے متعدد اسکیمیں شروع کیں۔ان اقدامات سے ان کی زندگیوں میں اہم مثبت تبدیلی آئی۔ اس سے ان کے گھر والوں میں بھی ان کی عزت میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اگر خواتین کو مکمل طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے تو خواتین کو سماجی، سیاسی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات کو ایک مہم کے طور پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں اس کوشش کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ نئی چیتنا جیسے پروگراموں کو لازمی طور پر معاشرے میں لے جانا چاہیے، کیونکہ جاری تشدد جاری سے نہ صرف دیہی علاقے بلکہ شہر بھی متاثر ہوتے ہیں اور نربھیا جیسے واقعات ہوتے ہیں۔روبیکا پہاڑی اور انکیتا سین جیسی بیٹیاں بھیانک جرائم کا شکار ہوہیں۔ وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے دور میں میں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ عصمت دری کے 90 فیصد واقعات میں جاننے والے ملوث تھے۔ اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی بیداری ضروری ہے۔خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں نے خواتین کو ایک طاقت کے طور پر متحد کرتے ہوئے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک انقلاب برپا کیا ہے۔ اس مہم کو ان گروپوں کے ذریعے ہر گاؤں تک لے جانا چاہیے۔ اس کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہم شہری علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہر گاؤں اور شہر میں اس کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیں گے اور حکمت عملی مرتب كریں گے۔
جناب چوہان نے ہندوستان میں ایک نئے شعور کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جہاں خواتین کے احترام کی روایت ختم ہوتی دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کو برداشت نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے اور کارروائی نہ کرنے کا کوئی بہانہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، وہ عصمت دری کے مرتکب افراد کے لیے سزائے موت کی وکالت کرتے ہیں كیونكہ انسانی حقوق انسانوں کے لیے ہیں، گھناؤنے جرائم کرنے والوں کے لیے نہیں۔وانہوں نےتحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور تشدد کے خاتمے کے لیے خواتین، خواتین کی ترقی کے محکمے، اپنی مدد آپ گروپس اور مجموعی طور پر معاشرے کے درمیان اتحاد اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور ایک ایسے مستقبل کا تصور کیا جہاں خواتین تشدد کے خوف کے بغیر رہ سکیں۔
جناب کملیش پاسوان نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی قابل ذکر کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو ہندوستان کی نصف آبادی ہیں۔قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ہاؤسنگ اسکیم میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوءی ہے، جس میں 75 فیصد مکانات خواتین کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔یہ اقدام خواتین کی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا حصہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کا انحصار ہر عورت کی عزت، سلامتی اور آزادی پر ہے، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو ہمارے دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں۔صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد ایک عالمی مسئلہ ہے جس کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے، جس میں جسمانی اور جذباتی زیادتی سے لے کر آن لائن ہراساں کرنے اور سائبر غنڈہ گردی تک کئی شکلیں ہوتی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا صرف ایک پالیسی نہیں ، یہ ہمارا اخلاقی فرض اور معاشرتی ضرورت ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار نے اس تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے میں خواتین کے عزم اور لگن کے اہم رول پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ خواتین کی فعال شمولیت اور حمایت سے ہی ایک مضبوط تحریک قائم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد اور عدم مساوات کی موجودہ صورتحال کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ خواتین کی تعلیم، صحت اور سیاسی شراکت میں پیش رفت کے باوجود، خواتین کو امتیازی سلوک، سماجی اصولوں، انتہاءی تشدد اور غیر مساوی گھریلو کام کا بوجھ جیسے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ دیہی ہندوستان میں اعداد و شمار تشویشناک ہیں، 49 فیصد خواتین کا اپنی آمدنی پر کوئی کنٹرول نہیں ہے اور 32 فیصد کا خیال ہے کہ صنفی عدم مساوات کی وجہ سے ان کے مواقع محدود ہیں۔
یہ مہم "پوری حکومت" کے نقطہ نظر اور 9 وزارتوں/محکموں یعنی خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ، وزارت داخلہ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت اور محکمہ انصاف کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
تیسری نئی چیتنا کے مقاصد میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کی تمام اقسام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، کمیونٹیز کو بولنے اور کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرنے کی ترغیب دینا، بروقت امداد کے لیے سپورٹ سسٹم تک رسائی فراہم کرنا اور مقامی اداروں کو تشدد کے خلاف فیصلہ کن کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دینا شامل ہے۔ مہم کا نعرہ، "ایک ساتھ، ایک آواز، تشدد کے خلاف،" پورے معاشرے اور پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے، اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے اجتماعی کارروائی کے مطالبے کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔