विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भारत के भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
25 NOV 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति (एनजीपी) 2022 के अनुरूप भारत के भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए नीति निर्माता, विशेषज्ञ और उद्योग जगत के नेता आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में एक जुट हुए।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत राष्ट्रीय मानचित्रण एजेंसी, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग (एसओआई) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यशाला में भू-स्थानिक विकास के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की गई।
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 सिर्फ़ एक सरकारी पहल नहीं है; यह एक सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी है। इस नीति को साकार करने में हर नागरिक, हर संस्थान और हर उद्योग की भूमिका होनी चाहिए। जब हम भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों की ताकत को अपनाते हैं, तब इसका लाभ सभी को मिले, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना है।"
भारत के महासर्वेक्षक श्री हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना ने कहा, "अब हमारा ध्यान मिलकर काम करने, दोहराव कम करने और भू-स्थानिक योजनाओं में परस्पर सहयोग पर होना चाहिए। राष्ट्र के व्यापक हित में सहयोगात्मक वित्तपोषण के रास्ते तलाशे जाने चाहिए।"
प्रतिभागियों ने एक मजबूत भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए एनजीपी-22 को लागू करने में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों की सहयोगी भूमिकाओं का पता लगाया। कृषि, बुनियादी ढांचे, परिवहन और आजीविका में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने वाली एक अग्रणी पहल 13 नवंबर 2024 को शुरू हुए ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी के प्रभाव पर भी इस कार्यक्रम में प्रकाश डाला गया। यह पहल भारत को भू-स्थानिक नवाचार में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने, डेटा-संचालित समाधानों के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास और क्षेत्रीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
कार्यशाला में एकीकृत सेवाओं और सतत विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए एक समान और आधुनिक राष्ट्रीय भूगणितीय संदर्भ ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए चुनौतियों और रणनीतियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। चर्चाओं में पाठ्यक्रम मानकीकरण, कौशल-विकास कार्यक्रमों और अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान पहलों के माध्यम से भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में क्षमता विकास के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला में भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी और जीडीपीडीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीकांत शास्त्री ने भाग लिया, जो एनजीपी-22 के विजन को साकार करने, नवाचार, आर्थिक समृद्धि और तकनीकी नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
इसने सरकार, शिक्षा जगत और निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोगात्मक पारिस्थितिकी के निर्माण से भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता बनने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
National Workshop deliberated on strengthening India’s Geospatial Ecosystem
25 NOV 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Policymakers, experts and industry leaders came together to discuss ways to advance India’s geospatial sector in alignment with the National Geospatial Policy (NGP) 2022 at the National Workshop on Strengthening the Geospatial Ecosystem today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The workshop organised by the Survey of India (SoI), the National Mapping Agency under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), featured extensive discussions on key aspects of geospatial development.
“The National Geospatial Policy 2022 is not just a government initiative; it is a collective responsibility. Every citizen, every institution, and every industry have a role to play in realizing the promise of this policy. As we embrace the power of geospatial technologies, let us work together to ensure that the benefits are felt by all,” said Secretary DST, Professor Abhay Karandikar.
“The focus now should be on working together, reducing duplication and cross-collaboration in Geospatial schemes. Avenues of collaborative funding should be sought out in the larger interest of the nation,” said Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Surveyor General of India.
Participants explored the collaborative roles of central ministries and state governments in implementing NGP-22 to build a robust geospatial ecosystem. The event also highlighted the impact of Operation Dronagiri, launched on 13th November 2024, as a pioneering initiative leveraging geospatial technologies to address challenges in agriculture, infrastructure, transportation and livelihoods. The initiative is a step towards positioning India as a leader in geospatial innovation, driving economic growth and sectoral development through data-driven solutions.
The workshop laid special focus on the challenges and strategies for establishing a uniform and modernized National Geodetic Reference Frame to support integrated services and sustainable development. Discussions also addressed the importance of capacity development in the geospatial sector through curriculum standardization, skill-development programs and cutting-edge research initiatives.
The workshop in which Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary Department of Land Resources and Shri Srikant Shastri, Chairman GDPDC participated, served as a significant step toward realizing the vision of NGP-22, fostering innovation, economic prosperity and technological leadership.
It reinforced India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in the geospatial sector by building a collaborative ecosystem involving government, academia and the private sector.