Ministry of Science & Technology
National Workshop deliberated on strengthening India’s Geospatial Ecosystem
25 NOV 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Policymakers, experts and industry leaders came together to discuss ways to advance India’s geospatial sector in alignment with the National Geospatial Policy (NGP) 2022 at the National Workshop on Strengthening the Geospatial Ecosystem today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The workshop organised by the Survey of India (SoI), the National Mapping Agency under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), featured extensive discussions on key aspects of geospatial development.
“The National Geospatial Policy 2022 is not just a government initiative; it is a collective responsibility. Every citizen, every institution, and every industry have a role to play in realizing the promise of this policy. As we embrace the power of geospatial technologies, let us work together to ensure that the benefits are felt by all,” said Secretary DST, Professor Abhay Karandikar.
“The focus now should be on working together, reducing duplication and cross-collaboration in Geospatial schemes. Avenues of collaborative funding should be sought out in the larger interest of the nation,” said Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Surveyor General of India.
Participants explored the collaborative roles of central ministries and state governments in implementing NGP-22 to build a robust geospatial ecosystem. The event also highlighted the impact of Operation Dronagiri, launched on 13th November 2024, as a pioneering initiative leveraging geospatial technologies to address challenges in agriculture, infrastructure, transportation and livelihoods. The initiative is a step towards positioning India as a leader in geospatial innovation, driving economic growth and sectoral development through data-driven solutions.
The workshop laid special focus on the challenges and strategies for establishing a uniform and modernized National Geodetic Reference Frame to support integrated services and sustainable development. Discussions also addressed the importance of capacity development in the geospatial sector through curriculum standardization, skill-development programs and cutting-edge research initiatives.
The workshop in which Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary Department of Land Resources and Shri Srikant Shastri, Chairman GDPDC participated, served as a significant step toward realizing the vision of NGP-22, fostering innovation, economic prosperity and technological leadership.
It reinforced India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in the geospatial sector by building a collaborative ecosystem involving government, academia and the private sector.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
قومی ورکشا پ میں ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور وخوض کیا گیا
25 NOV 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
پالیسی ساز، ماہرین اور صنعت کے رہنما آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں جغرافیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے قومی ورکشاپ میں نیشنل جیو اسپیشل پالیسی (این جی پی) 2022 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت نیشنل میپنگ ایجنسی سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) کے زیر اہتمام ورکشاپ میں جغرافیائی ترقی کے کلیدی پہلوؤں پر وسیع بحثیں کی گئیں۔
سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی، پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے کہا ‘‘قومی جغرافیائی پالیسی2022 صرف ایک حکومتی اقدام نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔اس پالیسی کے وعدے کو پورا کرنے میں ہر شہری، ہر ادارے اور ہر صنعت کا کردار ہے، جیسا کہ ہم جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی طاقت کو اپناتے ہیں، آئیے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں کہ فوائد سب کو محسوس ہوں۔’’
سری ہتیش کمار ایس مکوانا، سرویئر جنرل آف انڈیا نے کہاکہ‘‘اب مل کر کام کرنے پر توجہ دیں، جغرافیائی اسکیموں میں نقل کو کم کرنے اور باہمی تعاون کوبڑھانے پرتوجہ ہونی چاہیے اور ملک کے وسیع تر مفاد میں باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے فنڈنگ ​​کی راہیں تلاش کی جانی چاہئیں۔’’
شرکاء نے ایک مضبوط جغرافیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے این جی پی- 2022 کے نفاذ میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے باہمی تعاون کے کردار کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس تقریب میں13 نومبر 2024 کو شروع کیے گئے آپریشن ڈرونگیری کے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو کہ زراعت، بنیادی ڈھانچے، نقل و حمل اور ذریعہ معاش میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر دیکھی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پہل جغرافیائی جدت طرازی میں ہندوستان کو ایک رہنما کے طور پر حیثیت دینے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے، ڈیٹا پر مبنی حل اقتصادی ترقی اور شعبہ جاتی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں مربوط خدمات اور پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے یکساں اور جدید قومی جیوڈیٹک ریفرنس فریم کے قیام کے لیے چیلنجوں اور حکمت عملیوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مباحثوں میں نصاب کی معیار کاری، مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگراموں اور جدید تحقیقی اقدامات کے ذریعے جغرافیائی شعبے میں صلاحیت کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔
ورکشاپ میں جناب منوج جوشی، سکریٹری محکمہ زمینی وسائل اور جناب سری کانت شاستری، چیئرمین جی ڈی پی ڈی سی نے شرکت کی۔جس میں این جی پی- 2022 وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے، اختراع، اقتصادی خوشحالی اور تکنیکی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر کام کیا گیا۔
اس ورکشاپ نے حکومت، اکیڈمی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پر مشتمل ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے ذریعے جغرافیائی شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔