युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विश्व एथलेटिक्स के अध्यक्ष लॉर्ड सेबेस्टियन कोए से मुलाकात की
बैठक के दौरान ओलंपिक-2036 की मेजबानी और भारत में एथलेटिक्स के विकास पर चर्चा हुई
25 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलेटिक्स महासंघ विश्व एथलेटिक्स के अध्यक्ष तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति के सदस्य लॉर्ड सेबेस्टियन कोए के साथ बैठक की। बैठक में विश्व एथलेटिक्स के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री जॉन रिजन तथा विश्व एथलेटिक्स की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्बंध एवं विकास निदेशक सुश्री हेलेन डेलानी भी मौजूद थीं।
बैठक में 2036 में होने वाले ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी करने की भारत की मंशा और जमीनी स्तर से उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने तक एथलेटिक्स के विकास से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्व एथलेटिक्स अध्यक्ष को 2036 में ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी के लिए भारत द्वारा आईओसी को भेजे गए आशय पत्र से अवगत कराया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने स्थायी, समावेशी और प्रेरक खेलों की मेजबानी करने के भारत के संकल्प के बारे में बातचीत की और कहा कि ओलंपिक 2036 की मेजबानी करने की हमारी महत्वाकांक्षा वैश्विक पटल पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और खेल क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और समाज के प्रत्येक स्तर पर व्यापक समर्थन को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने पिछले मेजबान शहरों की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने, सीखे गए सबक को शामिल करने, स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता देने और विविधता का जश्न मनाने वाले खेलों को शामिल करने की भारत की आकांक्षाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बात की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्व एथलेटिक्स अध्यक्ष को बताया कि भारत वैश्विक खेल इकोसिस्टम को आकार देने में विश्व एथलेटिक्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानता है और मंत्रालय विश्व निकाय के साथ अपने सहयोग को गहरा करने और एथलेटिक्स के अनुशासन में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने में उनका मार्गदर्शन चाहता है, ताकि भारत के अधिक से अधिक एथलीट ओलंपिक और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में मैडल प्राप्त कर सकें।
डॉ. मांडविया ने विश्व एथलेटिक्स के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को राष्ट्र निर्माण, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के लिए खेलों का लाभ उठाने और जमीनी स्तर से वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता पाइपलाइन को बढ़ावा देने की परिकल्पना वाले राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति, 2024 के मसौदे के बारे में भी जानकारी दी और हाल ही में परामर्श के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखे गए राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक के मसौदे के बारे में भी बताया, जिसका उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और ओलंपिक मूल्यों के साथ संरेखित खेल निकायों और खेल संघों में पारदर्शिता, सुशासन और नैतिक प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करना है।
बैठक के दौरान भारतीय एथलेटिक्स महासंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिले सुमारिवाला, भारतीय एथलेटिक्स महासंघ के महासचिव श्री रविन्द्र चौधरी, खेल विभाग के सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Meeting of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports with Lord Sebastian Coe, President, World Athletics
Intent to Host Olympics in 2036 and Development of Athletics in India Discussed during Meeting
25 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, held a meeting with Lord Sebastian Coe, President, World Athletics, International Federation for Athletics, and Member, International Olympic Committee in New Delhi today. Lord Sebastian Coe was accompanied by Mr. Jon Ridgeon, Chief Executive Officer, World Athletics and Ms. Helen Delany, Director, International Relations & Development, World Athletics.
A host of issues relating to India’s intent to host Olympics in 2036 and development of athletics from grassroots to achieving excellence in India were discussed in the meeting. Union Minister apprised President, World Athletics of the Letter of Intent sent by India to the IOC to host the summer Olympic and Paralympic Games in 2036.
Dr. Mandaviya spoke about India’s resolve to host a sustainable, inclusive, and inspiring Games, and added that our ambition to host Olympics 2036 reflects the widespread support at every level—government, industry, and society—for showcasing India’s cultural heritage and sporting capabilities at the world stage. He spoke at length about India’s aspirations to build on the legacy of the previous host cities, incorporating the lessons learnt, to achieve Games that prioritize sustainability and celebrate diversity.
Union Minister informed President, World Athletics that India recognizes the pivotal role World Athletics plays in shaping the global sports ecosystem and the Ministry would look forward to deepening our collaboration with the World body and to seek their guidance in promoting excellence in the discipline of athletics, so that more and more athletes from India reach podium in Olympics and other international events.
Dr. Mandaviya also informed the delegation of World Athletics about framing of the draft National Sports Policy, 2024, envisioning leveraging sports for nation-building, economic and social development, and fostering a grassroots-to-global excellence pipeline and also about the draft National Sports Governance Bill recently placed in the public domain for consultation, which aims to ensure transparency, good governance, and ethical practices in sports bodies sports federations, aligned with international best practices and Olympic values.
Mr. Adille Sumariwala, President, Athletics Federation of India, Shri Ravinder Chaudhary, Secretary General, Athletics Federation of India, Secretary, Department of Sports and other senior officials were also present during the meeting.