Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF REGIONAL LANGUAGES
25 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is committed to the preservation, conservation and promotion of India’s rich cultural heritage, including regional languages, traditional art forms, and performing arts that are at risk of extinction. Through its autonomous bodies and Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs), several targeted initiatives are carried out by the ministry.
Sahitya Akademi (SA)works for the promotion of literature in24 recognized languages and various unrecognized and tribal languages by organizing language conventions and awarding the Bhasha Samman to scholars for their contributions to unrecognized languages like Haryanvi, Koshali-Sambalpuri, Paite, Magahi, Tulu, Kurukh, Ladakhi, Halbi, Saurashtra, Kumauni, Bhili, Warli, Banjara/Lambadi, Khasi, Mising, Kodava, Chakma, Rajbanshi, Awadhi, Bundeli, Garhwali, Kachchhi, Himachal, Ao, Karbi, Angami, Gondi, Ho, Chhattisgarhi, Gojri, Bhojpuri, Ahirani, Lepcha, Mundari, Garo, Bhili, Kui, Khasi, Mizo, Pahari, Kokborok.
Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) and Lalit Kala Akademi (LKA) undertake initiatives to preserve endangered performing arts and visual arts, respectively, by organizing workshops, exhibitions, and residencies, and creating platforms like Museum of Performing Arts and the PARI project to showcase regional art and talent. Several other initiatives like Kala Deeksha, Kala Dharohar, Museum of Performing Arts, Kala Pravah (Temple Festival Series), Jyotirgamaya, camps for puppetry, Dokra Casting, Mask Making, Rangoli Workshop, Tribal art conclave, have been undertaken by these autonomous bodies for the preservation of the dying and rare performing art forms across the country.
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) focuses on documenting endangered languages and art forms through films, texts, digital archives, and workshops. National Mission on Manuscripts undertakes the works of conserving manuscripts to tap into the vast potential of Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) and to make rare manuscripts accessible to scholars, researchers, and the general public.
Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) play a pivotal role in reviving rare and vanishing art forms through schemes like Guru-Shishya Parampara, which trains disciples under eminent Gurus, and the Young Talented Artists Award to encourage young talents. Other notable initiatives include Theatre Rejuvenation, which supports stage shows and workshops, Shilpgram, which promotes rural crafts and organizes fairs, and National Cultural Exchange Programme (NCEP), which fosters cross-cultural understanding.
The Ministry’s plan of action includes sustained documentation of endangered art forms and languages, expanding digital archives for research, and ensuring intergenerational transmission through training programs like Guru-Shishya Parampara. It is envisaged to organize cultural festivals, exhibitions, and exchange programs across the country through public-private collaborations, and state-level partnerships to enhance awareness and appreciation of India’s diverse heritage with a view to safeguard the country’s cultural legacy for future generations. Honouring artists and scholars with awards like Bhasha Samman and promoting North-East cultural heritage through initiatives like Octave are among the integral parts of the Ministry’s strategy.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
علاقائی زبانوں کی ترویج
25 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ان علاقائی زبانوں، روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس سمیت بھارت کے ثروت مند ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ، حفاظت و فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو معدومی کے خطرے سے دوچار ہیں۔ اپنے خود مختار اداروں اور زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی سیز) کے ذریعے وزارت کے ذریعے کئی اہدافی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی (ایس اے) 24 تسلیم شدہ زبانوں اور مختلف غیر تسلیم شدہ اور آدیواسی زبانوں میں ادب کے فروغ کے لیے کام کرتی ہے اور ہریانوی، کوشلی سمبلپوری، پائیتے، ماگاہی، تولو، کورک، لداخی، ہلبی، سوراشٹر، کماؤنی، بھیلی، وارلی، بنجارا/ لمباڈی، کھاسی، میسنگ، کوڈاوا، چکنا، راج بنشی، کوڈاوا، کوڑا، کوشلی، کوڈاوا، کوشک، کوشلی سمبلپوری، پائی، مگہی، تولو ، بندیلی، گڑھوالی، کچھی، ہماچل، آو، کاربی، انگامی، گونڈی، ہو، چھتیس گڑھی، گوجری، بھوجپوری، اہرانی، لیپچا، منڈاری، گارو، بھیلی، کوئی، کھاسی، میزو، پہاڑی، کوکبورک جیسی غیر تسلیم شدہ زبانوں میں ان کی خدمات کے لیے اسکالروں کو بھاشا سمان سے نوازتی ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی (ایس این اے) اور للت کلا اکیڈمی (ایل کے اے) بالترتیب خطرے سے دوچار پرفارمنگ آرٹس اور ویژول آرٹس کے تحفظ کے لیے ورکشاپس، نمائشوں اور رہائش گاہوں کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں، اور علاقائی آرٹ اور ٹیلنٹ کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے میوزیم آف پرفارمنگ آرٹس اور پاری پروجیکٹ جیسے پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ ان خود مختار اداروں نے ملک بھر میں مرنے والے اور نایاب پرفارمنگ آرٹ کی شکلوں کے تحفظ کے لیے کلا دیکشا، کلا دھروہر، میوزیم آف پرفارمنگ آرٹس، کلا پرواہ (مندر فیسٹیول سیریز)، جیوترگامایا، کٹھ پتلیوں کے کیمپ، ڈوکرا کاسٹنگ، ماسک میکنگ، رنگولی ورکشاپ، ٹرائبل آرٹ کنکلیو جیسے کئی دیگر اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) فلموں، متن، ڈیجیٹل آرکائیوز اور ورکشاپس کے ذریعے خطرے سے دوچار زبانوں اور آرٹ کی شکلوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ مخطوطات پر قومی مشن بھارتی نالج سسٹم (آئی کے ایس) کی وسیع صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور نایاب مخطوطات کو اسکالرز، محققین اور عام لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے مخطوطات کے تحفظ کا کام کرتا ہے۔
زونل کلچرل سینٹر (زیڈ سی سی) گرو شیشیا پرمپارا جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے نایاب اور غائب ہونے والے آرٹ کی شکلوں کو بحال کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جو مشہور گروؤں کے تحت طلبہ کو تربیت دیتے ہیں، اور نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ینگ ٹیلنٹڈ آرٹسٹ ایوارڈ، دیگر قابل ذکر اقدامات میں تھیٹر کی بحالی، جو اسٹیج شوز اور ورکشاپس کی حمایت کرتا ہے، شیلپگرام، جو دیہی دستکاریوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور میلوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، اور نیشنل کلچرل ایکسچینج پروگرام (این سی ای پی) شامل ہیں، جو بین الثقافتی تفہیم کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
وزارت کے لائحہ عمل میں خطرے سے دوچار آرٹ کی شکلوں اور زبانوں کی مسلسل دستاویزات، تحقیق کے لیے ڈیجیٹل آرکائیوز کو وسعت دینا اور گرو شیشہ پرمپرا جیسے تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے بین النسل ٹرانسمیشن کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ملک کی ثقافتی وراثت کی حفاظت کے مقصد سے بھارت کے متنوع ورثے کے بارے میں بیداری اور تحسین کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی تعاون اور ریاستی سطح کی شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں ثقافتی تہواروں ، نمائشوں اور تبادلے کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ فنکاروں اور اسکالروں کو بھاشا سمان جیسے اعزازات سے نوازنا اور اوکٹیو جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا وزارت کی حکمت عملی کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔