Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RURAL TOURISM
25 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the immense potential of rural tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategies for Development of Rural Tourism and promotion of Rural Homestays in India.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of the on-going activities, promotion of various tourism destinations and products including Rural tourism and Rural homestays are taken up.
In addition, the Ministry of Tourism has identified Rural Circuit as one of the thematic circuits under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme. The details of projects sanctioned under Rural Circuit of the scheme are given at Annexure.
The Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme has been initiated with the objective of developing sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach. Under this scheme, Rural Tourism Cluster Experience project has been sanctioned at Gunji, Uttarakhand.
The Government has approved the initiative to develop tribal home-stays under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, as part of ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan’. The said intervention includes development of 1000 homestays with support of upto Rs.5 Lakh per unit (for new construction), upto Rs.3 Lakh (renovation) and Rs.5 Lakh for village community requirement.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
PROJECTS SANCTIONED UNDER RURAL CIRCUIT OF SWADESH DARSHAN SCHEME
(Amount in ₹ crore)
S. No.
Name of State
Year
Project Name
Amount Sanctioned
Amount Released
1.
Bihar
(2017-18)
Development of Gandhi Circuit: Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.27
40.31
2.
Kerala
(2018-19)
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
45.88
Total
101.62
86.19

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
25 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में ग्रामीण पर्यटन की विशाल संभावनाओं को पहचानते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत में ग्रामीण पर्यटन के विकास और ग्रामीण होमस्टे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भारत को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। चल रही गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, ग्रामीण पर्यटन और ग्रामीण होमस्टे सहित विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत ग्रामीण सर्किट को एक विषयगत सर्किट के रूप में चिन्हित किया है। योजना के ग्रामीण सर्किट के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना की शुरुआत पर्यटक और गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार गंतव्यों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इस योजना के तहत उत्तराखंड के गुंजी में ग्रामीण पर्यटन क्लस्टर अनुभव परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है।
सरकार ने 'प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान' के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत आदिवासी गृह-स्थल विकसित करने की पहल को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस पहल में 5 लाख रुपये प्रति यूनिट (नए निर्माण के लिए), 3 लाख रुपये (नवीनीकरण के लिए) और ग्राम समुदाय की जरूरतों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता के साथ 1000 होम स्टे का विकास शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें