Ministry of Science & Technology
DST to Announce Quantum Start-ups under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems and National Quantum Mission
25 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Start-ups selected for support under the newly established guidelines in Quantum Technologies will be officially unveiled by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh at an event, scheduled for 26th November 2024.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) has established detailed guidelines to support and nurture startups in the field of quantum technologies. These comprehensive guidelines provide a structured framework for startups to access essential resources, funding opportunities, mentorship, and infrastructure support, empowering them to accelerate innovation and contribute to India’s quantum ecosystem.
The unveiling of the startups by the Union Minister, who will be the Chief Guest for the occasion will showcase India's growing prowess in quantum research, development, and commercialization.
A Call for Proposals was launched earlier this year by the I-HUB Quantum Technology Foundation, a Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) established at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS). The response from start-ups across the nation showcased the increasing interest in quantum technologies and the potential for ground-breaking advancements.
The selected start-ups, representing cutting-edge innovation across diverse domains such as quantum communication, computing, sensing, and materials, were chosen through a rigorous evaluation process. These pioneering ventures are poised to contribute significantly to India’s quantum ecosystem, addressing critical technological challenges and driving economic growth.
With the growing momentum in India’s start-up ecosystem, the National Quantum Mission is dedicated to nurturing ventures in quantum technology, and propelling the nation toward world-wide excellence in this transformative field.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பல்துறை இணைய வழி இயற்பியல் அமைப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்குவது குறித்து மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அறிவிக்கவுள்ளது
25 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்து புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 26 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தேவையான அத்தியாவசிய வளங்கள், நிதி வாய்ப்புகள், வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை பெறுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகின்றன. மேலும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் நாட்டின் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது..
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்ளும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்குவதற்கும், குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வர்த்தகமயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் நாட்டின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076900