Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards addresses need for reliable, affordable medical assistive technology
Bureau of Indian Standards to prioritize development of standards for 214 critical medical devices; standards to be ready by December, 2025
25 NOV 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), India’s National Standards Body is addressing growing need for reliable and affordable medical assistive technology. The Bureau is developing standards for innovative products such as therapeutic footwear, portable ramps, braille displays, and fall detectors, which support individuals with disabilities and enhance their quality of life.
In line with the National Medical Device Policy, 2023, BIS is prioritizing standards development for 214 critical medical devices. These have been identified in consultation with the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP). It includes septal closure devices, plasma sterilizers, and phototherapy machines. The initiative is set for phased completion by December 2025.
The Bureau is also driving improvements in healthcare quality, safety, and reliability by developing robust medical device and service standards. By aligning with the Medical Devices Rules, 2017, and the National Medical Device Policy, 2023, BIS is proving to be instrumental in establishing a robust regulatory framework that prioritizes public safety while fostering innovation.
Output image
BIS has published over 1,700 standards for the medical sector, covering specialities such as cardiology, neurology, orthopaedics, ophthalmology, and more. Of these, around 1,200 standards specifically focus on medical devices critical to healthcare, including:
• Life-saving devices: Cardiac pacemakers, heart valves, ventilators, and haemodialysis machines.
• Advanced diagnostic tools: X-ray machines, CT scanners, MRI systems, and blood glucose monitors.
• Assistive technology: Hearing aids, wheelchairs, Jaipur Foot, and tactile pathways for visually impaired individuals.
BIS standards in this sector ensure that Indian medical devices are safe, effective, and globally competitive. These efforts build trust among healthcare providers, consumers, and international stakeholders while solidifying India’s reputation as a leader in healthcare innovation.
Key Standards for Medical Devices:
Some of the key Indian Standards developed by BIS include:
1. Cardiac Pacemakers: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 31): 2021
2. Heart Valves: IS 17840
3. Hip and Knee Implants: IS 12375
4. Ventilators: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 12): 2023
5. Infant Incubators and Radiant Warmers: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 19): 2023 for incubators and IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 21): 2023 for radiant warmers
6. Haemodialysis Machines: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 16) : 2019
7. Infusion Pumps: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 24): 2019
8. Advanced Diagnostic Tools:
• X-ray and CT Machines: IS 7620 (Part 1) : 1986
• MRI Systems: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 33) : 2018
• Ultrasound Devices: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 37): 2019
• ECG: Covered under IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 25): 2018
9. Monitoring Devices:
• Blood Pressure Monitors: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 34): 2019
• Blood Glucose Monitors: IS/ISO 15197: 2013
• Pulse Oximeters: IS/ISO 80601-2-61: 2017

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो विश्वसनीय, किफायती चिकित्सा सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी की आवश्यकता के समाधान की दिशा में कार्यरत
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो 214 महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए मानकों के विकास को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है; दिसंबर 2025 तक तैयार हो जाएंगे मानक
25 NOV 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
देश का राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय- भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), विश्वसनीय और किफायती चिकित्सा सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती आवश्यकता का समाधान निकालने की दिशा में त्वरित गति से कार्य रहा है। दिव्यांगजनों की सहायता और उनके जीवन में गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए ब्यूरो चिकित्सीय जूते, पोर्टेबल रैंप, ब्रेल डिस्प्ले और फॉल डिटेक्टर जैसे अभिनव उत्पादों के लिए मानक तैयार कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 के अनुरूप, बीआईएस 214 महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए मानक विकसित करने को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग (डीओपी) के परामर्श से इनकी पहचान भी की गई है। इसमें सेप्टल क्लोजर डिवाइस, प्लाज्मा स्टेरिलाइज़र और फोटोथेरेपी मशीनें शामिल हैं। इस पहल को दिसंबर 2025 तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से पूर्ण करने की योजना है।
ब्यूरो मजबूत चिकित्सा उपकरण और सेवा मानकों को विकसित करके स्वास्थ्य सेवा की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार भी ला रहा है। चिकित्सा उपकरण नियम, 2017 और राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 के साथ तालमेल बनाते हुए बीआईएस एक ऐसे मजबूत नियामक प्रारूप को स्थापित करने में सहायक सिद्ध हो रहा है जिससे नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी जा सकती है।
आउटपुट छवि
बीआईएस ने चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के लिए 1,700 से अधिक मानक प्रकाशित किए हैं, जिनमें कार्डियोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी, ऑर्थोपेडिक्स, नेत्र विज्ञान और अन्य विशेषज्ञताएं शामिल हैं। इनमें से लगभग 1,200 मानक विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर केंद्रित हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• जीवन रक्षक उपकरण: कार्डियक पेसमेकर, हृदय वाल्व, वेंटिलेटर और हेमोडायलिसिस मशीनें।
• उन्नत नैदानिक ​​उपकरण: एक्स-रे मशीन, सीटी स्कैनर, एमआरआई प्रणाली और रक्त ग्लूकोज मॉनिटर।
• सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी: श्रवण यंत्र, व्हीलचेयर, जयपुर फुट और दृष्टिबाधित दिव्यांगों के लिए स्पर्शनीय मार्ग।
इस क्षेत्र में बीआईएस मानक यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी हों। ये प्रयास स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं, उपभोक्ताओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास बनाते हैं, साथ ही स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को मजबूत करते हैं।
चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए प्रमुख मानक:
बीआईएस द्वारा विकसित कुछ प्रमुख भारतीय मानक इस प्रकार हैं:
1. कार्डिएक पेसमेकर: आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 31): 2021
2. हृदय वाल्व: आईएस 17840
3. कूल्हे और घुटने प्रत्यारोपण: आईएस 12375
4. वेंटिलेटर: आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 12): 2023
5. शिशु इन्क्यूबेटर और रेडिएंट वार्मर: इनक्यूबेटर के लिए आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 19): 2023 और रेडिएंट वार्मर के लिए आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 21): 2023
6. हेमोडायलिसिस मशीनें: आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 16) : 2019
7. इन्फ्यूजन पंप: आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 24): 2019
8. उन्नत निदान उपकरण:
• एक्स-रे और सीटी मशीनें: आईएस 7620 (भाग 1) : 1986
• एमआरआई सिस्टम: आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 33): 2018
• अल्ट्रासाउंड उपकरण: आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 37): 2019
• ईसीजी: आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 25) के अंतर्गत कवर: 2018
9. निगरानी उपकरण:
• ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटर: आईएस 13450 (भाग 2/धारा 34): 2019
• रक्त ग्लूकोज मॉनिटर: आईएस/आईएसओ 15197: 2013
• पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर: आईएस/आईएसओ 80601-2-61: 2017