Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards addresses need for reliable, affordable medical assistive technology
Bureau of Indian Standards to prioritize development of standards for 214 critical medical devices; standards to be ready by December, 2025
25 NOV 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), India’s National Standards Body is addressing growing need for reliable and affordable medical assistive technology. The Bureau is developing standards for innovative products such as therapeutic footwear, portable ramps, braille displays, and fall detectors, which support individuals with disabilities and enhance their quality of life.
In line with the National Medical Device Policy, 2023, BIS is prioritizing standards development for 214 critical medical devices. These have been identified in consultation with the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP). It includes septal closure devices, plasma sterilizers, and phototherapy machines. The initiative is set for phased completion by December 2025.
The Bureau is also driving improvements in healthcare quality, safety, and reliability by developing robust medical device and service standards. By aligning with the Medical Devices Rules, 2017, and the National Medical Device Policy, 2023, BIS is proving to be instrumental in establishing a robust regulatory framework that prioritizes public safety while fostering innovation.
Output image
BIS has published over 1,700 standards for the medical sector, covering specialities such as cardiology, neurology, orthopaedics, ophthalmology, and more. Of these, around 1,200 standards specifically focus on medical devices critical to healthcare, including:
• Life-saving devices: Cardiac pacemakers, heart valves, ventilators, and haemodialysis machines.
• Advanced diagnostic tools: X-ray machines, CT scanners, MRI systems, and blood glucose monitors.
• Assistive technology: Hearing aids, wheelchairs, Jaipur Foot, and tactile pathways for visually impaired individuals.
BIS standards in this sector ensure that Indian medical devices are safe, effective, and globally competitive. These efforts build trust among healthcare providers, consumers, and international stakeholders while solidifying India’s reputation as a leader in healthcare innovation.
Key Standards for Medical Devices:
Some of the key Indian Standards developed by BIS include:
1. Cardiac Pacemakers: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 31): 2021
2. Heart Valves: IS 17840
3. Hip and Knee Implants: IS 12375
4. Ventilators: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 12): 2023
5. Infant Incubators and Radiant Warmers: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 19): 2023 for incubators and IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 21): 2023 for radiant warmers
6. Haemodialysis Machines: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 16) : 2019
7. Infusion Pumps: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 24): 2019
8. Advanced Diagnostic Tools:
• X-ray and CT Machines: IS 7620 (Part 1) : 1986
• MRI Systems: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 33) : 2018
• Ultrasound Devices: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 37): 2019
• ECG: Covered under IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 25): 2018
9. Monitoring Devices:
• Blood Pressure Monitors: IS 13450 (Part 2/Sec 34): 2019
• Blood Glucose Monitors: IS/ISO 15197: 2013
• Pulse Oximeters: IS/ISO 80601-2-61: 2017

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز کا قابل اعتماد، سستی طبی معاون ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت پر زور
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز 214 اہم طبی آلات کے معیارات کی ترقی کو ترجیح دے گا؛معیارات دسمبر 2025 تک تیار ہو جائیں گے
25 NOV 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس) ہندوستان کا قومی معیار کا ادارہ قابل اعتماد اور سستی طبی معاون ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ بیورو جدید مصنوعات جیسے کہ علاج کے جوتے، پورٹیبل ریمپ، بریل ڈسپلے اور فال ڈٹیکٹر کے لیے معیارات تیار کر رہا ہے، جو معذور افراد کی مدد کرتے ہیں اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائس پالیسی،2023 کے مطابق،بی آئی ایس214 اہم طبی آلات کے لیے معیارات کی ترقی کو ترجیح د یتے ہوئے اس کی توسیع کررہا ہے،جس کی شناخت کے لیے محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل (ڈی او پی) کے ساتھ مشاورت کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سیپٹل بند کرنے والے آلات، پلازما اسٹرلائزرز، اور فوٹو تھراپی مشینیں شامل ہیں۔ اس اقدام کو دسمبر 2025 تک مرحلہ وار تکمیل کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
بیورو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معیار، حفاظت اوراعتماد میں بھی بہتری لا رہا ہے اور بہتر طبی آلات اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیارات تیار کر رہا ہے۔ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز رولز2017 اور نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائس پالیسی2023 کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے بی آئی ایس ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جو جدت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے عوامی تحفظ کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
Output image
بی آئی ایس نے طبی شعبے کے لیے1,700 سے زیادہ معیارات شائع کیے ہیں، جن میں کارڈیالوجی، نیورولوجی، ہڈیوں کے امراض ، امراض چشم اور بہت کچھ شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 1,200 معیارات خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اہم طبی آلات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں، جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
• زندگی بچانے والے آلات: کارڈیک پیس میکرس، دل کے والوز، وینٹی لیٹرز اور ہیمو ڈائلیسس مشینیں۔
• جدید تشخیصی آلات: ایکسرے مشینیں، سی ٹی اسکینر، ایم آر آئی سسٹم اور خون میں گلوکی نگرانی کرنے والا آلہ ۔
• معاون ٹیکنالوجی: سماعت کے آلات ، وہیل چیئرز، جے پور فوٹ اوربینائی سے محروم افراد کی رہنمائی کرنے والے آلات۔
اس شعبے میں بی آئی ایس کے معیارات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی طبی آلات محفوظ، مؤثر اور عالمی سطح کی ضرورتوں کے عین مطابق ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں، صارفین اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے درمیان اعتماد کو مضبوط اور مستحکم کرتے ہوئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جدت طرازی میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
طبی آلات کے لیے کلیدی معیارات:
بی آئی ایس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ چند اہم ہندوستانی معیارات میں شامل ہیں:
1. کارڈیک پیس میکرس:آئی ایس 1350 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 31): 2021
2. دل کے والوز: آئی ایس 17840
3. ہپ اور گھٹنے کی پیوند کاری: آئی ایس 12375
4. وینٹی لیٹرز: آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 12): 2023
5. انفینٹ انکیوبیٹرز اور ریڈیئنٹ وارمرز: آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 19): 2023 انکیوبیٹرز کے لیے اور آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 21): ریڈیئنٹ وارمرز کے لیے 2023
6. ہیموڈیالیسس مشینیں: آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 16): 2019
7. انفیوژن پمپس: آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 24): 2019
8. جدید تشخیصی آلات:
ایکسرے اور سی ٹی مشینیں: آئی ایس 7620 (حصہ 1): 1986
ایم آر آئی سسٹمز: آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 33) : 2018
الٹراساؤنڈ ڈیوائسز: آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 37): 2019
ای سی جی : آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/ سیکشن 25) 2018 کے تحت شامل
نگرانی کے آلات:
بلڈ پریشر مانیٹر: آئی ایس 13450 (پارٹ 2/سیکشن 34): 2019
بلڈ گلوکوز مانیٹر: آئی ایس/ آئی ایس او 15197: 2013
پلس آکسی میٹر: آئی ایس/ آئی ایس او 80601-2-61:2017