Ministry of Defence
NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA - II INSV TARINI EMBARKS ON THE SECOND LEG OF THE EXPEDITION FROM FREMANTLE, AUSTRALIA TO LYTTELTON, NEW ZEALAND
24 NOV 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sailing vessel INSV Tarini sailed out from Fremantle, Australia on 24 Nov 2024 at 0830 h IST (1100 h local time) for the second leg of the NSP-II's expedition to Lyttelton, New Zealand. Tarini and her intrepid crew were seen off by an enthusiastic crowd cheering for the safe passage to Lyttelton.
Navika Sagar Parikrama-II, which was flagged off by the Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi on 02 Oct 24, is an Indian Navy expedition undertaking a dual-handed circumnavigation of the earth by two women officers of the Navy onboard 56 ft INSV Tarini.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061255
Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A made a planned stop at Fremantle on 09 Nov 24 after a 39-day voyage covering 4900 nautical miles under sail, to a warm welcome by Consul General of India in Perth, DA Canberra, officials of the Royal Australian Navy, and members of the Indian diaspora comprising mainly Indian Armed Forces Veterans.
At Fremantle and Perth, the crew, engaged in various impactful activities showcasing the Indian Navy’s contribution in promoting gender equality and global maritime cooperation while also representing India’s progress in maritime exploration and women’s empowerment.
Fostering cultural and historical connections between the two countries and recognising their achievements, the crew were honoured as special invitees at the Western Australia Parliament where they interacted with parliamentarians and also attended a session of the Parliament where a statement was made in the house, acknowledging the expedition and their journey thus far.
During the stopover, Tarini underwent checks of all systems and repairs to defects under the supervision of a shore support team from India and stocked up with provisions for the next leg. The crew was briefed by the team mentor, Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd) on the passage ahead, who also assessed the boat.
Serving as ambassadors of India’s rich maritime heritage, they interacted with the Indian diaspora at a vibrant event coordinated by the Consul General of India in Perth. They also visited the Royal Australian Naval Base HMAS Stirling and the Ocean Reef High School. Sharing their journey and experiences with the students, the crew left a lasting impression on young minds, emphasising the importance of resilience, innovation, and pursuing dreams against challenges.
Phase II of the expedition will see INSV Tarini cross Cape Leeuwin, the Great Australian Bight, Tasmania and the South Island of New Zealand before calling on at Lyttelton. The voyage will cover 3400 nautical miles (6300 kilometres) in approximately 20 days, and it will see the crew experience varied weather conditions, including frontal weather systems and dropping temperatures.
TarinicrewvisittotheParliamentofWesternAustraliaIQ9H.jpeg)
VisittoRANBaseHMASStirling,withCommandingOfficerofthebaseKU0K.jpeg)
CastingofffromFremantleECZE.jpeg)
RepairandMaintenanceWorkonINSVTariniWOVG.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा - II आईएनएसवी तारिणी फ्रेमंटल, ऑस्ट्रेलिया से लिटलटन, न्यूजीलैंड तक अभियान के दूसरे चरण पर रवाना हुई
24 NOV 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकायन पोत आईएनएसवी तारिणी 24 नवंबर 2024 को 0830 बजे आईएसटी ( स्थानीय समयानुसार 1100 बजे ) फ्रेमेंटल, ऑस्ट्रेलिया से एनएसपी-II के अभियान के दूसरे चरण के लिए लिटलटन, न्यूज़ीलैंड के लिए रवाना हुई। तारिणी और उसके साहसी दल को वहां मौजूद उत्साही भीड़ ने लिटेलटन तक सुरक्षित यात्रा की शुभकामनाओं के साथ विदा किया।
नविका सागर परिक्रमा-II, जिसे 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर शुरू किया था, भारतीय नौसेना का एक अभियान है जिसमें नौसेना की दो महिला अधिकारी 56 फीट लंबी आईएनएसवी तारिणी पर सवार होकर पृथ्वी की दोहरी परिक्रमा अभियान कर रही हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061255
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा ए ने 9 नवंबर 2024 को फ्रेमैंटल में एक नियोजित ठहराव किया, जहाँ उन्होंने 39 दिनों की यात्रा पूरी की, जिसमें 4900 समुद्री मील की दूरी तय की थी। इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें पर्थ में भारतीय कौंसल जनरल, डीए कैनबरा, रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना के अधिकारियों और मुख्य रूप से भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के पूर्व सैनिकों के भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय द्वारा गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
फ्रेमंटल और पर्थ में, चालक दल ने विभिन्न प्रभावशाली गतिविधियों में भाग लिया, जिसमें लैंगिक समानता और वैश्विक समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय नौसेना के योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया गया, साथ ही समुद्री अन्वेषण और महिला सशक्तिकरण में भारत की प्रगति का भी प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया।
दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने तथा उनकी उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देने के लिए, चालक दल को पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया की संसद में विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया, जहां उन्होंने सांसदों के साथ बातचीत की तथा संसद के एक सत्र में भी भाग लिया, सदन में एक वक्तव्य जारी किया गया, जिसमें अभियान तथा उनकी अब तक की यात्रा को मान्यता दी गई।
इस दौरान, तारिणी ने भारत से आए तटीय सहायता दल की देखरेख में सभी प्रणालियों की जांच की और दोषों की मरम्मत की तथा अगले पड़ाव के लिए प्रावधानों का स्टॉक किया। चालक दल को टीम के संरक्षक कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आगे के मार्ग के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिन्होंने नाव का मूल्यांकन भी किया।
भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत के राजदूत के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, उन्होंने पर्थ में भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत द्वारा आयोजित एक जीवंत कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवल बेस एचएमएएस स्टर्लिंग और ओशन रीफ हाई स्कूल का भी दौरा किया। छात्रों के साथ अपनी यात्रा और अनुभव साझा करते हुए, दल ने युवा दिमागों पर गहरी छाप छोड़ी, जिसमें चुनौतियों के खिलाफ लचीलापन, नवाचार और सपनों को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
अभियान के चरण II में आईएनएसवी तारिणी केप ल्यूविन, ग्रेट ऑस्ट्रेलियन बाइट, टस्मानिया और न्यूज़ीलैंड के दक्षिणी द्वीप को पार करते हुए लिटेलटन पहुंचेगी। यह यात्रा लगभग 3400 समुद्री मील (6300 किलोमीटर) की होगी और लगभग 20 दिनों में पूरी होगी। इस दौरान, दल को विभिन्न मौसम स्थितियों का अनुभव होगा, जिसमें फ्रंटल मौसम प्रणालियाँ और गिरते तापमान शामिल हैं।
TarinicrewvisittotheParliamentofWesternAustraliaIQ9H.jpeg)
VisittoRANBaseHMASStirling,withCommandingOfficerofthebaseKU0K.jpeg)
CastingofffromFremantleECZE.jpeg)
RepairandMaintenanceWorkonINSVTariniWOVG.jpeg)