रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने लाओ पीडीआर में 11वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक से अलग दक्षिण कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड के अपने समकक्षों से मुलाकात की
21 NOV 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 नवंबर, 2024 को वियनतियाने, लाओ पीडीआर में 11वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम)-प्लस के दौरान अमेरिकी रक्षा सचिव श्री लॉयड जे ऑस्टिन के साथ अपनी बैठक के अलावा, कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री किम योंग ह्यून, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा उद्योग और क्षमता वितरण मंत्री श्री पैट कॉनरॉय और न्यूजीलैंड की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री जूडिथ कोलिन्स से अलग से मुलाकात की।
कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक
दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग सकारात्मक दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है और चुनौतियों एवं खतरों की समानता के कारण मजबूत द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों की आवश्यकता है। दोनों पक्ष रक्षा नीति संवाद (डीपीडी) जैसे स्थापित तंत्रों के माध्यम से फरवरी 2020 में हस्ताक्षरित ‘रक्षा उद्योग निगम (डिफेंस इंडस्‍ट्री कॉर्पोरेशन) के लिए योजना’ पर मिलकर काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए। डीपीडी का अगला भाग दिसंबर 2024 में निर्धारित है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों देशों के रक्षा विनिर्माण तंत्र में सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास में वृद्धि की बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कोरियाई पक्ष को भारत के रक्षा गलियारों में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इसमें कोरियाई कंपनियों के लिए भारत में विनिर्माण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए बहुत अवसर हैं। भारत और कोरिया एक विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी है जिसमें हाल के वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है और यह आगे बढ़ेगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने श्री किम योंग ह्यून को कोरिया का रक्षा मंत्री नियुक्त किए जाने पर बधाई भी दी।
B7KW.jpeg)
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा उद्योग एवं क्षमता वितरण मंत्री के साथ बैठक
रक्षा मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझेदारी साझा हितों, विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और सुरक्षा पर आधारित है। उन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रक्षा संबंधों में हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय और रक्षा उद्योगों के लिए विशेष क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का उल्‍लेख किया।
दोनों देशों के बीच हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने के समझौते को लागू करने पर बातचीत हुई। इससे दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन क्षमता मजबूत होगी जो द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय रूप से और साथ ही क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ में सहयोग करके रक्षा संबंधों को और आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
I53X.jpeg)
न्यूजीलैंड के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संबंध साझा लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं, शासन की संस्थाओं की समानता, कानून के शासन, अंग्रेजी भाषा, क्रिकेट, पर्वतारोहण और हॉकी के प्रति प्रेम तथा शांत, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा सहयोग समझौते (डीसीए) को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने का अनुरोध किया। यह सहयोग वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों और नौसेना के जहाजों के नियमित आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के मजबूत जहाज निर्माण उद्योग की क्षमताओं के बारे में भी बताया और दोनों पक्ष इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his South Korean, Australian & New Zealand counterparts on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Lao PDR
21 NOV 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to his meeting with the US Secretary of Defense Mr Lloyd J Austin, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea Mr Kim Yong Hyun, Minister for Defence Industry & Capability Delivery of Australia Mr Pat Conroy and Defence Minister of New Zealand Ms Judith Collins on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus at Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 21, 2024.
Meeting with Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea
Both sides agreed that bilateral defence cooperation is on a positive trajectory and the similarity of challenges and threats necessitated strong bilateral defense relations. Both sides agreed to work together on the ‘Road map for Defence Industry Corporation’ signed in February 2020 through established mechanisms like Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD). The next edition of DPD is scheduled in December 2024.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that defence manufacturing ecosystems of the two nations had a great potential for growth in co-production and co-development. He invited the Korean side to invest in India’s defence corridors which has tremendous opportunities for Korean companies to set up manufacturing facilities in India. India and Korea share a Special Strategic Partnership which has made significant progress in recent years and is bound to move to the next higher level.
Shri Rajnath Singh also congratulated Mr Kim Yong Hyun on being appointed as the Defence Minister of Korea.
B7KW.jpeg)
Meeting with Minister for Defence Industry & Capability Delivery of Australia
Raksha Mantri recalled that India-Australia partnership is grounded in shared interests, especially stability and security in the Indian Ocean region. He expressed happiness over the significant milestones achieved in the defence engagements over the last few years. Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out the untapped potential for Indian and defence industries to collaborate and cooperate in niche areas.
Implementing arrangement on Air-to-Air refuelling was exchanged between both the countries. This would strengthen inter-operability between the two Air Forces, a significant step forward in bilateral relationship. Both sides agreed to take defence engagements to the next higher level by cooperating bilaterally as well as in regional context.
I53X.jpeg)
Meeting with Defence Minister of New Zealand
Raksha Mantri stated that India-New Zealand relationship was anchored in shared democratic traditions, commonality of institutions of governance, rule of law, English language, love for cricket, mountaineering and hockey and also shared vision of a peaceful, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. He requested for early finalisation of Defence Cooperation Agreement (DCA) in order to further strengthen the defence cooperation between two countries, which is growing continuously through regular exchanges of visits of senior defence officials and naval ships. He also highlighted the capabilities of India’s strong shipbuilding Industry and both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in this important area.