Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Announces the Prestigious National Gopal Ratna Award 2024 Winners
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Felicitate the Winners on 26th November 2024, National Milk Day in New Delhi
Special Awards for North Eastern States Added; Will Give Boost to Dairy Development in the Region
23 NOV 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) declared the winners of the National Gopal Ratna Awards(NGRA) ; one of the highest National Awards in the field of livestock and dairy sector for the year 2024. These awards will be given on the occasion of National Milk Day celebrations on 26th November 2024 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The Awards to the winners will be conferred by Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the august presence of Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a grand function being organized by the department as part of the National Milk Day celebrations 2024.
About National Gopal Ratna Awards
The National Gopal Ratna Awards are conferred with an objective to recognize and encourage all individuals like Farmers rearing indigenous animals, AI Technicians and Dairy cooperative societies / Milk Producer Company / Dairy farmers Producers Organizations working in the sector of animal husbandry and dairying. The Award is conferred in three categories, namely,
1. Best Dairy Farmer Rearing Indigenous Cattle/buffalo Breeds,
2. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and
3. Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization.
From this year onwards, the Department has incorporated a Special award for North Eastern Region (NER) States, in all the three categories under National Gopal Ratna Awards, so as to encourage and boost the dairy development activities in NER.
This year’s awardees include:
S. No.
Category
Name of the winners of NGRA 2024 with Rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
1st Smt. Renu, Jhajjar, Haryana,
2nd Shri Devendra Singh Parmar, Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh,
3rd Smt. Surbhi Singh, Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh,
Special Award in the category for NER:
Ms. Juna Tamuli Barman, Bajali, Assam,
Mrs Junuma Mali, Morigaon, Assam
2.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
1st The Gabat Milk Producers Cooperative Society Limited, Aravali, Gujarat,
1st Milk Producer Cooperative Society Limited Bisanal, Bagalkot, Karnataka,
2nd Pratppura Dugdh Utpadak Sahakari Samiti Limited Pratppura, Bhilwara, Rajasthan,
3rd TND 208 Vadapathy MPCS ltd, Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu,
Special Award in the category for NER:
Kamdhenu Dugdha Utpadak Samabay Samitee Ltd Nityananda, Bajali, Assam,
3.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
1st Shri Bhaskar Pradhan, Subarnapur, Odisha,
1st Mr. Rajender Kumar, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan,
2nd Mr. Virender Kumar Saini, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan,
3rd Shri V Anil Kumar, Annamayya, Andhra Pradesh,
Special Award in the category for NER:
Shri Md. Abdur Rahim, Kamrup, Assam
The Award consists of a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh for 1st rank, Rs. 3 lakh for 2nd rank, Rs. 2 lakh for 3rd rank and Rs. 2 lakh for Special Award for North Eastern Region, along with a Certificate of merit and a memento in the first two categories i.e Best Dairy Farmer and Best DCS / FPO/ MPCs. In case of Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) category, National Gopal Ratna Award-2024 will consist of a Certificate of merit and a memento. The winners were selected out of a total of 2574 applications received that were invited through an online application portal i.e. https://awards.gov.in
Background
Livestock sector is a crucial sector of the Indian economy, comprising one third of the agriculture and allied sector GVA and having over 8% CAGR. At the same time, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries activities play a significant role in generating farmer income, particularly among the landless, small and marginal farmers and women, besides providing cheap and nutritious food to millions of people. Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play crucial role in the national economy. In the absence of a specific programme on development and conservation of indigenous breeds, their population has been declining and their performance is below the potential at present. Thus, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, had initiated “Rashtriya Gokul Mission”, under National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development in December 2014 with a view to conserve and develop the indigenous bovine breeds.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری نے باوقار قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈ-2024 کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ 26 نومبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں قومی یوم دودھ کے موقع پر فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازیں گے
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی ایوارڈز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، اس سے شمال مشرق میں ڈیری کی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا
23 NOV 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے نیشنل گوپال رتن ایوارڈز(این جی آر اے) کے فاتحین کے ناموں کا اعلان کیاہے، یہ2024 کے لیے لائیوا سٹاک اور ڈیری سیکٹر میں اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزازات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز26 نومبر 2024 کو مانیکشا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں دودھ کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے موقع پر پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ فاتحین کا انتخاب ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ماہی پروری کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے کیا۔ حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمہ کی جانب سے دودھ کے قومی دن کی تقریبات2024 کے موقع پرایک عظیم الشان پروگرام میں یہ ایوارڈ پیش کئے جائیں گے ۔
قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈز کے بارے میں
قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈز کا مقصددیسی جانوروں کے پالنے والے کسانوں، مصنوعی ذہانت کے تکنیکی ماہرین اور ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں/دودھ فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں/ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کی نشاند ہی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے جو مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈ تین زمروں کے تحت دیا جاتا ہے، جیسے
1. بہترین ڈیری فارمرز جو دیسی گائے/بھینس کی نسلیں پال رہے ہیں۔
2. بہترین مصنوعی حمل ٹیکنیشن (اے آئی ٹی) اور
3. بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو/دودھ فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی/ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیم
اس سال سے محکمہ نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستوں کے لیے تینوں زمروں میں قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈ کے تحت ایک خصوصی ایوارڈ شامل کیا ہے، تاکہ این ای آر میں ڈیری کے فروغ کی سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
اس سال کے ایوارڈ فاتحین میں شامل ہیں:
نمبر شمار.
زمرہ
این جی آر اے 2024 کے فاتحین کے نام اور رینک
1.
دیسی گائے/بھینس کی نسل کو پالنے والا بہترین ڈیری فارمر
اول:محترمہ رینو، جھجر، ہریانہ،
دوم:جناب دیویندر سنگھ پرمار، شاجاپور، مدھیہ پردیش،
سوم: مسز سوربھی سنگھ، بجنور، اتر پردیش،
این ای آر زمرہ کے تحت خصوصی ایوارڈ:
محترمہ جونا تمولی برمن، بجالی، آسام،
محترمہ جنوما مالی، موریگاؤں، آسام
2.
بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی/دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی/ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیم
اول: دودھ پروڈیوسرز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، اراولی، گجرات،
اول : دودھ پروڈیوسر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ بسنال، باگل کوٹ، کرناٹک،
دوم:پرتاپورہ دوگدھ اتپادک سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ پرتاپورہ، بھیلواڑہ، راجستھان،
سوم:ٹی این ڈی 208 وادا پتھی ایم پی سی ایس لمیٹڈ، کڈالور، تمل ناڈو،
این ای آر زمرہ کے تحت خصوصی ایوارڈ:
کامدھینودوگدھا اتپادک سمابے سمیتی لمیٹڈ نتیا نند، بجالی ، آسام
3.
بہترین مصنوعی حمل ٹیکنیشن
(اے آئی ٹی)
اول :جناب بھاسکر پردھان، سبرن پور، اوڈیشہ،
اول : جناب راجندر کمار، ہنومان گڑھ، راجستھان،
دوم :جناب وریندر کمار سینی، ہنومان گڑھ، راجستھان،
سوم : جناب وی انیل کمار، انامایا، آندھرا پردیش،
این ای آر زمرہ کے تحت خصوصی ایوارڈ:
جناب محمد عبدالرحیم، کامروپ، آسام
پہلی رینک کے لیے یہ ایوارڈ5 لاکھ روپے نقد انعام پر مشتمل ہے۔ دوسری رینک کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے، تیسری رینک کے لیے 2 لاکھ اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے خصوصی ایوارڈ کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے، سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ اور پہلی دو قسموں یعنی بہترین ڈیری فارمر اور بہترین ایم پی سیز/ ایف پی او / ڈی سی ایس کو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایک یادگاری نشان دیا جائے گا۔ بہترین مصنوعی حمل ٹیکنیشن (اے آئی ٹی) زمرہ میں قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈ-2024 سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایک یادگاری نشان پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ فاتحین کا انتحاب موصول ہونے والی کل 2574 درخواستوں میں سے کیا گیا، جنہیں آن لائن ایپلیکیشن پورٹل یعنی https://awards.gov.in کے ذریعے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
پس منظر
مویشی پروری کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت کا ایک اہم شعبہ تصور کیا جاتا ہے، جو زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کے جی وی اے کا ایک تہائی حصہ ہے اور اس کی سالانہ شرح نمو 8فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ نیز مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کی سرگرمیاں کسانوں کی آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، خاص طور پر بے زمین، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور خواتین کے لیے، اس کے علاوہ لاکھوں لوگوں کو سستی اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی دیسی گائے کی نسلیں مضبوط ہیں اور قومی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی جینیاتی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ دیسی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے مخصوص پروگرام کی عدم موجودگی میں ان کی نسل میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہو رہی ہے اور اس وقت ان کی کارکردگی ان کی صلاحیت سے کم ہے۔ لہٰذا، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری نے دسمبر 2014 میں‘‘ قومی گوکل مشن’’ شروع کیا، جس کا مقصد دیسی جانوروں کی نسلوں کا تحفظ اور ترقی کرنا ہے۔