President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF ‘MARTYRDOM DAY’ OF GURU TEG BAHADUR JI
23 NOV 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur has said:-
“On the occasion of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji's Martyrdom Day, I pay my humble tribute to him.
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji sacrificed his life for the cause of humanity and for the protection of religion. He was a great spiritual guide and a true patriot. He promoted love and unity in society. He encouraged people to fight for truth and justice.
Let us adopt the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and follow his great ideals in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے ’یوم شہادت‘ کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام
23 NOV 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے گرو تیغ بہادر کے ’یوم شہادت‘ کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:-
’’گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے یوم شہادت کے موقع پر ، میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتی ہوں۔
گرو تیغ بہادر جی نے انسانیت کے کاز اور مذہب کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جان قربان کی۔ وہ ایک عظیم روحانی رہنما اور سچے محب وطن تھے۔ انہوں نے معاشرے میں محبت اور اتحاد کو فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو حق و انصاف کے لیے لڑنے کی ترغیب دی۔
آیئے ہم گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی تعلیمات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنائیں اور ان کے عظیم نظریات پرعمل پیرا ہوں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-