Ministry of Science & Technology
From being led, India in a position to lead, says S& T Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh Honours Four Eminent Scientists with Doctorates at 8th Convocation of AcSIR
Says AcSIR only one of its kind in India, Exemplifies NEP 2020 with Revolutionary Academic Flexibility
Global Collaborations Validate AcSIR’s Academic Excellence and India’s Scientific Competitiveness: Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 NOV 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that from being led, India is today in a position to lead others across the world and this is amply borne out by recent success stories accomplished under PM Sh Narendra Modi including Space sector headway, Biotechnology Vaccine breakthroughs and CSIR Purple Revolution.
The Union Minister was addressing the 8th Convocation of "Academy of Scientific & Innovative Research", possibly the only one of its kind in India.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh presented Doctor of Science degrees to four renowned scientists - Dr. Raghunath A. Mashelkar, Prof. Samir K. Brahmachari, Prof. Suresh Bhargava and Dr.Thirumalachari Ramasami, during the 8th convocation of the Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR), recognizing their groundbreaking contributions to science and technology.
A celebrated figure in polymer science and engineering, Dr. Mashelkar was honoured for his pioneering research and exceptional leadership. Recognized as a trailblazer in genomics, Prof. Brahmachari was awarded for his work on repetitive DNA’s role in health and disease. Prof. Bhargava received the honour for his groundbreaking contributions to chemical sciences and engineering. Dr. Ramasami was lauded for his seminal research in chromium chemistry, which has led to innovative products and processes in academia and industry.
Addressing graduating scholars, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted AcSIR’s role in fostering interdisciplinary learning, promoting industry-academia collaboration, and driving India’s ascent in global science and technology rankings. The Minister called the institution’s futuristic academic approach a cornerstone for achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a “Viksit Bharat 2047.”
The Minister commended AcSIR for ranking among the top 3% of global universities despite being a relatively young institution. He attributed this success to its innovative model, which blends diverse disciplines such as engineering, biosciences, and information sciences with emerging fields like medical research and agriculture.
“AcSIR is not just an academic institution; it’s a torchbearer of a new academic culture in India,” he said, adding that its partnerships with 82 institutions, including CSIR, ICMR, and DST, exemplify effective collaboration in research and development.
The Minister highlighted AcSIR’s role in promoting India’s burgeoning startup culture, particularly through its innovative Integrated PhD (iPhD) program. “iPhD links innovation, imagination, and industry right from the start of research journeys, ensuring sustainable startups,” he said. He tied these efforts to India’s meteoric rise in the global innovation ecosystem, moving from 81st to 40th in the Global Innovation Index under the Modi government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spotlighted success stories in emerging areas like space and biotechnology. India has progressed from a single-digit count of space startups to over 300, while the biotechnology sector now boasts nearly 9,000 startups, contributing significantly to the country’s economy.
He celebrated the accomplishments of women in science, noting the historic appointment of CSIR’s first woman Director General. “India’s woman power has always been the foundation of great achievements, but it is now receiving the recognition it deserves,” the Minister stated.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that AcSIR embodies the principles of the National Education Policy 2020, offering students unparalleled flexibility in their academic pursuits. He shared anecdotes of students combining unconventional subjects like biotechnology and economics, calling it a revolutionary step in Indian education.
He also linked AcSIR’s mission to the government’s futuristic policies, including the recent BioE3 Biotechnology policy and advancements in quantum technology. “India no longer waits to adopt global technologies; we are now leading their development,” he declared.
AcSIR’s collaborations with world-renowned institutions such as the University of Western Australia and AIST Japan were highlighted as benchmarks of its academic excellence. The Minister noted that these partnerships validate the global competitiveness of Indian science and education.
The convocation at AcSIR reflected India’s growing scientific prowess and the government’s commitment to fostering a knowledge-driven economy. By blending innovation, entrepreneurship, and academic excellence, institutions like AcSIR are not only transforming education but also shaping India’s path to becoming a global leader in science and technology. Dr. Jitendra Singh’s address underscored this vision, reinforcing the nation’s ambition to achieve “Viksit Bharat 2047” and usher in an era of sustainable development and innovation.
The event witnessed the participation of eminent dignitaries, including Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India; Prof. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR; Prof. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR & Secretary, DHR and Prof. P. Balaram, Chancellor, AcSIR, who presided over the ceremony.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வழிநடத்தப்படுவதிலிருந்து, இந்தியா தலைமை வகிக்கும் நிலையில் உள்ளது ; டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்
23 NOV 2024 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனி பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர்கள், பொதுக் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியா இன்று உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மற்றவர்களை வழிநடத்தும் நிலையில் உள்ளது. இது விண்வெளித் துறையின் முன்னேற்றம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் தடுப்பூசி முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஊதா புரட்சி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க ஆராய்ச்சி அகாமியின் 8- வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், டாக்டர். ரகுநாத் ஏ. மஷேல்கர், பேராசிரியர். சமீர் கே. பிரம்மச்சாரி, பேராசிரியர். சுரேஷ் பார்கவா மற்றும் டாக்டர் திருமலாச்சாரி ராமசாமி ஆகிய நான்கு புகழ்பெற்ற விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு டாக்டர் ஆஃப் சயின்ஸ் பட்டங்களை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வழங்கினார் - அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் அவர்களின் அற்புதமான பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து இந்த பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
பாலிமர் அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியலில் புகழ்பெற்ற நபர், டாக்டர். மஷேல்கர் தனது முன்னோடி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சிறப்பான தலைமைத்துவத்திற்காக கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டார். மரபணுவியலில் நிபுணராக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பேராசிரியர் பிரம்மச்சாரி, உடல்நலம் மற்றும் நோய்களில் மீண்டும் மீண்டும் டிஎன்ஏ பங்கு பற்றிய அவரது பணிக்காக விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. பேராசிரியர். பார்கவா வேதியியல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியலில் அவர் செய்த அற்புதமான பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக இந்த விருது பெற்றார். டாக்டர். ராமசாமி குரோமியம் வேதியியலில் தனது ஆரம்ப ஆராய்ச்சிக்காகப் பாராட்டப்பட்டார், இது கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்துறையில் புதுமையான தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் செயல்முறைகளுக்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
பட்டம் பெற்ற அறிஞர்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இடைநிலைக் கற்றலை வளர்ப்பதில், தொழில்துறை-கல்வித்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதில், மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தரவரிசையில் இந்தியாவின் உயர்வை உயர்த்துவதில் அகாடமியின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஒப்பீட்டளவில் இளம் நிறுவனமாக இருந்தபோதிலும், உலகளாவிய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் முதல் 3% பட்டியலில் இடம்பிடித்ததற்காக இந்த நிறுவனத்தை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். பொறியியல், உயிரியல் மற்றும் தகவல் அறிவியல் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் விவசாயம் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் அதன் புதுமையான மாதிரியே இந்த வெற்றிக்கு காரணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், விண்வெளி மற்றும் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் பகுதிகளில் வெற்றிக் கதைகளையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் ஒற்றை இலக்க எண்ணிக்கையில் இருந்து 300க்கு மேல் இந்தியா முன்னேறியுள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் பயோடெக்னாலஜி துறை இப்போது கிட்டத்தட்ட 9,000 ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கிறது.
தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020ன் கொள்கைகளை விளக்கிய அவர், இது மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் கல்வி நோக்கங்களில் இணையற்ற நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை வழங்குகிறது. பயோடெக்னாலஜி மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம் போன்ற வழக்கத்திற்கு மாறான பாடங்களை மாணவர்கள் ஒன்றிணைக்கும் நிகழ்வுகளை அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார், இது இந்திய கல்வியில் ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான படி என்று கூறினார். “உலகளாவிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பின்பற்ற இந்தியா இனி காத்திருக்காது; நாங்கள் இப்போது அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சியை வழிநடத்துகிறோம், ”என்று அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
இந்தப் பட்டமளிப்பு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் அறிவியல் திறனையும், அறிவு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதில் அரசாங்கத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் பிரதிபலித்தது. புதுமை, தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் கல்விசார் சிறப்பு ஆகியவற்றைக் கலப்பதன் மூலம், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் கல்வியை மாற்றியமைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உலகளாவிய தலைவராக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பாதையை வடிவமைக்கின்றன. டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கின் உரை இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது,