Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch Nayi Chetna 3.0 – Pahal Badlaav Ki, A National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence on 25th November 2024 in New Delhi
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi will also grace the launch event
Nayi Chetna campaign aims to amplify awareness and drive informed action against gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives
This year campaign’s slogan is “Ek Saath, Ek Awaaz, Hinsa Ke Khilaaf”
Month-long campaign, organized by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission under the aegis of the Ministry of Rural Development
This campaign led by DAY-NRLM’s extensive Self-Help Group network embodies the spirit of Jan Andolan and it will witness participation of 9 Ministries/Departments
First edition of this campaign reached 3.5 crore people and Second editon engaged 5.5 crore participants across 31 States and Union Territories
23 NOV 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will launch the third edition of Nayi Chetna – Pahal Badlaav Ki, a national campaign against gender-based violence on 25th November 2024 in Rang Bhawan Auditorium, All India Radio, Sansad Marg, New Delhi. Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi will also grace the event in a collective effort of the government to eliminate gender-based violence.
The month-long campaign, organized by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the aegis of the Ministry of Rural Development, will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2024. This initiative, led by DAY-NRLM’s extensive Self-Help Group (SHG) network, embodies the spirit of Jan Andolan.
The campaign is a collaborative effort in the spirit of “whole of government” approach and will witness participation of 9 Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Department of Justice.
The Nayi Chetna campaign aims to amplify awareness and drive informed action against gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives. Since its inception, Nayi Chetna has mobilized millions nationwide, fostering a significant movement for gender equality and women’s empowerment. The first edition reached 3.5 crore people, supported by multiple line ministries, while Nayi Chetna 2.0 engaged 5.5 crore participants across 31 States and Union Territories, with over 9 lakh awareness activities on gender-based violence conducted nationwide.
The objectives of Nayi Chetna 3.0 include raising awareness of all forms of gender-based violence, encouraging communities to speak out and demand action, providing access to support systems for timely assistance and empowering local institutions to act decisively against violence. The campaign’s slogan, “Ek Saath, Ek Awaaz, Hinsa Ke Khilaaf,” embodies the call for collective action through convergence efforts, adopting a whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 25 नवंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ एक राष्ट्रीय अभियान ‘नई चेतना 3.0 – पहल बदलाव की’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
शुभारंभ समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी भी शिरकत करेंगी
नई चेतना अभियान का उद्देश्य पहल के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ जागरूकता बढ़ाना और शिक्षित कार्रवाई करना है
इस वर्ष अभियान का नारा है “एक साथ, एक आवाज, हिंसा के खिलाफ”
एक माह तक चलने वाले अभियान का आयोजन ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन द्वारा किया जा रहा है
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के फैले हुए स्वयं सहायता समूह नेटवर्क द्वारा संचालित यह अभियान जन आंदोलन की भावना का प्रतीक है और इसमें 9 मंत्रालय/विभाग हिस्सा लेंगे
इस अभियान का पहला संस्करण 3.5 करोड़ लोगों तक पहुंचा था तथा दूसरे संस्करण में 31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 5.5 करोड़ प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया था
23 NOV 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 25 नवंबर 2024 को संसद मार्ग, नई दिल्ली स्थित आकाशवाणी के रंग भवन सभागार में लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय अभियान, 'नई चेतना - पहल बदलाव की' के तीसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ करेंगे। लिंग आधारित हिंसा को खत्म करने की दिशा में सरकार के सामूहिक प्रयास के इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी भी शिरकत करेंगी।
एक माह तक चलने वाले इस अभियान का आयोजन ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) द्वारा किया जा रहा है जो सभी भारतीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 23 दिसंबर 2024 तक चलेगा। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के देशभर में फैले स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) नेटवर्क के नेतृत्व में यह पहल जन आंदोलन की भावना का प्रतीक है।
यह अभियान "संपूर्ण सरकार" दृष्टिकोण की भावना में एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है और इसमें 9 मंत्रालय/विभाग भाग लेंगे जो इस प्रकार हैं- महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय और न्याय विभाग।
नई चेतना अभियान का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर की पहल के माध्यम से लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ जागरूकता बढ़ाना और लक्षित कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देना है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, नई चेतना ने देश भर में लाखों लोगों को संगठित किया है, जिससे लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तीकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आंदोलन को बढ़ावा मिला है। पहला संस्करण 3.5 करोड़ लोगों तक पहुंचा था, जिसे कई मंत्रालयों का समर्थन प्राप्त था, जबकि नई चेतना 2.0 में 31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 5.5 करोड़ प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इसके तहत देश भर में लिंग आधारित हिंसा पर 9 लाख से अधिक जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं।
नई चेतना 3.0 के उद्देश्यों में लिंग आधारित हिंसा के सभी रूपों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, हिंसा के खिलाफ समुदायों को आवाज उठाने और कार्रवाई की मांग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, समय पर सहायता के लिए समर्थन प्रणालियों तक पहुँच प्रदान करना और स्थानीय संस्थाओं को निर्णायक रूप से कार्य करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना शामिल है। अभियान का नारा, “एक साथ, एक आवाज़, हिंसा के खिलाफ़,” अभिसरण प्रयासों के माध्यम से सामूहिक कार्रवाई के आह्वान को दर्शाता है।