Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF PAN-INDIA COASTAL DEFENCE EXERCISE - 'SEA VIGIL 24'
22 NOV 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Pan-India Coastal Defence Exercise Sea Vigil 24 concluded successfully on 21 Nov 24. This Exercise, conducted over a 36-hour period, demonstrated India’s unwavering commitment to strengthening its maritime security and coastal defence mechanisms. Spanning the entirety of India’s 11,098 km coastline and its Exclusive Economic Zone of 2.4 million sq. kms, Sea Vigil 24 witnessed the participation of over 21 agencies across six ministries. These included the Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, State Marine Police, Customs, BSF, CISF, Port Authorities and Fisheries department, among others.
The two days of exercise witnessed extensive deployment of more than 550 surface assets from various maritime security agencies and 60 air sorties with flying time of about 200 hours along the entire coastline of the country.
Coastal Defence and Security Readiness Evaluation (CDSRE) phase of the exercise, conducted for over a period of seven days prior commencement of tactical phase, witnessed a comprehensive audit of over 950 critical coastal locations. The audit included Fishing Landing Centres, Lighthouses, Major and Non-Major ports, Coastal Police Stations, offshore assets, Coastal VAs/ VPs and others. Notably, for the first time, officials from the National Security Council Secretariat participated in the CDSRE activities in Gujarat and West Bengal.
Focus and Objectives
Sea Vigil 24 focused on enhancing coastal defence of the country. Enhancing Security of vital maritime assets such as Oil Rigs, Single Point Moorings (SPMs), Cable Landing Stations, and Non-Major Ports and Nuclear installations along the coast has been one of the major focus areas during this exercise and numerous initiatives were taken towards the same. Indian Air Force has deployed Air Defence Systems on offshore platforms/ Oil Rigs to secure offshore infrastructure. Special emphasis was provided for safety and security of merchant ships wherein, simulated hijacking, Naval Cooperation and Guidance to Shipping and re-routing of Indian merchant vessels was undertaken. Fishing communities of all states participated actively in the exercise and were enthusiastically involved in various duties with the maritime forces.
The exercise also featured an expanded community outreach program aimed at fostering grassroots awareness of maritime security in youth, especially NCC cadets, Bharat Scouts and Guides, and students of coastal areas. The initiatives were organized by the Navy to build a robust security-conscious coastal ecosystem which would reinforce nations Coastal defence.
Strengthening Inter-Agency Coordination
As a key component of India’s Coastal Defence Architecture, Sea Vigil 24 served as a platform for evaluating inter-agency coordination and identifying gaps in India’s coastal security infrastructure. The seamless collaboration between the participating agencies highlighted their readiness to counter evolving maritime threats.
Legacy and Vision
Since its inception in 2018, Sea Vigil has played a pivotal role in India’s Coastal Defence preparedness. By simulating real-time scenarios, the exercise provides valuable insights into the nation’s maritime defence capabilities. The lessons learnt from the exercise aid in making the Coastal Defence Architecture more robust and resilient to the prevailing situation.
The successful culmination of Sea Vigil 24 underscores India’s steadfast resolve to safeguard its maritime borders and Indian Navy’s commitment to handle its responsibilities of ‘Overall Maritime Security’. With enhanced inter-agency cooperation, robust preparedness, and active community engagement, the exercise marks another milestone in fortifying the nation’s Coastal Defence posture against emerging security challenges.
8KG3.jpg)
QJOA.jpg)
J7LK.jpg)
GB88.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
پورے ہندوستان میں ساحلی دفاعی مشق - 'سی ویجِل 24' اختتام پذیر
22 NOV 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان بھر میں سمندری نگرانی سے متعلق ساحلی دفاعی مشق ( سی ویجِل 24) کا چوتھا ایڈیشن 21 نومبر 2024 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ مشق 36 گھنٹے کے لئے کی گئی تھی اور اس نے ہندوستان کے سمندری سیکیورٹی اور کوسٹل دفاعی طریقہ کار کو مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا۔ اس مشق نے ہندوستان کی 11 ہزار 98 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور اس کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون کی 2.4 ملین مربع کلومیٹر کو شامل کیا، جس میں 21 سے زائد ایجنسیوں نے حصہ لیا جن میں بھارتی بحریہ، بھارتی فوج، بھارتی فضائیہ، بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ، ریاستی سمندری پولیس، کسٹمز، بی ایس ایف، سی آئی ایس ایف، پورٹ اتھارٹیز اور ماہی گیری محکمہ شامل ہیں۔
مشق کے دو دنوں میں مختلف سمندری سیکیورٹی ایجنسیوں سے 550 سے زائد سطحی اثاثے اور 60 فضائی پروازیں شامل ہوئیں، جن کا پرواز وقت تقریباً 200 گھنٹے رہا، اور یہ تمام ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی پر کی گئیں۔
مشق کے شروع ہونے سے قبل سات دنوں تک "کوسٹل دفاع اور سیکیورٹی تیاری کا جائزہ" (سی ڈی ایس آر ای) کے مرحلے میں غیر 950 سے زائد اہم ساحلی مقامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں ماہی گیری لینڈنگ مراکز، سمندری لائٹ ہاؤسز، بڑے اور چھوٹی بڑی بندرگاہیں، ساحلی پولیس اسٹیشنز، آف شور اثاثے، ساحلی وی اے/ وی پی وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ نیشنل سیکیورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے حکام نے پہلی بار گجرات اور مغربی بنگال میں سی ڈی ایس آر ای کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
توجہ اور مقاصد
سی ویجِل 24 کا مقصد ملک کے ساحلی دفاع کو مزید مستحکم کرنا تھا۔ اس مشق کے دوران، تیل کی رِگز، سنگل پوائنٹ مورنگز (ایس پی ایمز)، کیبل لینڈنگ اسٹیشنز، چھوٹی بڑی بندرگاہوں اور جوہری تنصیبات کے تحفظ کو اہمیت دی گئی۔ بھارتی فضائیہ نے آف شور پلیٹ فارمزاور تیل کی رِگز پر فضائی دفاعی نظام کو تعینات کیا تاکہ آف شور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔ تجویز شدہ بحری قزاقی، بحری تال میل اور شپنگ کو گائیڈ کرنے اور بھارتی تجارتی جہازوں کے دوبارہ روٹنگ کو بھی عمل میں لایا گیا۔ تمام ریاستوں کی ماہی گیر کمیونٹیز نے اس مشق میں بھرپور حصہ لیا جو سمندری افواج کے ساتھ مختلف ذمہ داریوں میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوئیں۔
مشق میں ایک وسیع کمیونٹی رابطہ کاری پروگرام بھی شامل تھا، جس کا مقصد سمندری سیکیورٹی کے حوالے سے نوجوانوں میں خاص طور پر این سی سی کیڈٹس، بھارت اسکاوٹس اور گائیڈز، اور ساحلی علاقوں کے طلباء میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا تھا۔ یہ اقدامات بھارتی بحریہ کی جانب سے ملک میں ایک مضبوط سیکیورٹی شعور والی ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کیے گئے، جس سے ملک کے ساحلی دفاع کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ
ہندوستان کی ساحلی دفاعی ڈھانچے کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر، سی ویجِل 24 نے ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا جائزہ لینے اور ہندوستان کے ساحلی سیکیورٹی کے ڈھانچے میں موجود کمیوں کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ شریک ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بے مثال تعاون نے ان کی تیاریاں ظاہر کیں تاکہ سمندری خطرات کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔
وراثت اور ویژن
2018 میں شروع ہونے کے بعد سے، سی ویجِل نے ہندوستان کی ساحلی دفاعی تیاریوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ حقیقی وقت کے منظرناموں کو نقل کرنے والی یہ مشق ملک کی سمندری دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مشق سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق ہندوستان کے ساحلی دفاعی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط اور مستحکم بنانے میں مدد دیتے ہیں تاکہ ملک کی سمندری سرحدوں کا مؤثر طور پر دفاع کیا جا سکے۔
سی ویجِل 24 کا کامیاب اختتام اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ ہندوستان اپنے سمندری سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور بھارتی بحریہ اپنے 'مجموعی سمندری سیکیورٹی' کے ذمہ داریوں کو بھرپور طریقے سے نبھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون، مضبوط تیاری، اور کمیونٹی کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ، یہ مشق ملک کے ساحلی دفاع کے موقف کو مضبوط کرنے کی ایک اور سنگ میل ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
8KG3.jpg)
QJOA.jpg)
J7LK.jpg)
GB88.jpg)