Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF PAN-INDIA COASTAL DEFENCE EXERCISE - 'SEA VIGIL 24'
22 NOV 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Pan-India Coastal Defence Exercise Sea Vigil 24 concluded successfully on 21 Nov 24. This Exercise, conducted over a 36-hour period, demonstrated India’s unwavering commitment to strengthening its maritime security and coastal defence mechanisms. Spanning the entirety of India’s 11,098 km coastline and its Exclusive Economic Zone of 2.4 million sq. kms, Sea Vigil 24 witnessed the participation of over 21 agencies across six ministries. These included the Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, State Marine Police, Customs, BSF, CISF, Port Authorities and Fisheries department, among others.
The two days of exercise witnessed extensive deployment of more than 550 surface assets from various maritime security agencies and 60 air sorties with flying time of about 200 hours along the entire coastline of the country.
Coastal Defence and Security Readiness Evaluation (CDSRE) phase of the exercise, conducted for over a period of seven days prior commencement of tactical phase, witnessed a comprehensive audit of over 950 critical coastal locations. The audit included Fishing Landing Centres, Lighthouses, Major and Non-Major ports, Coastal Police Stations, offshore assets, Coastal VAs/ VPs and others. Notably, for the first time, officials from the National Security Council Secretariat participated in the CDSRE activities in Gujarat and West Bengal.
Focus and Objectives
Sea Vigil 24 focused on enhancing coastal defence of the country. Enhancing Security of vital maritime assets such as Oil Rigs, Single Point Moorings (SPMs), Cable Landing Stations, and Non-Major Ports and Nuclear installations along the coast has been one of the major focus areas during this exercise and numerous initiatives were taken towards the same. Indian Air Force has deployed Air Defence Systems on offshore platforms/ Oil Rigs to secure offshore infrastructure. Special emphasis was provided for safety and security of merchant ships wherein, simulated hijacking, Naval Cooperation and Guidance to Shipping and re-routing of Indian merchant vessels was undertaken. Fishing communities of all states participated actively in the exercise and were enthusiastically involved in various duties with the maritime forces.
The exercise also featured an expanded community outreach program aimed at fostering grassroots awareness of maritime security in youth, especially NCC cadets, Bharat Scouts and Guides, and students of coastal areas. The initiatives were organized by the Navy to build a robust security-conscious coastal ecosystem which would reinforce nations Coastal defence.
Strengthening Inter-Agency Coordination
As a key component of India’s Coastal Defence Architecture, Sea Vigil 24 served as a platform for evaluating inter-agency coordination and identifying gaps in India’s coastal security infrastructure. The seamless collaboration between the participating agencies highlighted their readiness to counter evolving maritime threats.
Legacy and Vision
Since its inception in 2018, Sea Vigil has played a pivotal role in India’s Coastal Defence preparedness. By simulating real-time scenarios, the exercise provides valuable insights into the nation’s maritime defence capabilities. The lessons learnt from the exercise aid in making the Coastal Defence Architecture more robust and resilient to the prevailing situation.
The successful culmination of Sea Vigil 24 underscores India’s steadfast resolve to safeguard its maritime borders and Indian Navy’s commitment to handle its responsibilities of ‘Overall Maritime Security’. With enhanced inter-agency cooperation, robust preparedness, and active community engagement, the exercise marks another milestone in fortifying the nation’s Coastal Defence posture against emerging security challenges.
8KG3.jpg)
QJOA.jpg)
J7LK.jpg)
GB88.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास - 'सी विजिल 24' का समापन
22 NOV 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
पैन-इंडिया कोस्टल डिफेंस एक्सरसाइज सी विजिल 24 का चौथा संस्करण 21 नवंबर 2024 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। 36 घंटों तक चले इस अभ्यास ने अपनी समुद्री सुरक्षा और तटीय रक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया। भारत की 11,098 किमी लंबी तटरेखा और 2.4 मिलियन वर्ग किमी के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में फैले सी विजिल 24 में छह मंत्रालयों की 21 से अधिक एजेंसियों की भागीदारी देखी गई। इनमें भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक, राज्य समुद्री पुलिस, सीमा शुल्क, बीएसएफ, सीआईएसएफ, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और मत्स्य पालन विभाग सहित अन्य शामिल थे।
दो दिनों के इस अभ्यास में विभिन्न समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों की 550 से अधिक सर्फेस असेट्स की व्यापक तैनाती देखी गई और देश की संपूर्ण तटरेखा पर करीब 200 घंटे की उड़ान के साथ 60 हवाई उड़ानें भरी गईं।
सामरिक चरण की शुरुआत से पहले, सात दिनों की अवधि के लिए आयोजित, अभ्यास के तटीय रक्षा और सुरक्षा तैयारी मूल्यांकन (सीडीएसआरई) चरण में 950 से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण तटीय स्थानों का व्यापक ऑडिट देखा गया। ऑडिट में फिशिंग लैंडिंग सेंटर, लाइटहाउस, प्रमुख और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह, तटीय पुलिस स्टेशन, अपतटीय संपत्ति, तटीय वीए/वीपी और अन्य शामिल थे। खासकर, पहली बार, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय के अधिकारियों ने गुजरात और पश्चिम बंगाल में सीडीएसआरई गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
फोकस और उद्देश्य
सी विजिल 24 का उद्देश्य देश की तटीय रक्षा को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित है। ऑयल रिग्स, सिंगल पॉइंट मूरिंग्स (एसपीएम), केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशन, गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों तथा तट के साथ परमाणु प्रतिष्ठानों जैसी महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाना इस अभ्यास के दौरान प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक रहा है और इसी दिशा में कई पहल की गईं हैं। भारतीय वायु सेना ने अपतटीय बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित करने के लिए अपतटीय प्लेटफार्मों/ऑयल रिग्स पर वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों को तैनात किया है। व्यापारी जहाजों की सुरक्षा पर खास ध्यान दिया गया, जिसके तहत नकली अपहरण, नौसैनिक सहयोग और नौवहन के लिए मार्गदर्शन और भारतीय व्यापारी जहाजों के मार्ग में परिवर्तन किया गया। सभी राज्यों के मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों ने भी अभ्यास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और समुद्री बलों के साथ विभिन्न कर्तव्यों में उत्साहपूर्वक शामिल हुए।
इस अभ्यास में एक विस्तारित सामुदायिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम भी शामिल किया गया, जिसका मकसद युवाओं, खास तौर पर एनसीसी कैडेट, भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स और तटीय क्षेत्रों के छात्रों में समुद्री सुरक्षा के बारे में जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना था। नौसेना द्वारा एक मजबूत सुरक्षा-सचेत तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए यह पहल आयोजित की गई थी, जो देशों की तटीय रक्षा को मजबूत करेगी।
अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को मजबूत करना
भारत की तटीय रक्षा स्थापत्य के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में, सी विजिल 24 ने अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय का मूल्यांकन करने और भारत के तटीय सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे में कमियों की पहचान करने के लिए एक अहम मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। इसमें भाग लेने वाली एजेंसियों के बीच निर्बाध सहयोग ने उभरते समुद्री खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए उनकी तत्परता को साफ दर्शाया।
विरासत और दृष्टिकोण
2018 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, सी विजिल ने भारत की तटीय रक्षा तैयारियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वास्तविक समय के परिदृश्यों का अनुकरण करके, यह अभ्यास देश की समुद्री रक्षा क्षमताओं में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करता है। अभ्यास से सीखे गए सबक, तटीय रक्षा संरचना को मौजूदा स्थिति के लिए अधिक मजबूत बनाने में मदद करते हैं।
सी विजिल 24 का सफल समापन, अपनी समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प और 'समग्र समुद्री सुरक्षा' की अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को संभालने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग में वृद्धि, मजबूत तैयारियों और सक्रिय सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के साथ, यह अभ्यास उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के खिलाफ देश की तटीय रक्षा स्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक अहम पड़ाव है।
8KG3.jpg)
QJOA.jpg)
J7LK.jpg)
GB88.jpg)