Ministry of Textiles
Shri Pabitra Margherita inaugurates diamond jubilee celebrations of World Crafts Forum
MoS, Ministry of Textiles salutes 7 million artisans of India
More than 300 Handlooms & Handicrafts products got GI Tag
“Handlooms & Handicrafts not to be considered as simple products, they have a story of patience, skill, heritage and human identity”: Shri Pabitra Margherita
22 NOV 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) and Development Commissioner of Handicrafts, in collaboration with the World Crafts Council (WCC) organised the inaugural edition of the World Crafts Forum 2024 at New Delhi. Scheduled from November 22-24 in New Delhi, followed by Srinagar from November 25-27, this event commemorates the 60th anniversary of the pioneering global crafts movement led by World Crafts Council International.
Inaugurating the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of World Crafts Forum Minister of State for the Ministry of Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita remembered the contributions of Smt. Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay in the formation of World Crafts Council. Speaking at the occasion MoS emphasised that Handlooms & Handicrafts not to be considered as simple products, but they tell stories of patience, skill, heritage and human identity. Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central Government is working for the protection and promotion of Handlooms and Handicrafts. We have initiatives like national Handicrafts Development program, Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme, MoS added. Shri Pabitra Margherita saluted more than 7 million artisans earning their livelihood from handlooms and handicrafts sector. MoS highlighted the achievement that more than 300 handlooms/handicrafts products obtained the GI Tag. Celebrating the Council’s contributions over six decades, MoS released Value of Crafts Report and commemorative 60 Years of WCC Coffee Table Book. Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Amrit Raj Development commissioner handicrafts and senior officials of Ministry of Textiles attended the Diamond Jubilee of World Crafts Forum.
Rohit Kansal, IAS, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India remarked that the World Crafts Forum will mark a turning point in how crafts are perceived and creating new opportunities for artisans and building a resilient crafts ecosystem.
Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner for Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, in her speech noted that the event showcases India’s commitment to preserving and promoting its diverse crafts while fostering global collaboration.
The Forum will be a congregation of craftspeople from as many as 20 countries and artisans from across India, brought together by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), to showcase the best of traditional crafts and inspire the younger generation. The World Crafts Forum 2024, with its focus on collaboration, innovation, and sustainability, promises to be a landmark event in the global crafts movement, setting the tone for a more inclusive and vibrant future for artisans worldwide.
Founded by Ms. Aileen Osborn Vanderbilt Webb, Ms. Margaret M. Patch and Smt. Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay, India has been central to the WCC's global initiatives. The Forum, envisioned as a futuristic flagship program of WCC, will rotate biannually across the organisation’s five geographic regions.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جناب پبیترا مارگریتا كے ہاتھوں ورلڈ کرافٹس فورم کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے مملكتی وزیر كا ہندوستان کے ستر لاکھ کاریگروں کو خراج
تین سو سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو جی آئی ٹیگ ملا
ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری کو سادہ مصنوعات کے طور پر نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہئے، ان میں صبر، ہنر، وراثت اور انسانی شناخت کی کہانی ہے: جناب پبیترا مارگریتا
22 NOV 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل برائے دستکاری (ای پی سی ایچ) اور دستکاری کے ترقیاتی کمشنر نے ورلڈ کرافٹس کونسل (ڈبلیو سی سی) کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں ورلڈ کرافٹس فورم 2024 کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ نئی دہلی میں اس كا 22 سے 24 نومبر تک شیڈول ہے، اس کے بعد 25-27 نومبر تک سری نگر میں۔ یہ تقریب عالمی دستکاری کی عالمی تحریک کی 60 ویں سالگرہ کی یادگار ہے جس کی قیادت ورلڈ کرافٹس کونسل انٹرنیشنل کر رہی ہے۔
ورلڈ کرافٹس فورم کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریتا نے ورلڈ کرافٹس کونسل کی تشکیل میں محترمہ کملا دیوی چٹوپادھیائے کی خدمات کو یاد کیا۔اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مملكتی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہینڈ لومز اور دستکاری کو سادہ مصنوعات کے طور پر نہ سمجھا جائے بلکہ وہ صبر، ہنر، وراثت اور انسانی شناخت کی کہانیاں سناتے ہیں۔عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں مرکزی حکومت ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے پاس قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام، جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم جیسے اقدامات ہیں۔ جناب پبیترا مارگریتا نے 7 ملین سے زیادہ کاریگروں کو خراج پیش کیا جو ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے سے اپنی روزی روٹی کما رہے ہیں۔ مملكتی وزیر نے اس کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا کہ 300 سے زیادہ ہینڈ لوم/ دستکاری کی مصنوعات نے جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل کیا۔ چھ دہائیوں میں کونسل کی شراکت کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ویلیو آف کرافٹس رپورٹ اور ڈبلیو سی سی کافی ٹیبل بک کے 60 سال کی یادگاری جاری کی۔ جناب روہت کنسل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، محترمہ امرت راج ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر دستکاری اور وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے سینئر افسران نے ورلڈ کرافٹس فورم کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی میں شرکت کی۔
روہت کنسل، آئی اے ایس، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے كہا کہ ورلڈ کرافٹس فورم ایک اہم موڑ کی نشاندہی کرے گا کہ کس طرح دستکاری کو سمجھا جاتا ہے اور کاریگروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ایک لچکدار دستکاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر ہوگی۔
محترمہ امرت راج، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر برائے دستکاری، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ یہ تقریب عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اپنے متنوع دستکاریوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
یہ فورم تقریباً 20 ممالک کے دستکاروں اور ہندوستان بھر کے کاریگروں کی ایک جماعت ہوگی، جسے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ہینڈی کرافٹس نے اکٹھا کیا ہے تاکہ روایتی دستکاری کی بہترین نمائش اور نوجوان نسل کو ترغیب دی جاسکے۔ ورلڈ کرافٹس فورم 2024، تعاون، اختراعات اور پائیداری پر اپنی توجہ کے ساتھ، عالمی دستکاری کی تحریک میں ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہونے جا رہا ہے، جو دنیا بھر کے دستکاروں کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع اور متحرک مستقبل کے لیے لہجہ مرتب کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ ایلین اوسبورن ونڈربلٹ ویب، محترمہ مارگریٹ ایم پیچھ اور محترمہ کملا دیوی چٹوپادھیائے كی قاءم كردہ یہ ڈبلیو سی سی کے عالمی اقدامات میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ فورم جس کا تصور ڈبلیو سی سی کے مستقبل کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، تنظیم کے پانچ جغرافیائی خطوں میں ہر دو سال م میں منعقد ہوگا۔