UPSC
ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION, 2024
22 NOV 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the written part of the Engineering Services Examination, 2024 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION in June, 2024 and the interviews for Personality Test in October-November, 2024, the following are the lists, in order of merit, of candidates who have been recommended for appointment to various Services/Posts in the Ministries/Departments concerned.
2. The number of candidates recommended for appointment under different disciplines are as under:
Discipline
Number of candidates recommended for appointment
Total
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Civil Engineering
92
(including 04 PwBD-1 candidates)
29
10
31
15
07
Mechanical Engg.
18
05
02
06
03
02
Electrical Engg.
26$
(including 02 PwBD-1 candidates)
11
03
07
02
03
E & T Engineering
70#
(including 02 PwBD-1 & 01 PwBD-2 candidates)
26
07
15
14
08
Total
206
(including 08 PwBD-1 and 01 PwBD-2 candidates)
71
22
59
34
20
$ In Electrical Engineering, 01 PwBD-3 backlog vacancy has been interchanged with PwBD-1 due to non-availability of PwBD-3 candidate.
# In E&T Engineering, 01 PwBD-5 vacancy shall be carried forward to the next recruitment year as backlog vacancy.
3. Result of 04 candidates in E&T Engineering discipline has been withheld.
4. Appointments shall be made strictly in accordance with the extant rules and the number of vacancies available. Allotment of candidates to various Services/Posts shall be made according to ranks obtained and preference of Services expressed by them.
5. The number of vacancies reported by the Government for Group ‘A’/’B’ Services/Posts to be filled are as under:
Discipline
Vacancies
Total
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Civil Engineering
113 (including 04 vacancies reserved for PwBD-1 candidates)
50
10
31
15
07
Mechanical Engg.
23
10
02
06
03
02
Electrical Engg.
29 (including 01 vacancy each reserved for 01 PwBD-1 & PwBD-3)
14
03
07
02
03
E & T Engineering
86 (including 02 vacancies reserved for PwBD-1, 01 for PwBD-2 & 01 for PwBD-5)
39
09
16
14
08
Total
251 (including 07 vacancies reserved for PwBD-1, 01 PwBD-2, 01 PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-5)
113
24
60
34
20
6. The candidature of 43 recommended candidates with following Roll Numbers is provisional:
CIVIL ENGINEERING (17 Nos.)
0301147
0400077
0401255
0501086
0800903
0802169
0802266
0802861
0804808
0804889
0806041
1000614
1001182
1101849
1300070
2600641
2601435
-
-
-
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (02 Nos.)
0501966
3501148
-
-
-
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (06 Nos.)
0601755
0809682
0810098
0810939
1005599
5400410
-
-
-
-
ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (18 Nos.)
0303053
0504166
0811221
0811296
0811368
0811652
0812013
0812384
1006028
1006181
1006366
1301584
1504233
2401616
3501435
3501449
5000568
5101714
-
-
7. In accordance with Rule 13 (iv) & (v) of the Engineering Services Examination Rules 2024, the Commission is maintaining a consolidated Reserve List of candidates for each discipline as under:
Discipline
Number of candidates kept in Reserve List
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Civil Engineering
21
02
16
-
03
42
Mechanical Engineering
05
-
05
-
-
10
Electrical Engineering
03
01
01
01
-
06
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
12
-
11
01
-
24
Total
41
03
33
02
03
82
8. Union Public Service Commission has a ‘Facilitation Counter’ near Examination Hall Building in its campus. Candidates may obtain any information/clarification regarding their Examination/recruitments on working days between 10:00 A.M. and 05:00 P.M. in person or over Telephone Nos. 011-23385271 and 011-23381125 from this Counter. The result will also be available on the UPSC Website i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. The mark sheet shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of declaration of result.
Click here to see Result.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
इंजीनियरिंग सेवा परीक्षा, 2024
22 NOV 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
इंजीनियरिंग सेवा परीक्षा, 2024 संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा जून, 2024 में आयोजित की गई थी। इसके लिखित भाग और अक्टूबर-नवंबर, 2024 में व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए साक्षात्कार के परिणामों के आधार पर निम्नलिखित सूचियां, योग्यता क्रम में, उन उम्मीदवारों की हैं, जिन्हें संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों में विभिन्न सेवाओं/पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए अनुशंसित किया गया है।
अनुशासन
नियुक्ति हेतु अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
कुल
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
असैनिक अभियंत्रण
92
(04 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -1 उम्मीदवारों सहित)
29
10
३१
15
07
मैकेनिकल इंजी.
18
05
02
06
03
02
इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजी.
26 $
(02 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -1 उम्मीदवारों सहित)
11
03
07
02
03
ई एंड टी इंजीनियरिंग
70 #
(02 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -1 और 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -2 उम्मीदवारों सहित)
26
07
15
14
08
कुल
206
(08 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -1 और 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -2 उम्मीदवारों सहित)
71
22
59
34
20
$ इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग में, पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-3 उम्मीदवार की अनुपलब्धता के कारण 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -3 बैकलॉग रिक्ति को पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -1 के साथ बदल दिया गया है।
# ई एंड टी इंजीनियरिंग में, 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-5 रिक्ति को बैकलॉग रिक्ति के रूप में अगले भर्ती वर्ष में आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
2. विभिन्न विषयों के अंतर्गत नियुक्ति के लिए अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
3. ई एंड टी इंजीनियरिंग विषय में 04 उम्मीदवारों का परिणाम रोक दिया गया है।
4. नियुक्तियां मौजूदा नियमों एवं उपलब्ध रिक्तियों की संख्या के अनुसार ही की जाएंगी। विभिन्न सेवाओं/पदों पर उम्मीदवारों का आवंटन उनके द्वारा प्राप्त रैंक तथा उनके द्वारा व्यक्त की गई सेवाओं की वरीयता के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
5. समूह 'ए'/'बी' सेवाओं/पदों के लिए सरकार द्वारा सूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
अनुशासन
रिक्तियां
कुल
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
असैनिक अभियंत्रण
113 (पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-1 उम्मीदवारों के लिए आरक्षित 04 रिक्तियों सहित)
50
10
३१
15
07
मैकेनिकल इंजी.
23
10
02
06
03
02
इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजी.
29 (01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -1 एवं पीडब्ल्यूबीडी -3 के लिए आरक्षित 01 रिक्ति सहित)
14
03
07
02
03
ई एंड टी इंजीनियरिंग
86 (पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-1 के लिए आरक्षित 02 रिक्तियां, पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-2 के लिए 01 और पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-5 के लिए 01 रिक्तियां सहित)
39
09
16
14
08
कुल
251 (पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-1, 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-2, 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-3 और 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-5 के लिए आरक्षित 07 रिक्तियों सहित)
113
24
60
34
20
6. निम्नलिखित अनुक्रमांक वाले 43 अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की उम्मीदवारी अनंतिम है:
सिविल इंजीनियरिंग (17 पद)
0301147
0400077
0401255
0501086
0800903
0802169
0802266
0802861
0804808
0804889
0806041
1000614
1001182
1101849
1300070
2600641
2601435
-
-
-
मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग (02 पद)
0501966
3501148
-
-
-
इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग (06 पद)
0601755
0809682
0810098
0810939
1005599
5400410
-
-
-
-
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग (18 संख्या)
0303053
0504166
0811221
0811296
0811368
0811652
0812013
0812384
1006028
1006181
1006366
1301584
1504233
2401616
3501435
3501449
5000568
5101714
-
-
7. इंजीनियरिंग सेवा परीक्षा नियम 2024 के नियम 13 (iv) और (v) के अनुसार, आयोग प्रत्येक विषय के लिए उम्मीदवारों की एक समेकित आरक्षित सूची निम्नानुसार बनाए रख रहा है:
अनुशासन
आरक्षित सूची में रखे गए उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
कुल
असैनिक अभियंत्रण
21
02
16
-
03
42
मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग
05
-
05
-
-
10
विद्युत अभियन्त्रण
03
01
01
01
-
06
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग
12
-
11
01
-
24
कुल
41
03
33
02
03
82
8. संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के परिसर में परीक्षा हॉल भवन के पास एक ‘सुविधा काउंटर’ बनाया गया है। अभ्यर्थी अपनी परीक्षा/भर्ती से संबंधित कोई भी जानकारी/स्पष्टीकरण कार्य दिवसों में प्रातः 10:00 बजे से सायं 5:00 बजे के बीच इस काउंटर से व्यक्तिगत रूप से अथवा टेलीफोन नंबर 011-23385271 और 011-23381125 पर प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। परिणाम यूपीएससी की वेबसाइट www.upsc.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है। परिणाम घोषित होने की तिथि से पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर अंक-पत्र वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा।
परिणाम देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।