रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने लाओ पीडीआर की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के अंतिम दिन जापान और फिलीपींस के अपने समकक्षों से मुलाकात की
22 NOV 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 22 नवंबर, 2024 को वियनतियाने, लाओ पीडीआर की अपनी तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के अंतिम दिन अपने जापानी समकक्ष श्री जनरल नाकातानी और फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा सचिव (रक्षा मंत्री) श्री गिल्बर्टो टेओडोरो से मुलाकात की।
जापानी रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के महत्व को दोहराया। पिछले सप्ताह दोनों देशों ने जापान में यूनिकॉर्न मास्ट के कार्यान्वयन के ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इस महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षण को याद करते हुए दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
भारतीय और जापानी सेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, दोनों देशों के बीच आपूर्ति और सेवा समझौते के पारस्परिक प्रावधान और विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों में सेनाओं की भागीदारी पर दोनों मंत्रियों द्वारा चर्चा की गई। दोनों पक्ष हवाई क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने पर भी सहमत हुए।
फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा सचिव के साथ बैठक
रक्षा मंत्री ने आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की अगली बैठक और (एडीएमएम)-प्लस फोरम में भारत के समन्वयक देश के रूप में फिलीपींस का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्षों ने विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों, रक्षा उद्योग, आतंकवाद-विरोध, अंतरिक्ष और समुद्री क्षेत्र में आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
नई दिल्ली रवाना होने से पहले रक्षा मंत्री ने वियनतियाने में बौद्ध मंदिर वाट सिसाकट के दर्शन किए और मंदिर के मठाधीश श्री महावेथ चित्ताकारो से आशीर्वाद लिया।
वियनतियाने में अपने तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एडीएमएम-प्लस की 11वीं बैठक में भाग लिया और मलेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, चीन, अमेरिका, न्यूजीलैंड, कोरिया गणराज्य, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जापान और फिलीपींस के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Japanese & Philippines counterparts on the final day of his three-day visit to Lao PDR
22 NOV 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on November 22, 2024, met his Japan counterpart Mr Gen Nakatani and Secretary of National Defence (Defence Minister) of the Philippines Mr Gilberto Teodoro on the final day of his three-day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR.
Meeting with Japanese Defence Minister
The two sides reiterated the importance of defence industry and technology cooperation between the two countries. Recalling the milestone event of signing of Memorandum of Implementation of UNICORN mast in Japan last week, both sides agreed for enhanced cooperation in co-production and co-development in the defence manufacturing sector.
To further improve inter-operability between the Indian and Japanese forces, Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement between the two countries and participation of militaries in various bilateral and multilateral exercises were discussed by both the Ministers. They also agreed to explore new areas of cooperation in the air domain.
Meeting with Secretary of National Defence of the Philippines
Raksha Mantri welcomed the Philippines as country coordinator for India in ASEAN and ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) - Plus forum for the next cycle. Both sides agreed to expand and deepen cooperation in exchange of subject matter experts, defence industry, counter-terrorism, space and maritime domain.
Prior to his departure to New Delhi, Raksha Mantri also visited the Wat Sisakat Temple (a Buddhist Temple) in Vientiane, and sought blessings from Shri Mahaveth Chittakaro, Abbot of Sisaket Temple.
During his three-day stay in Vientiane, Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 11th ADMM-Plus, and held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Malaysia, Lao PDR, China, US, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Australia, Japan and the Philippines.