وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے آخری دن اپنے جاپانی اور فلپائنی ہم منصبوں سے ملاقات کی
22 NOV 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 22 نومبر 2024 کو اپنے جاپانی ہم منصب مسٹر جنرل نکاتانی اور فلپائن کے قومی دفاع کے سکریٹری (وزیر دفاع) مسٹر گلبرٹو ٹیوڈورو سے وینٹیانے، لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے آخری دن ملاقات کی۔
جاپانی وزیر دفاع سے ملاقات
فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی صنعت اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ گزشتہ ہفتے جاپان میں یونی کورن ماسٹ کے نفاذ کی یادداشت پر دستخط کے سنگ میل کی تقریب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی میں تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستانی اور جاپانی افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی فراہمی اور خدمات کے معاہدے اور مختلف دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی مشقوں میں فوجیوں کی شرکت پر دونوں وزراء نے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے فضائی ڈومین میں تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
فلپائن کے قومی دفاع کے سیکریٹری سے ملاقات
رکشا منتری نے آسیان اور آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم) - پلس فورم میں ہندوستان کے کنٹری کوآرڈینیٹر کے طور پر فلپائن کا اگلے دور کے لیے خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے ماہرین کے تبادلے، دفاعی صنعت، انسداد دہشت گردی، خلائی اور میری ٹائم ڈومین میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے اور گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
نئی دہلی روانگی سے پہلے، رکشا منتری نے وینٹیانے میں واٹ سیساکات مندر (ایک بدھ مندر) کا بھی دورہ کیا، اور سیسکٹ مندر کے ایبٹ، شری مہاویت چٹاکارو سے آشیرواد حاصل کیا۔
وینٹیانے میں اپنے تین روزہ قیام کے دوران، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 11ویں اے ڈی ایم ایم ۔ پلس میں شرکت کی، اور ملائیشیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، چین، امریکہ، نیوزی لینڈ، جمہوریہ کوریا، آسٹریلیا، جاپان اور فلپائن کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Japanese & Philippines counterparts on the final day of his three-day visit to Lao PDR
22 NOV 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on November 22, 2024, met his Japan counterpart Mr Gen Nakatani and Secretary of National Defence (Defence Minister) of the Philippines Mr Gilberto Teodoro on the final day of his three-day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR.
Meeting with Japanese Defence Minister
The two sides reiterated the importance of defence industry and technology cooperation between the two countries. Recalling the milestone event of signing of Memorandum of Implementation of UNICORN mast in Japan last week, both sides agreed for enhanced cooperation in co-production and co-development in the defence manufacturing sector.
To further improve inter-operability between the Indian and Japanese forces, Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement between the two countries and participation of militaries in various bilateral and multilateral exercises were discussed by both the Ministers. They also agreed to explore new areas of cooperation in the air domain.
Meeting with Secretary of National Defence of the Philippines
Raksha Mantri welcomed the Philippines as country coordinator for India in ASEAN and ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) - Plus forum for the next cycle. Both sides agreed to expand and deepen cooperation in exchange of subject matter experts, defence industry, counter-terrorism, space and maritime domain.
Prior to his departure to New Delhi, Raksha Mantri also visited the Wat Sisakat Temple (a Buddhist Temple) in Vientiane, and sought blessings from Shri Mahaveth Chittakaro, Abbot of Sisaket Temple.
During his three-day stay in Vientiane, Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 11th ADMM-Plus, and held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Malaysia, Lao PDR, China, US, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Australia, Japan and the Philippines.