Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Japanese & Philippines counterparts on the final day of his three-day visit to Lao PDR
22 NOV 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on November 22, 2024, met his Japan counterpart Mr Gen Nakatani and Secretary of National Defence (Defence Minister) of the Philippines Mr Gilberto Teodoro on the final day of his three-day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR.
Meeting with Japanese Defence Minister
The two sides reiterated the importance of defence industry and technology cooperation between the two countries. Recalling the milestone event of signing of Memorandum of Implementation of UNICORN mast in Japan last week, both sides agreed for enhanced cooperation in co-production and co-development in the defence manufacturing sector.
To further improve inter-operability between the Indian and Japanese forces, Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement between the two countries and participation of militaries in various bilateral and multilateral exercises were discussed by both the Ministers. They also agreed to explore new areas of cooperation in the air domain.
Meeting with Secretary of National Defence of the Philippines
Raksha Mantri welcomed the Philippines as country coordinator for India in ASEAN and ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) - Plus forum for the next cycle. Both sides agreed to expand and deepen cooperation in exchange of subject matter experts, defence industry, counter-terrorism, space and maritime domain.
Prior to his departure to New Delhi, Raksha Mantri also visited the Wat Sisakat Temple (a Buddhist Temple) in Vientiane, and sought blessings from Shri Mahaveth Chittakaro, Abbot of Sisaket Temple.
During his three-day stay in Vientiane, Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 11th ADMM-Plus, and held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Malaysia, Lao PDR, China, US, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Australia, Japan and the Philippines.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लाओ पीडीआरच्या तीन दिवसीय दौऱ्याच्‍या शेवटच्या दिवशी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी जपान आणि फिलीपिन्सच्‍या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची घेतली भेट
22 NOV 2024 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2024
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 22 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी त्यांचे समकक्ष असणारे जपानचे प्रतिनिधी जनरल नाकातानी आणि फिलीपिन्सचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण सचिव (संरक्षण मंत्री)गिल्बर्टो टेओडोरो यांची भेट घेतली. राजनाथ सिंह सध्‍या व्हिएन्टायन, लाओ पीडीआर येथे या तीन दिवसांच्‍या भेटीवर असून आज त्‍यांच्या या दौऱ्याचा शेवटचा दिवस आहे.
जपानच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांची भेट
दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण उद्योग आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य महत्त्वाचे असल्याचा उभय नेत्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. गेल्या आठवड्यात जपानमध्ये ‘युनिकॉर्न’ अंमलबजावणीच्या निवेदन पत्रिकेवर स्वाक्षरी होणे हा एक उभय देशातील संबंधांचा मैलाचा दगड आहे, अशी आठवण यावेळी करण्‍यात आली.दोन्ही बाजूंनी संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्रात सह-उत्पादन आणि सह-विकासामध्ये वाढीव सहकार्यासाठी सहमती दर्शविली.
भारतीय आणि जपानी सैन्यामधील आंतर-कार्यक्षमता अधिक सुधारण्यासाठी, दोन्ही देशांमधील पुरवठा आणि सेवा कराराची उभयपक्षी तरतूद आणि विविध द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय सरावांमध्ये सैन्यांचा सहभाग,यावर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी चर्चा केली. हवाई क्षेत्रात सहकार्याची नवीन क्षेत्रे शोधण्यासही त्यांनी यावेळी सहमती दर्शवली.
फिलीपिन्सच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण सचिवांची भेट
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आसियान आणि आसियानमधील देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्‍या (एडीएमएम) पुढील चक्रामध्‍ये प्लस फोरममध्ये भारतासाठी समन्वयक म्हणून फिलिपाइन्सचे स्वागत केले.उभय बाजूंनी विषय तज्ञ, संरक्षण उद्योग, दहशतवादाला विरोध, अंतराळ आणि सागरी क्षेत्राच्या आदान-प्रदानासाठी सहकार्य वाढवण्यास आणि संबंध अधिक घनिष्‍ठ करण्याचे मान्य केले.
नवी दिल्लीला रवाना होण्यापूर्वी, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी व्हिएन्टायन येथील वाट सिसकट मंदिराला (बौद्ध मंदिर) भेट दिली आणि सिसकट मंदिराचे मठाधिपती महावेथ चित्तकारो यांचे आशीर्वाद घेतले.
व्हिएन्टायनमध्ये तीन दिवसांच्या मुक्कामा दरम्यान, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 11व्या एडीएमएम-प्लसला हजेरी लावली आणि मलेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, चीन, अमेरिका, न्यूझीलंड, कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जपान आणि फिलीपिन्स या देशांच्‍या त्यांच्या समकक्ष नेते आणि अधिका-यांबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या.