Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Gwalior houses India's first modern, self-sufficient gaushala with a state-of-the-art Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant
22 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
On October 2, 2024, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Gwalior’s new 100 TPD cattle dung-based Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plant, exemplifying his vision for a "Waste to Wealth" initiative.
Waste to Worth
The CBG plant is Gwalior's largest cowshed, Adarsh Gaushala, located in Laltipara, Gwalior. The Gaushala is operated by Gwalior Municipal Corporation and over 10,000 cattle live here. The Gaushala has achieved a landmark feat with the establishment of India's first modern, self-sufficient gaushala that houses a state-of-the-art Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant. The speciality of this plant is that it is the first CBG plant in Madhya Pradesh in which biogas will be prepared from cattle dung and garbage such as vegetable and fruit waste materials collected from mandis and homes.
According to the district authority, this ambitious project spread over 5 acres, has been developed in collaboration with the Indian Oil Corporation worth Rs 31 crores. The gaushala’s CBG plant transforms cow dung, an often-underutilized resource, into Bio CNG (compressed natural gas) and organic manure, promoting sustainable practices while reducing carbon emissions. The plant will generate two tons of compressed Biogas daily from 100 tons of cattle dung. Additionally, it produces 10-15 tons of dry bio-manure daily, a valuable by-product for organic farming. The plant is not only technologically advanced but also designed for long-term sustainability. The project also incorporates provisions for windrow composting, located adjacent to the main plant, which will allow for further organic waste processing.
The CBG plant at Laltipara Gaushala stands as a model of successful collaboration between society and government, setting a world-class benchmark in sustainable development. The plant produces 2-3 tons of Bio-CNG daily, providing a cleaner, eco-friendly alternative to fossil fuels and helping reduce carbon emissions.
By utilizing cow dung for energy, it helps curb carbon emissions, a potent greenhouse gas, making a valuable contribution to climate change mitigation. This initiative also creates employment opportunities for locals, boosting the economy while promoting skills in green energy and sustainable practices.
Furthermore, local farmers will benefit directly from this project. With bio-manure readily available at affordable prices, farmers in nearby districts are encouraged to adopt organic farming practices.
The Laltipara Gaushala CBG plant is more than just an industrial facility—it represents a holistic approach to sustainability that balances environmental responsibility with economic and social benefits. As India’s first self-reliant gaushala of its kind, it is a pioneering model for other regions to replicate.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
گوالیار میں جدید ترین کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی پہلی جدید، خود کفیل گوشالہ
22 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دو اکتوبر 2024 کو، گوالیار کے نئے 100 ٹی پی ڈی گوبر پر مبنی کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ وزیراعظم کے ویسٹ ٹو ورتھ‘‘فضلے سے دولت کمانا’’کے ان کے وژن کی مثال ہے۔
ویسٹ ٹو ورتھ
گوالیار کے لالٹی پارا میں واقع آدرش گوشالا سی بی جی پلانٹ سب سے بڑا گوشالہ ہے۔ گوالیار میونسپل کارپوریشن کے زیر انتظام اس گوشالے میں 10,000 سے زیادہ مویشی رہتے ہیں۔ آدرش گوشالہ ہندوستان کی پہلی جدید،کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹ والی بھارت کی پہلی جدید، خودکفیل گوشالہ ہے۔ یہ مدھیہ پردیش کا پہلا سی بی جی پلانٹ ہے جس میں گھروں سے جمع ہونے والے مویشیوں کے گوبر اور منڈیوں سے سبزیوں اور پھلوں کے فضلے سے بائیو گیس تیار کی جائے گی۔
ضلعی انتظامیہ کے مطابق 5 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے اس اہم منصوبے کو انڈین آئل کارپوریشن کے تعاون سے 31 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ گوشالہ میں نصب یہ سی بی جی پلانٹ گائے کے گوبر کو بائیو سی این جی (کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس) اور نامیاتی کھاد میں تبدیل کرتا ہے، اس طرح کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرتے ہوئے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ 100 ٹن گائے کے گوبر سے روزانہ دو ٹن کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس تیار کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، یہ روزانہ 10 سے15 ٹن خشک نامیاتی کھاد تیار کرتا ہے، جو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے لیے ایک قیمتی پیداوار ہے۔ تکنیکی طور پر جدید پلانٹ کو طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے بھی ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں، مرکزی پلانٹ کے قریب واقع ونڈو کمپوسٹنگ نامیاتی فضلہ کی مزید پروسیسنگ میں مدد کرے گی۔
لالٹی پارا گوشالہ میں سی بی جی پلانٹ معاشرے اور حکومت کے درمیان کامیاب تعاون کا ایک نمونہ ہے، جو پائیدار ترقی میں عالمی معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔ پلانٹ روزانہ دو سے تین ٹن بایو-سی این جی پیدا کرتا ہے، جو فوسل ایندھن کا صاف ستھرا، ماحول دوست متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
توانائی کے لیے گائے کے گوبر کا استعمال کاربن کے اخراج اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتا ہے، معیشت کو فروغ دیتا ہے جبکہ سبز توانائی اور پائیدار طریقوں میں مہارت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
مزید برآں مقامی کسان اس منصوبے سے براہ راست مستفید ہوں گے۔ بایو کھاد سستی قیمتوں پر آسانی سے دستیاب ہونے کے ساتھ، قریبی اضلاع کے کسانوں کو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
لالٹی پاراگوشالہ سی بی جی پلانٹ صرف ایک صنعتی سہولت نہیں ہے - یہ پائیداری کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو اقتصادی اور سماجی فوائد کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو متوازن کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی خود انحصاری گوشالہ کے طور پر، یہ دوسرے خطوں کے لیے نقل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ماڈل ہے۔