Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Gwalior houses India's first modern, self-sufficient gaushala with a state-of-the-art Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant
22 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
On October 2, 2024, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Gwalior’s new 100 TPD cattle dung-based Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plant, exemplifying his vision for a "Waste to Wealth" initiative.
Waste to Worth
The CBG plant is Gwalior's largest cowshed, Adarsh Gaushala, located in Laltipara, Gwalior. The Gaushala is operated by Gwalior Municipal Corporation and over 10,000 cattle live here. The Gaushala has achieved a landmark feat with the establishment of India's first modern, self-sufficient gaushala that houses a state-of-the-art Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant. The speciality of this plant is that it is the first CBG plant in Madhya Pradesh in which biogas will be prepared from cattle dung and garbage such as vegetable and fruit waste materials collected from mandis and homes.
According to the district authority, this ambitious project spread over 5 acres, has been developed in collaboration with the Indian Oil Corporation worth Rs 31 crores. The gaushala’s CBG plant transforms cow dung, an often-underutilized resource, into Bio CNG (compressed natural gas) and organic manure, promoting sustainable practices while reducing carbon emissions. The plant will generate two tons of compressed Biogas daily from 100 tons of cattle dung. Additionally, it produces 10-15 tons of dry bio-manure daily, a valuable by-product for organic farming. The plant is not only technologically advanced but also designed for long-term sustainability. The project also incorporates provisions for windrow composting, located adjacent to the main plant, which will allow for further organic waste processing.
The CBG plant at Laltipara Gaushala stands as a model of successful collaboration between society and government, setting a world-class benchmark in sustainable development. The plant produces 2-3 tons of Bio-CNG daily, providing a cleaner, eco-friendly alternative to fossil fuels and helping reduce carbon emissions.
By utilizing cow dung for energy, it helps curb carbon emissions, a potent greenhouse gas, making a valuable contribution to climate change mitigation. This initiative also creates employment opportunities for locals, boosting the economy while promoting skills in green energy and sustainable practices.
Furthermore, local farmers will benefit directly from this project. With bio-manure readily available at affordable prices, farmers in nearby districts are encouraged to adopt organic farming practices.
The Laltipara Gaushala CBG plant is more than just an industrial facility—it represents a holistic approach to sustainability that balances environmental responsibility with economic and social benefits. As India’s first self-reliant gaushala of its kind, it is a pioneering model for other regions to replicate.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ग्वालियर में अत्याधुनिक संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र के साथ भारत की पहली आधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर गौशाला
22 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को ग्वालियर के नए 100 टीपीडी गोबर-आधारित संपीड़ित बायो-गैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रधानमंत्री के "अपशिष्ट से धन" दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण है।
अपशिष्ट से धन तक
ग्वालियर के लालटिपारा में स्थित आदर्श गौशाला सीबीजी संयंत्र वाली सबसे बड़ी गौशाला है। ग्वालियर नगर निगम द्वारा संचालित इस गौशाला में 10,000 से अधिक मवेशी रहते हैं। आदर्श गौशाला अत्याधुनिक कम्प्रेस्ड बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र वाली भारत की पहली आधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर गौशाला है। यह मध्य प्रदेश का पहला सीबीजी संयंत्र है जिसमें घरों से मवेशियों के एकत्र किए गए गोबर तथा मंडियों में सब्जी और फलों के अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से बायोगैस तैयार की जाएगी।
जिला प्रशासन के अनुसार 5 एकड़ में फैली इस महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना को इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन के सहयोग से 31 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। गौशाला में लगाया गया यह सीबीजी संयंत्र गाय के गोबर को बायो सीएनजी (संपीड़ित प्राकृतिक गैस) और जैविक खाद में बदल देता है, जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करते हुए स्थायी विधियों को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह संयंत्र 100 टन गोबर से रोजाना दो टन संपीड़ित बायोगैस उत्‍पन्‍न करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह रोजाना 10-15 टन सूखी जैविक खाद का उत्पादन करता है, जो जैविक खेती के लिए एक मूल्यवान उपोत्पाद है। तकनीकी रूप से उन्‍नत इस संयंत्र को दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए भी डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस परियोजना में मुख्य संयंत्र के पास स्थित विंडरो कम्पोस्टिंग आगे की जैविक अपशिष्ट प्रक्रिया में मदद करेगी।
लालटिपारा गौशाला का यह सीबीजी संयंत्र समाज और सरकार के बीच सफल सहयोग का एक मॉडल और सतत विकास का विश्व स्तरीय मानदंड है। यह संयंत्र प्रतिदिन 2-3 टन बायो-सीएनजी का उत्पादन करता है, जो जीवाश्म ईंधन के लिए एक स्वच्छ, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प प्रदान करता है और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करता है।
ऊर्जा के लिए गाय के गोबर का उपयोग कार्बन उत्सर्जन और जलवायु परिवर्तन के जोखिम को कम करने में मदद करता है। यह पहल स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरो और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देती है। यह हरित ऊर्जा और टिकाऊ विधियों में कौशल को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
स्थानीय किसानों को इस परियोजना से सीधे लाभ मिलेगा। जैविक खाद आसानी से किफायती दामों पर उपलब्ध होने के कारण, आस-पास के जिलों के किसानों को भी जैविक खेती अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
लालटिपारा गौशाला सीबीजी संयंत्र सिर्फ़ एक औद्योगिक सुविधा से कहीं अधिक है। यह स्थिरता के लिए एक ऐसे समग्र दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी को आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभों के साथ संतुलित करता है। भारत की यह पहली आत्मनिर्भर गौशाला अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए भी एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल है।