நித்தி ஆயோக்
மாற்றத்தை விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களில் நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் பதினைந்து நாள் ஜல் உத்சவ் நிறைவடைந்தது
21 NOV 2024 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
20 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாற்றத்தை விரும்பும் 20 மாவட்டங்களில் நவம்பர் 6 முதல் 20 வரை நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் 15 நாள் ஜல் உத்சவ் நேற்றுடன் நிறைவடைந்தது. பிரதமரின் ஆலோசனையைத் தொடர்ந்து, நித்தி ஆயோக், குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு அமைச்சகம், ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகங்கள் மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஜல் உத்சவ் திட்டத்தை 2024 நவம்பர் 6 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
நீர் பற்றிய உணர்திறன் மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உருவாக்குவது, அதை முதன்மை முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினையாக மாற்றுவது, நீர் வளங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் உள்ளூர் சமூகத்தை ஈடுபடுத்துதல், உள்ளூர் நீர்வள மேலாண்மை மற்றும் குடிநீர் தர சோதனைக்கு வெளிப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை ஜல் உத்சவத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மாநில அரசுகள் தங்கள் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் மூலம் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன், சமூகம், மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பிறர் ஜல் உத்சவ் உறுதிமொழி, ஜல் பந்தன் - நீர்நிலைகள் மீது ராக்கி கட்டுதல், உள்ளூர் நீர் நிலைகளை சுத்தம் செய்தல், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல், நீர் சேமிப்புகளை அடையாளம் காணுதல் மற்றும் பட்டியலிடுதல், ஜல் உத்சவ் ஓட்டம், தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுதல், உள்ளூர் நீர் நிலைகளுக்கு மாணவர்களை அழைத்துச்செல்லுதல், கள சோதனை கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு குடிநீர் தர சோதனைக்கான செயல்விளக்கம் மற்றும் பயிற்சி, கட்டுரை மற்றும் முழக்கங்கள் எழுதுவது போன்ற போட்டிகளை நடத்துதல் மற்றும் பள்ளிகளில் பரிசுகள் வழங்குதல், குடிநீர் திட்டங்களில் ஏற்படும் கசிவுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல், நீர்-சுகாதாரத் தொடர்பு, ஜல் உத்சவ் நடவடிக்கைகளில் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துதல் போன்ற விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மூத்த அரசியல் தலைவர்கள், நீர்வளத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், நித்தி ஆயோக் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s fortnight long Jal Utsav Concludes in Aspirational Districts
Hon’ble PM suggested to have a tradition of Jal Utsav to promote sensitivity towards importance and significance of water
Fifty activities across multiple thematic areas of water
21 NOV 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog ‘s fortnight long Jal Utsav from 6th to 20th November taken up in 20 aspirational districts across 20 States concluded yesterday. In pursuance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s suggestion, NITI Aayog in partnership with Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti as partner Ministry along with the States, launched Jal Utsav on 6th November 2024.
Inauguration of Jal Utsav Event with Chief Guest, MLA, Darshanaben Deshmukh at Narmada, Gujarat
The objective of Jal Utsav is to create sensitivity and significance about water so as to make it an issue of prime importance, involve local community in protecting and preserving water resources, educate and encourage students by exposing them to local water resources management and drinking water quality testing.
After the launch programme, with the active participation of State Governments through their district administrations, involved thousands of people in fifty activities inter alia community, students & teachers and others taking Jal Utsav Oath, Jal bandhan - tying of sacred threads on water assets, cleaning local water assets, undertaking water conservation activities, identifying and inventorying water conservation assets, Jal Utsav run, planting tree in the name of mother (Ek Ped Maa ka Naam) , exposure visit of students to local water supply assets, demonstration and training of drinking water quality testing activity to students and teachers using field testing kits, holding competitions like essays and slogan writing and distributing prizes in schools, addressing leakages in the drinking water schemes, awareness campaigns on water-health interrelationship, involving SHGs in Jal Utsav activities etc. These activities were widely covered by the local media and in social media platforms.
Hon’ble Minister of Public Health Engineering Department Meghalaya Shri Marcuise N. Marak awarded prizes to students on the culmination of Jal Utsav.
Districts of Alluri Sitaramaraju in Andhra Pradesh, Hunumangarh in Rajasthan, Chitrakoot in Uttar Pradesh and Khargone in Madhya Pradesh witnessed significant participation of stakeholders.
Senior political leaders, State Government officials from multiple departments working the water sector and NITI Aayog participated in the programme.