NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s fortnight long Jal Utsav Concludes in Aspirational Districts
Hon’ble PM suggested to have a tradition of Jal Utsav to promote sensitivity towards importance and significance of water
Fifty activities across multiple thematic areas of water
21 NOV 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog ‘s fortnight long Jal Utsav from 6th to 20th November taken up in 20 aspirational districts across 20 States concluded yesterday. In pursuance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s suggestion, NITI Aayog in partnership with Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti as partner Ministry along with the States, launched Jal Utsav on 6th November 2024.
Inauguration of Jal Utsav Event with Chief Guest, MLA, Darshanaben Deshmukh at Narmada, Gujarat
The objective of Jal Utsav is to create sensitivity and significance about water so as to make it an issue of prime importance, involve local community in protecting and preserving water resources, educate and encourage students by exposing them to local water resources management and drinking water quality testing.
After the launch programme, with the active participation of State Governments through their district administrations, involved thousands of people in fifty activities inter alia community, students & teachers and others taking Jal Utsav Oath, Jal bandhan - tying of sacred threads on water assets, cleaning local water assets, undertaking water conservation activities, identifying and inventorying water conservation assets, Jal Utsav run, planting tree in the name of mother (Ek Ped Maa ka Naam) , exposure visit of students to local water supply assets, demonstration and training of drinking water quality testing activity to students and teachers using field testing kits, holding competitions like essays and slogan writing and distributing prizes in schools, addressing leakages in the drinking water schemes, awareness campaigns on water-health interrelationship, involving SHGs in Jal Utsav activities etc. These activities were widely covered by the local media and in social media platforms.
Hon’ble Minister of Public Health Engineering Department Meghalaya Shri Marcuise N. Marak awarded prizes to students on the culmination of Jal Utsav.
Districts of Alluri Sitaramaraju in Andhra Pradesh, Hunumangarh in Rajasthan, Chitrakoot in Uttar Pradesh and Khargone in Madhya Pradesh witnessed significant participation of stakeholders.
Senior political leaders, State Government officials from multiple departments working the water sector and NITI Aayog participated in the programme.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کا پندرہ روزہ جل اتسو خواہش مند اضلاع میں اختتام پذیر
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے پانی کی اہمیت اور اس کے تئیں حساسیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جل اتسو کی روایت قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
21 NOV 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کا 6 سے 20 نومبر تک 20 ریاستوں کے 20 خواہش مند اضلاع میں منعقد ہونے والا پندرہ روزہ جل اتسو کل اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی تجویز پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل اتسو کا آغاز 6 نومبر 2024 کو کیا تھا۔
نرمدا، گجرات میں مہمان خصوصی، ایم ایل اے، درشنا بین دیشمکھ کے ساتھ جل اتسو تقریب کا افتتاح
جل اتسو کا مقصد پانی کے بارے میں حساسیت پیدا کرنا اور اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے تاکہ اسے بنیادی اہمیت کا مسئلہ بنایا جائے، مقامی آبادیوں کو پانی کے وسائل کے تحفظ اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا جائے، طلباء کو مقامی آبی وسائل کے بندوبست اور پینے کے پانی کے معیار سے روشناس کرا کر تعلیم اور حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
لانچ پروگرام کے بعد، ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنی ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعے 50 سرگرمیوں میں ہزاروں لوگوں کو شامل کیا۔جن میں مقامی آبادی ، طلبا واساتذہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان لوگوں نے جل اتسو حلف لیا اور جل بندھن کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں پانی کے ذخیروں پر مقدس دھاگے باندھنا، پینے کے پانی کے ذخیروں کو صاف کرنا ، پانی کے تحفظ کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنا، پانی کے تحفظ کی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ، جل اتسو دوڑ کا اہتمام کرنا، ماں کے نام پر پیڑ لگانا(ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام) طلبا کو پانی کی سپلائی کے مقامی ذخائر سے روشناس کرانا، طلبا اور اساتذہ کو ، فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی کی کوالٹی کی جانچ کی تربیت دینا، اسکولوں میں مضمون نگاری اور سلوگن نگاری کے مقابلے منعقد کرانا اور انعامات دینا ، پینے کے پانی کی اسکیموں میں پانی کے رساؤ کو ختم کرنا ، پانی اور صحت کے درمیان تعلق پر بیداری مہم چلانا اور جل اتسو سرگرمیوں میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو شامل کرنا شامل ہیں۔ان سرگرمیوں کو مقامی میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر اجاگرکیاگیا۔
میگھالیہ کے پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب مارکوز این ماراک نے جل اتسو کے اختتام پر طلباء کو انعامات سے نوازا۔
آندھرا پردیش کے الوری سیتارام جو، راجستھان میں ہنومان گڑھ، اتر پردیش کے چترکوٹ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کھرگون اضلاع میں متعلقہ فریقوں کی کافی زیادہ شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
سینئر سیاسی قائدین، پانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے متعدد محکموں کے ریاستی حکومت کے افسران اور نیتی آیوگ نے ​​پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔