राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने उत्कल केसरी डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
21 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (21 नवंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में उत्कल केसरी डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब एक दूरदर्शी नेता थे। वे जानते थे कि केवल कायिक विकास ही पर्याप्त नहीं बल्कि सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता भी आवश्यक है। डॉ. महताब एक प्रख्यात लेखक थे और उन्होंने लेखन के साथ ही ओडिशा में एक स्वस्थ, सांस्कृतिक वातावरण निर्मित किया। उन्होंने ओडिशा के कला, साहित्य और संगीत को बढ़ावा देने में विपुल योगदान दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री रहते डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब के कार्यकाल में कई महत्वपूर्ण विकास कार्य हुए। उन्होंने महानदी पर बहुउद्देश्यीय बांध परियोजना के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। हीराकुंड और अन्य परियोजनाओं से ओडिशा बिजली उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राज्य बन गया। ओडिशा विधानसभा, राज्य सचिवालय, राज्य संग्रहालय, विभिन्न अकादमियों और नंदनकानन चिड़ियाघर की स्थापना में भी उनका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा। डॉ. महताब ने राज्य में खेलों के विकास को भी काफी महत्व दिया। उनके मार्गदर्शन में ही कटक में बाराबती स्टेडियम का निर्माण हुआ। तत्कालीन बॉम्बे प्रांत के राज्यपाल के अपने कार्यकाल में उन्होंने कई लोक कल्याणकारी कार्य किए, जिसके कारण उस समय के वृह्द अविभाजित बॉम्बे प्रांत के लोगों से उन्हें काफी सम्मान मिला।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब ने देशभक्ति को ही देश के विकास का आधार माना। उन्होंने अपने वक्तव्यों और लेखों द्वारा लोगों को राष्ट्रवादी विचारों से अभिप्रेरित किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब का नेतृत्व कौशल और राष्ट्रवादी विचार हमेशा हमारे लिए प्रेरणा के स्रोत बने रहेंगे।

President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr Harekrushna Mahtab
21 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Inaugurated the 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr Harekrushna Mahtab in New Delhi today (November 21, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Dr Harekrishna Mahtab was a visionary leader. He knew that only physical development is not enough but cultural awareness is also necessary. Dr Mahtab was an eminent writer. Along with writing himself, he created a healthy, cultural environment in Odisha. He immensely contributed to promoting art, literature and music in Odisha.
The President said that many important development works took place during the tenure of Dr Harekrishna Mahtab as Prime Minister and Chief Minister of Odisha. He played an important role in the construction of Multi-purpose Dam Projects on Mahanadi. Due to Hirakud and other projects, Odisha became a leading state in the field of power generation. He also has a significant contribution to the establishment of the Odisha Legislative Assembly, State Secretariat, State Museum, various academies,and Nandankanan Zoo. He also gave due importance to the development of sports. Barabati Stadium was built in Cuttack under his guidance. During his tenure as the Governor of the then Bombay Province, he did many public welfare works and earned the respect of the people of that vast undivided Bombay Province.
The President said that Dr. Harekrishna Mahtab considered patriotism as the basis of the country's development. He inspired the citizens with nationalist ideas through his statements and writings. She expressed confidence that his leadership skills and nationalist ideas will always remain a source of inspiration for us.