Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews working of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs sectors in Leh
21 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal today reviewed the working of the power and housing departments of the Union Territory of Ladakh at Leh. The Union minister is on a three-day visit to the UT.
During the meeting, the Minister was given a detailed overview of the working of the concerned departments and was appraised of their achievements by concerned officials. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the working of the departments and assured of all possible help in overcoming shortcomings and difficulties being faced by the departments here owing to the tough terrain of the region.
Talking to media after the meeting, the Minister said that Ladakh aims to achieve 100 percent processing of waste material and a detailed report of the project was presented to him today. He added that the Ministry is keen to improve the working conditions of Safai Mitras so that they do not face any occupational hazards while performing their duties.The Hon'ble Minister has instructed that under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0, the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for water supply and Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) projects in the regions of Leh and Kargil should be finalized at the earliest. The timely preparation and approval of the DPRs will ensure the smooth implementation of these vital projects, which will contribute to the overall development and quality of life in both Leh and Kargil.
Shri Manohar Lal said that a survey of all homeless people would be conducted in the UT so that they can avail benefits of PM Awas Yojana. He said that the Ministry will ensure that no person remains homeless in Ladakh. He added that financial assistance has been provided to all street vendors under the PM Swanidhi scheme and all efforts will be made to ensure that no one is left out.
The Minister said that Ladakh has a huge potential for development of solar power owing to its huge area. He informed the media that work is in progress for setting up of a 13 GW solar power plant in the UT which will not only meet local requirements but also help solve energy needs of other parts of the country.
Referring to challenges faced by the Power department during winter season, the Minister said that additional demands of power from the UT are being met from Government of India’s excess quota to ensure that there is uninterrupted supply of power during the harsh winter months. He added that all efforts will be made to address manpower issues of the Power department at the earliest.
Talking about the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme of the UT, the Minister said that works to the tune of Rs. 1,080 crore has already been awarded and the activities have started.
Shri Manohar Lal said that power supply and distribution lines up to Nubra valley and Zanskar valley will be set up expeditiously, which will prove to be of great help in meeting the energy requirements of the two regions. He added that all efforts are being made on war footing to remove the bottlenecks associated with the projects.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने लेह में बिजली और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य क्षेत्र के कार्यों की समीक्षा की
21 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज लेह में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के विद्युत और आवास विभागों के कार्यों की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं।
बैठक के दौरान मंत्री महोदय को संबंधित विभागों के कामकाज की विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई तथा संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा उनकी उपलब्धियों से अवगत कराया गया। श्री मनोहर लाल ने विभागों के कार्यों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए क्षेत्र की कठिन भौगोलिक स्थिति के कारण विभागों के समक्ष आ रही कमियों और कठिनाइयों को दूर करने में हर संभव सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया।
बैठक के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि लद्दाख का लक्ष्य अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का 100 प्रतिशत प्रसंस्करण करना है और उन्हें आज इस परियोजना की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय सफाई मित्रों की कार्य स्थितियों में सुधार करने के लिए उत्सुक है ताकि उन्हें अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते समय किसी भी व्यावसायिक खतरे का सामना न करना पड़े।
माननीय मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया है कि लेह और कारगिल क्षेत्रों में अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) 2.0 के तहत, जलापूर्ति और सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) को जल्द से जल्द अंतिम रूप दिया जाना चाहिए। डीपीआर की समय पर तैयारी और स्वीकृति से इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा, जो लेह और कारगिल दोनों क्षेत्रों में समग्र विकास और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में योगदान करेगी।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में सभी आवास विहीन लोगों का सर्वेक्षण किया जाएगा ताकि उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना का लाभ मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि लद्दाख में कोई भी व्यक्ति बिना आवास के ना रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के तहत सभी रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे कि कोई भी व्यक्ति वंचित न रहे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि विशाल क्षेत्रफल को देखते हुए लद्दाख में सौर ऊर्जा के विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने मीडिया को बताया कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 13 गीगावाट क्षमता का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने का कार्य प्रगति पर है, जिससे न केवल स्थानीय जरूरतें पूरी होंगी, बल्कि देश के अन्य भागों की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
शीतकाल में बिजली विभाग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से बिजली की अतिरिक्त मांग को भारत सरकार के अतिरिक्त कोटे से पूरा किया जा रहा है ताकि सर्दियों के कठोर महीनों में बिजली की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि बिजली विभाग की श्रम शक्ति संबंधी समस्याओं का शीघ्र समाधान करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए करते हुए श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा इस संबंध में 1,080 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमान प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं और निकट भविष्य में इसके लिए अनुमति प्रदान की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री दीनदयाल पैकेज के तहत चल रही परियोजनाएं इस वर्ष दिसंबर तक पूर्ण हो जाएंगी।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में नुबरा घाटी और जांस्कर घाटी तक बिजली आपूर्ति और वितरण लाइनें स्थापित की जाएंगी, जो दोनों क्षेत्रों की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण करने में अत्यधिक सहायक साबित होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि परियोजनाओं से जुड़ी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।