Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets US Secretary of Defense on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Lao PDR
Both sides recognise remarkable progress made under US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap
Affirm support to growing defence innovation collaboration fostered by India-US Defense Acceleration Ecosystem
21 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met US Secretary of Defense Mr Lloyd J Austin on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus at Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 21, 2024. The two leaders commended the progress achieved by the India-US defence partnership, based on increased operational coordination, information-sharing, and industrial innovation. Both sides recognised the remarkable progress made under the US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap, including ongoing collaboration to advance priority co-production arrangements for jet engines, munitions, and ground mobility systems.
NMKM.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri recalled his recent productive and successful visit to the US in August 2024, wherein two important documents were concluded – the Security of Supplies Agreement (SOSA) and the Memorandum of Agreement regarding the deployment of Liaison Officers. Both sides welcomed ongoing efforts to deepen the military partnership and interoperability to maintain a free and open Indo-Pacific.
Drawing attention to the successful QUAD Summit attended by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 21, 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the need for both sides to work together on the agreed deliverables including the new regional Maritime Initiative for Training in the Indo-Pacific (MAITRI), the first-ever Quad-at-Sea Ship Observer Mission, and the launch of a Quad Indo-Pacific Logistics Network pilot project, to support civilian response to natural disasters more rapidly and efficiently across the Indo-Pacific region.
Both sides affirmed support to the growing defence innovation collaboration between the two governments, businesses, and academic institutions fostered by India-US Defense Acceleration Ecosystem, by providing them with more joint challenges, funding opportunities and visibility. Both sides agreed to continue the momentum achieved in the last two and a half years through growing convergence to strategic interests and enhanced India-US defence cooperation. Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to Secretary Austin for his enriching and lasting contribution for deepening and expanding India-US defence partnership.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh termed Secretary Lloyd Austin as a great friend to India, whose contribution towards strengthening India-US defence partnership has been exemplary. He wished him very best in all his future endeavours.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں 11ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ - پلس کے موقع پر امریکی وزیر دفاع سے ملاقات کی
فریقین نے امریکہ- بھارت دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے روڈ میپ کے تحت کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا
فریقین نے بھارت-امریکی دفاعی سرعت ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے فروغ پانے والے بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی اختراعی تعاون کے لیے حمایت کی تصدیق کی
21 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 نومبر 2024 کو لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وینٹیانے میں 11ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم) - پلس کے موقع پر امریکی وزیر دفاع مسٹر لائیڈ جے آسٹن سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان - امریکی دفاعی شراکت داری کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی، جس کی بنیاد آپریشنل تال میل، معلومات کے تبادلے اور صنعتی اختراع پر مبنی ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے امریکہ- بھارت دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے روڈ میپ کے تحت ہونے والی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا، جس میں جیٹ انجنوں، جنگی سازوسامان اور زمینی نقل و حرکت کے نظام کے لیے ترجیحی مشترکہ پیداوار کے انتظامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جاری تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اگست 2024 میں اپنے حالیہ نتیجہ خیز اور کامیاب دورہ امریکہ کویاد کیا، جس میں دو اہم دستاویزات - سیکورٹی آف سپلائی معاہدہ (ایس او ایس اے) اور رابطہ افسروں کی تعیناتی سے متعلق معاہدے کی یادداشت کو حتمی شکل دی گئی تھی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے آزاد اور کھلے ہند-بحرالکاہل کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے فوجی شراکت داری اور باہمی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
21 ستمبر 2024 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شرکت کے ساتھ کامیاب کیو یو اے ڈی سربراہی اجلاس کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دونوں فریقوں کی طرف سے متفقہ نتائج پر مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں ہند - بحرالکاہل میں تربیت کے لیے نئے علاقائی میری ٹائم انیشیٹو(میتری ) شامل ہے، جو کہ پہلا کواڈ ایٹ سی شپ آبزرور مشن ہے، اور کوائڈ انڈو پیسیفک لاجسٹکس نیٹ ورک کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ پورے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں قدرتی آفات سے زیادہ تیزی اور موثر طریقے سے شہریوں کے ردعمل میں مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں حکومتوں، کاروباروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی اختراعی تعاون کی توثیق کی، جو ہندوستان- امریکی ڈیفنس ایکسلریشن ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے انہیں مزید مشترکہ چیلنجز، فنڈنگ ​​کے مواقع اور مرئیت فراہم کر کے فروغ پا رہے ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اسٹریٹجک مفادات اور ہندوستان امریکہ دفاعی تعاون میں بڑھتی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ پچھلے ڈھائی سالوں میں حاصل کی گئی رفتار کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ رکشا منتری نے امریکی وزیر دفاع آسٹن کا ہندوستان- امریکہ دفاعی شراکت داری کو گہرا اور وسعت دینے کے لیے ان کے بھرپور اور دیرپا تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے امریکی وزیر دفاع لائیڈ آسٹن کو ہندوستان کا ایک عظیم دوست قرار دیا، جن کا ہندوستان - امریکہ دفاعی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون مثالی رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے، ان کی تمام مستقبل کی کوششوں میں ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔