Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets US Secretary of Defense on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Lao PDR
Both sides recognise remarkable progress made under US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap
Affirm support to growing defence innovation collaboration fostered by India-US Defense Acceleration Ecosystem
21 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met US Secretary of Defense Mr Lloyd J Austin on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus at Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 21, 2024. The two leaders commended the progress achieved by the India-US defence partnership, based on increased operational coordination, information-sharing, and industrial innovation. Both sides recognised the remarkable progress made under the US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap, including ongoing collaboration to advance priority co-production arrangements for jet engines, munitions, and ground mobility systems.
NMKM.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri recalled his recent productive and successful visit to the US in August 2024, wherein two important documents were concluded – the Security of Supplies Agreement (SOSA) and the Memorandum of Agreement regarding the deployment of Liaison Officers. Both sides welcomed ongoing efforts to deepen the military partnership and interoperability to maintain a free and open Indo-Pacific.
Drawing attention to the successful QUAD Summit attended by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 21, 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the need for both sides to work together on the agreed deliverables including the new regional Maritime Initiative for Training in the Indo-Pacific (MAITRI), the first-ever Quad-at-Sea Ship Observer Mission, and the launch of a Quad Indo-Pacific Logistics Network pilot project, to support civilian response to natural disasters more rapidly and efficiently across the Indo-Pacific region.
Both sides affirmed support to the growing defence innovation collaboration between the two governments, businesses, and academic institutions fostered by India-US Defense Acceleration Ecosystem, by providing them with more joint challenges, funding opportunities and visibility. Both sides agreed to continue the momentum achieved in the last two and a half years through growing convergence to strategic interests and enhanced India-US defence cooperation. Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to Secretary Austin for his enriching and lasting contribution for deepening and expanding India-US defence partnership.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh termed Secretary Lloyd Austin as a great friend to India, whose contribution towards strengthening India-US defence partnership has been exemplary. He wished him very best in all his future endeavours.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லாவோசில் நடைபெற்ற 11-வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு இடையே அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்திப்பு
21 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
நவம்பர் 21, 2024 அன்று லாவோசின் வியன்டியானில் நடைபெற்ற 11-வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின்போது, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு லாயிட் ஜே ஆஸ்டினைச் சந்தித்தார். அதிகரித்த செயல்பாட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, தகவல் பகிர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா-அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு இரு தலைவர்களும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர். தொழில்துறை கண்டுபிடிப்பு, ஜெட் என்ஜின்கள், வெடிமருந்துகள், தரை நகர்வு அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான முன்னுரிமை கூட்டு உற்பத்தி ஏற்பாடுகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான தற்போதைய ஒத்துழைப்பு உட்பட அமெரிக்க-இந்தியா பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை இருதரப்பும் அங்கீகரித்தன.
2024-ல் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் து சமீபத்திய பயனுள்ள மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான அமெரிக்க பயணத்தை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். அதில் இரண்டு முக்கியமான ஆவணங்கள் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டன – விநியோக பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளை பணியமர்த்துவது தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தம். சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான இந்தோ-பசிபிக்கை பராமரிப்பதற்கான ராணுவ கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் பரஸ்பர செயல்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளை இரு தரப்பினரும் வரவேற்றனர்.
கடந்த செப்டம்பர் 21-ந் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொண்ட வெற்றிகரமான குவாட் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பயிற்சிக்கான புதிய பிராந்திய கடல்சார் முன்முயற்சி, முதல் குவாட்-அட்-சீ கப்பல் பார்வையாளர் திட்டம் மற்றும் குவாட் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் நெட்வொர்க் பைலட் திட்டத்தை தொடங்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வழங்கல்களில் இரு தரப்பினரும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளை விரைவாகவும் திறமையாகவும் சமாளிப்பதற்கும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சி தேவை என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு நலன்களுக்கு வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்திய-அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் கடந்த இரண்டரை ஆண்டுகளில் அடைந்த உத்வேகத்தைத் தொடர இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். இந்தியா-அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் வளமான மற்றும் நீடித்த பங்களிப்புக்காக அமெரிக்க அமைச்சர் ஆஸ்டினுக்கு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தது பதிவில், அமைச்சர் லாயிட் ஆஸ்டின் இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த நண்பர் என்றும், இந்திய-அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் அவரது பங்களிப்பு முன்மாதிரியானது என்றும் கூறினார். அவரது எதிர்கால முயற்சிகள் அனைத்திலும் அவருக்கு நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.