Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets US Secretary of Defense on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Lao PDR
Both sides recognise remarkable progress made under US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap
Affirm support to growing defence innovation collaboration fostered by India-US Defense Acceleration Ecosystem
21 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met US Secretary of Defense Mr Lloyd J Austin on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus at Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 21, 2024. The two leaders commended the progress achieved by the India-US defence partnership, based on increased operational coordination, information-sharing, and industrial innovation. Both sides recognised the remarkable progress made under the US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap, including ongoing collaboration to advance priority co-production arrangements for jet engines, munitions, and ground mobility systems.
NMKM.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri recalled his recent productive and successful visit to the US in August 2024, wherein two important documents were concluded – the Security of Supplies Agreement (SOSA) and the Memorandum of Agreement regarding the deployment of Liaison Officers. Both sides welcomed ongoing efforts to deepen the military partnership and interoperability to maintain a free and open Indo-Pacific.
Drawing attention to the successful QUAD Summit attended by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 21, 2024, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the need for both sides to work together on the agreed deliverables including the new regional Maritime Initiative for Training in the Indo-Pacific (MAITRI), the first-ever Quad-at-Sea Ship Observer Mission, and the launch of a Quad Indo-Pacific Logistics Network pilot project, to support civilian response to natural disasters more rapidly and efficiently across the Indo-Pacific region.
Both sides affirmed support to the growing defence innovation collaboration between the two governments, businesses, and academic institutions fostered by India-US Defense Acceleration Ecosystem, by providing them with more joint challenges, funding opportunities and visibility. Both sides agreed to continue the momentum achieved in the last two and a half years through growing convergence to strategic interests and enhanced India-US defence cooperation. Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to Secretary Austin for his enriching and lasting contribution for deepening and expanding India-US defence partnership.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh termed Secretary Lloyd Austin as a great friend to India, whose contribution towards strengthening India-US defence partnership has been exemplary. He wished him very best in all his future endeavours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लाओ पीडीआर में 11वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान अमेरिकी रक्षा सचिव श्री लॉयड जे ऑस्टिन से मुलाकात की
दोनों पक्षों ने अमेरिका-भारत रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के अंतर्गत की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को मान्यता दी
भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा त्वरण इको-सिस्टम द्वारा पोषित बढ़ते रक्षा नवाचार सहयोग के लिए समर्थन की पुष्टि की
21 NOV 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 नवंबर, 2024 को लाओ पीडीआर के वियनतियाने में 11वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम)-प्लस के अवसर पर अमेरिकी रक्षा सचिव श्री लॉयड जे ऑस्टिन से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने परिचालन समन्वय, सूचना-साझाकरण और औद्योगिक नवाचार में वृद्धि के आधार पर भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा साझेदारी द्वारा हासिल की गई प्रगति की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने जेट इंजन, युद्ध सामग्री और ग्राउंड मोबिलिटी सिस्टम के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले सह-उत्पादन व्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए चल रहे सहयोग सहित अमेरिका-भारत रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग रोडमैप के तहत की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को मान्यता दी।
NMKM.jpeg)
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथा सिंह ने अगस्त 2024 में अमेरिका की अपनी हाल की सफल यात्रा को याद किया, जिसमें दो महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज़ों - आपूर्ति सुरक्षा समझौता (एसओएसए) और संपर्क अधिकारियों की तैनाती के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। दोनों पक्षों ने स्वतंत्र और मुक्त हिंद-प्रशांत को बनाए रखने के लिए सैन्य साझेदारी और अंतर-संचालन को सुदृढ करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों का स्वागत किया।
21 सितंबर, 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित सफल क्वाड शिखर सम्मेलन की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोनों पक्षों को सहमत परिणामों पर एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा त्वरण इको-सिस्टम द्वारा बढ़ावा दिए गए दोनों सरकारों, व्यवसायों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा नवाचार सहयोग के समर्थन की पुष्टि की, जिससे उन्हें अधिक संयुक्त चुनौतियां, वित्त पोषण के अवसर और दृश्यता प्रदान की जा सके। दोनों पक्षों ने रणनीतिक हितों के लिए बढ़ते अभिसरण और भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने के माध्यम से पिछले ढाई वर्षों में हासिल की गई गति को जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा साझेदारी को सुदृढ और विस्तारित करने के लिए उनके समृद्ध और स्थायी योगदान के लिए अमरीकी रक्षा सचिव ऑस्टिन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में विदेश मंत्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन को भारत का उत्कृष्ट मित्र बताया, जिनका भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में योगदान अनुकरणीय रहा है। उन्होंने उनके भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।