Ministry of Science & Technology
Peptide-based tuneable piezoresponsive nanomaterials developed can help in energy harvesting and biodevice applications
21 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian researchers have developed different nanostructures by controlling the self-assembly pathway of the peptides. This control over the self-assembly process enables the adjustment of material properties in response to mechanical stimuli, effectively enhancing their piezoresponsive characteristics that can be used in energy harvesting, biodevices, soft robotics, flexible electronic and sensing devices.
Self-assembly of peptides, technically called supramolecular self-assembly, involves the spontaneous organization of small molecules into larger, structured formations driven by non-covalent interactions. This process is fundamental for creating nanodevices used in fields like electronics, optoelectronics, and biomedicine, where precise molecular control is crucial for performance.
Piezoelectric materials have the unique ability to generate an electric charge when subjected to mechanical stress. This characteristic makes them ideal for applications in sensors, actuators, and energy-harvesting devices, where mechanical energy is converted into electrical signals or vice versa.
Combining supramolecular self-assembly with piezoelectricity offers a powerful approach in designing next-generation nanomaterials with dynamic and customizable properties. This innovation not only enhances the functionality of smart materials but also paves the way for breakthroughs in technology and material science, driving progress in various fields from healthcare to electronics.
Researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, in collaboration with the researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, both autonomous institutes under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have revealed a complex interplay between kinetic and thermodynamic states in the supramolecular self-assembly of peptides by manipulating multiple parameters including temperature and solvent compositions. This complexity plays a crucial role in determining the final structure and properties of the assembled nanomaterials.
The controlled self-assembly process allowed precise manipulation of molecular arrangements, leading to organized and asymmetric structures in the nanomaterials. This structural asymmetry is essential for introducing piezoelectric properties, as it enables the material to generate an electric charge in response to mechanical stress.
This tunable piezoelectric behaviour of the self-assembled peptide-based nanomaterials has been recently published in the journal of Chemical Science by the Royal Society of Chemistry which opens new possibilities for designing materials that can be precisely controlled at the molecular level.
The study by Dr. Goutam Ghosh, CeNS and his student Ms. Aparna Ramesh along with Mr. Tarak Nath Das and Prof. Tapas Kumar Maji from JNCASR also observed switching of rotation of polarized light in a particular direction (chiroptical) during the denaturation process of peptides, upon heat treatment or thermal annealing and upon increase in the amount of cosolvent ratios which is a rare phenomenon.
They further illustrated that these findings were linked to structural changes that can directly impact the formation of nanostructures (nanoparticles and nanofibers) when various factors are altered. The researchers showed that these nanostructural modifications, triggered by chiroptical switching, can produce peptide-based tuneable piezoresponsive nanomaterials that respond to mechanical stress. This dynamic control over material properties paves the way for designing smart materials with customized functionalities.
Supported by the ANRF, erstwhile Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), this study showcases the innovative approach of controlling piezoelectric properties in nanomaterials could lead to significant advancements in various fields, including sensors, energy harvesting devices, and biomedical technologies. The ability to dynamically tune material properties in response to external stimuli holds great promise for creating next-generation devices with enhanced efficiency and versatility. Their study not only advances the understanding of supramolecular self-assembly but lays the groundwork for future innovations in material science and technology. This work is expected to inspire further research and development, paving the way for the next generation of smart materials and nanotechnologies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پپٹائیڈ پر مبنی پیزو حساس نینومٹیریل تیار کیا گیا جو توانائی حاصل کرنے اور بایو ڈیوائس کی ایپلی کیشنز میں مدد گار ہوسکتاہے
21 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی محققین کے ایک گروپ نے پپٹائیڈز کے خود ساختی عمل کے راستے کو قابو میں رکھتے ہوئے مختلف نینو اسٹرکچر تیار کیے ہیں۔ خود ساختی عمل پر اس کنٹرول کے ذریعے مادی خصوصیات کو میکانیکی محرکات کے رد عمل کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے ان کی پیزو کے ساتھ رد عمل کرنے کی خصوصیات کو مؤثر طریقے سے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے، جو توانائی حاصل کرنے، بایو ڈیوائسز، سافٹ روبوٹکس، فلیکسیبل الیکٹرانکس اور سینسنگ ڈیوائسز میں استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
پپٹائیڈز کی خود ساختی، جسے تکنیکی طور پر سپر مالیکیولر سیلف اسمبلی کہا جاتا ہے، چھوٹے مالیکیولز کا قدرتی طور پر بڑے اور مرتب ڈھانچوں میں منظم ہونا ہے جو نان- کوویلنٹ کے امتزاج کی مدد سے ہوتا ہے۔ یہ عمل نینو ڈیوائسز بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ہے جو الیکٹرانکس، آپٹوالیکٹرانکس اور بایومیڈیسن جیسے شعبوں میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں، جہاں کارکردگی کے لیے درست مالیکیولر کنٹرول ضروری ہے۔
پیزو الیکٹرک اشیا میں یہ منفرد صلاحیت ہوتی ہے کہ وہ میکانیکی دباؤ کے تحت برقی چارج پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ خصوصیت انہیں سینسرز، ایکچیو ایٹرز، اور توانائی حاصل کرنے والے آلات میں استعمال کے لیے موضع بناتے ہیں، جہاں میکانیکی توانائی کو برقی سگنلس میں یا اس کے برعکس تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔
پیزو الیکٹریسٹی کے ساتھ سپر مالیکیولر خود ساختی عمل کا امتزاج اگلی نسل کے نینو مواد کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور حسب ضرورت خصوصیات کو تیار کرنے کا ایک طاقتور طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایجاد نہ صرف اسمارٹ مواد کی فعالیت کو بڑھاتی ہے بلکہ ٹیکنالوجی اور مادی سائنس میں پیشرفت کے لیے نئے راستے بھی ہموار کرتی ہے، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر الیکٹرانکس تک مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہوتی ہے۔
سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس)، بنگلورو کے محققین نے، جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر)، بنگلورو کے محققین کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں، جو دونوں ہی محکمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت خود مختار ادارے ہیں، پپٹائیڈز کی سپر مالیکیولر خود ساختی عمل میں کائنیٹک اور تھرموڈائنامک حالتوں کے درمیان ایک پیچیدہ تعلق ظاہر کیا ہے۔ اس تعلق کو متعدد پیرامیٹرز جیسے درجہ حرارت اور سالوینٹ کمپوزیشنز کو کنٹرول کرکے متاثر کیا گیا۔ یہ پیچیدگی ساختہ نینو مواد کے حتمی ڈھانچے اور خصوصیات کی شناخت میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔
کنٹرول شدہ خود ساختی عمل نے مالیکیولر ترتیب کی درستگی کے ساتھ تبدیلی کی اجازت دی، جس کے نتیجے میں نینو مواد میں منظم اور غیر متناسب ساختیں وجود میں آئیں۔ یہ ساختی غیر متناسب پیزو الیکٹرک خصوصیات کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے ضروری ہے، کیونکہ یہ مواد کو میکانیکی دباؤ کے جواب میں برقی چارج پیدا کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
پپٹائیڈز پر مبنی خود ساختہ نینو مٹیریل کا یہ پیزو الیکٹرک کے مطابق رویہ حال ہی میں کیمیکل سائنس کے جرنل میں رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری کی جانب سے شائع ہوا ہے، جو ایسے مواد تیار کرنے کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کرتا ہے جنہیں مالیکیولر سطح پر درست طریقے سے قابو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گوتم گھوش، سی این ایس اور ان کی طالبہ محترمہ اپرنا رمیش کے ساتھ جناب تارک ناتھ داس اور پروفیسر تپس کمار ماجی، جے این سی اے ایس آر کے محققین نے پپٹائیڈز کے ڈی نیچوریشن عمل کے دوران پولرائزڈ روشنی کی گردش کی سوئچنگ کا مشاہدہ کیا، جوگرمی اور تپش کو قابو کرنے اور کو سالوینٹ کے تناسب میں اضافے کے ساتھ ایک نادر عمل ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ یہ نتائج ساختی تبدیلیوں سے منسلک ہیں جو مختلف عوامل کو تبدیل کرنے پر نینو ساختوں (نینو پارٹیکلز اور نینو فائبرز) کی تشکیل پر براہ راست اثر انداز ہوسکتے ہیں۔ محققین نے دکھایا کہ یہ نینو ساختی ترمیمات، جو چیروپٹیکل سوئچنگ سے متحرک ہوتی ہیں، پپٹائیڈز پر مبنی پیزو حساس نینو مواد پیدا کر سکتی ہیں، جو میکانیکی دباؤ کے جواب میں ردعمل ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ مواد کی خصوصیات پر اس متحرک کنٹرول سے اسمارٹ مواد تیار کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے، جن کی فعالیت کو حسب ضرورت بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
این آر ایف، جو سابقہ سائنسی اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کے تحت ہے، کی حمایت سے کی جانے والی یہ تحقیق، یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ نینو مواد میں پیزو الیکٹرک خصوصیات کو قابو میں کرنے کا جدید طریقہ مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں پیشرفت کا باعث بن سکتا ہے، جن میں سینسرز، توانائی حاصل کرنے کے ڈیوائسز اور بایومیڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔ بیرونی محرکات کے جواب میں مواد کی خصوصیات کو متحرک طور پر تال میل کرنے کی صلاحیت اگلی نسل کے ڈیوائسز کو بڑھتی ہوئی کارکردگی اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ بنانے کے لیے بڑی امید پیدا کرتی ہے۔ ان کی تحقیق نہ صرف سپر مالیکیولر خود ساختی عمل کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرتی ہے بلکہ مادی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مستقبل کی اختراعات کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ کام مزید تحقیق اور ترقی کو ترغیب دینے کی توقع ہے، جو اسمارٹ مواد اور نینو ٹیکنالوجیز کی اگلی نسل کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔