Ministry of Defence
India stands for rule-based international order for peace & prosperity in Indo-Pacific: Raksha Mantri at 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Lao PDR
Shri Rajnath Singh pitches for Buddhist doctrines of peaceful co-existence for global peace
“India has always practiced dialogue for resolving complex international issues”
“Need to deepen understanding of the interlinkages between climate change & security threats”
RM calls for developing an ADMM-Plus Defence Strategy on Climate Change
21 NOV 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
“India stands for freedom of navigation & overflight, unimpeded lawful commerce and adherence to international law for peace & prosperity in the Indo-Pacific,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus forum at Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 21, 2024. Sharing his insights on the discussions on the Code of Conduct, he stated that India would like to see a Code that does not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of nations which are not party to these deliberations. The code should be fully consistent with international law, in particular the UN Convention Law of Sea 1982, he added.
On the ongoing conflicts & challenges to international order, Raksha Mantri asserted that it is “providential” that the 11th ADMM-Plus is being held in Lao PDR, which has internalised the Buddhist principles of non-violence and peace. He was of the view that it is time that the Buddhist doctrines of peaceful co-existence be embraced more closely by all, as the world is increasingly getting polarised into blocks and camps, leading to increasing strain on the established world order.
“India has always advocated and practiced dialogue for resolving complex international issues. This commitment to open communication and peaceful negotiation is evident in India’s approach to a wide range of international challenges, from border disputes to trade agreements. An open dialogue promotes trust, understanding, and cooperation, laying the foundation for sustainable partnerships. The power of dialogue has always proven effective, yielding tangible results that contribute to stability and harmony on the global stage. India believes that genuine, long-term solutions to global problems can only be achieved when nations engage constructively, respecting each other’s perspectives and working toward shared goals in the spirit of cooperation,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Describing 21st century as the ‘Asian Century’, Raksha Mantri said the ASEAN region, in particular, has always been economically dynamic and bustling with trade, commerce & cultural activities. He added that, all through this transformational journey, India has remained a trusted friend of the region. Citing a quote by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, while he visited South East Asia in 1927, ‘Everywhere I could see India, yet I could not recognise it’, Raksha Mantri stressed that the statement symbolises the deep and widespread cultural & historical ties between India and South East Asia.
On India celebrating a decade of the Government’s Act East policy, Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the dividends are paying out in the strengthening of India’s ties with ASEAN and Indo-pacific nations. This vision re-emphasised the pivotal role of ASEAN as a cornerstone of the nation’s policy, he added.
In view of the natural disasters wreaking havoc in different parts of the world, Raksha Mantri stated that it reminds of the perils of climate change. He complimented the chair for choosing the most relevant topic in today’s scenario for the 11th ADMM-Plus Joint statement. “Strengthening resilience to climate change in the defence domain requires multi-stakeholder engagement, from developing innovative solutions to managing the adverse impacts of climate change. This includes protecting vulnerable populations as well as safeguarding our defence installations,” he added. Raksha Mantri highlighted the need to deepen the understanding of the interlinkages between climate change and threats to security. He called for developing an ADMM-Plus Defence Strategy on Climate Change.
26QO.jpeg)
Shri Rajnath Singh drew attention to the Global Commons - the shared natural resources and ecosystems essential to sustaining life and bringing prosperity on the planet. He underscored the need to safeguard these Global Commons in a just and balanced manner by not resorting to unilateral actions. These resources provide invaluable ecological, economic, and social benefits that extend beyond national boundaries, he said.
The 11th ADMM-Plus forum consisted of 10 ASEAN countries, eight Plus countries, and Timor Leste. The meeting was chaired by Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Laos General Chansamone Chanyalath.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت انڈو پیسیفک میں امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم و ضبط کے حق میں ہے: 11ویں آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرز میٹنگ پلس میں وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے عالمی امن کے لیے بدھ مت کے پرامن بقائے باہمی کے عقائد کی حمایت کی
"بھارت نے ہمیشہ پیچیدہ بین الاقوامی مسائل کے حل کے لیے بات چیت پر عمل کیا ہے
"
"موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور سلامتی کے خطرات کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کی تفہیم کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
21 NOV 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا نیویگیشن اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی، بلا رکاوٹ قانونی تجارت اور بین الاقوامی قوانین کی پاسداری کے لیے کھڑا ہے تاکہ انڈو پیسیفک میں امن اور خوشحالی حاصل کی جا سکے،" یہ بات وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ نے 21 نومبر 2024 کو وینٹیان، لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں 11ویں آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرز میٹنگ پلس فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ پر ہونے والی بات چیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ایسا کوڈ دیکھنا چاہتا ہے جو ان ممالک کے جائز حقوق اور مفادات کو متاثر نہ کرے جو ان مذاکرات کا حصہ نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوڈ بین الاقوامی قانون کے ساتھ مکمل ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے، خاص طور پر 1982 کے اقوام متحدہ کے سمندری قانون کے کنونشن کے مطابق۔
جاری تنازعات اور بین الاقوامی نظم و ضبط کو درپیش چیلنجز پر، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ "خوش قسمتی" ہے کہ گیارہویں آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرز میٹنگ پلس لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں ہو رہی ہے، جو غیر تشدد اور امن کے بدھ مت کے اصولوں کو اپنانے والا ملک ہے۔ ان کا یہ ماننا تھا کہ یہ وقت آ چکا ہے کہ بدھ مت کے پرامن بقائے باہمی کے عقائد کو زیادہ قریب سے اپنایا جائے، کیونکہ دنیا تیزی سے بلاکس اور کیمپوں میں تقسیم ہو رہی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے عالمی نظم و ضبط پر دباؤ بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ،‘‘بھارت نے ہمیشہ پیچیدہ بین الاقوامی مسائل کے حل کے لیے بات چیت کی حمایت کی ہے اور اس پر عمل کیا ہے۔ کھلی بات چیت اور پرامن مذاکرات کے لیے بھارت کی وابستگی بین الاقوامی چیلنجز کی ایک وسیع رینج میں واضح ہے، سرحدی تنازعات سے لے کر تجارتی معاہدوں تک۔ کھلی بات چیت اعتماد، سمجھ بوجھ اور تعاون کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جو پائیدار شراکت داریوں کی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بات چیت کی طاقت ہمیشہ مؤثر ثابت ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹھوس نتائج نکلے ہیں جو عالمی سطح پر استحکام اور ہم آہنگی میں معاون ہیں۔ بھارت کا ماننا ہے کہ عالمی مسائل کے حقیقی اور طویل مدتی حل صرف تب حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں جب قومیں تعمیری انداز میں بات چیت کریں، ایک دوسرے کے نقطہ نظر کا احترام کریں اور تعاون کے جذبے میں مشترکہ مقاصد کی طرف کام کریں’’۔
اکیسویں صدی کو 'ایشیا کی صدی' قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ آسیان کا خطہ خاص طور پر ہمیشہ اقتصادی طور پر متحرک رہا ہے اور تجارت، کاروبار اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں سے بھرپور رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تبدیلی کے سفر کے دوران بھارت ہمیشہ اس خطے کا ایک قابل اعتماد دوست رہا ہے۔ 1927 میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے دورے کے دوران گرو دیو ررویندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے قول کا حوالے دیتے ہوئے ، "ہر جگہ میں بھارت دیکھ سکتا تھا، مگر میں اسے پہچان نہیں پا رہا تھا"، وزیر دفاع نے زور دیا کہ یہ بیان بھارت اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے درمیان ثقافتی اور تاریخی روابط کی گہرائی اور وسیعیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
بھارت کے حکومت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کی دہائی کے جشن کے حوالے سے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کے فوائد آسیان اور انڈو پیسیفک ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات کی مضبوطی کی صورت میں سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ اس وژن نے آسیان کے کردار کو بھارت کی پالیسی کے ستون کے طور پر دوبارہ اجاگر کیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں قدرتی آفات کی تباہیوں کے پیش نظر،وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرات کی یاد دلاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے گیارہویں آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرز میٹنگ پلس کے مشترکہ بیان کے لیے اس وقت کے سب سے متعلقہ موضوع کے انتخاب پر چیئرمین کو سراہا۔ انہو نے مزید کہا "موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے دفاعی شعبے میں مقابلے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا کئی فریقین کی شراکت داری کا تقاضا کرتا ہے، بشمول موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کو منظم کرنے کے لیے جدید حل تیار کرنا۔ اس میں کمزور آبادیوں کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری دفاعی تنصیبات کا تحفظ بھی شامل ہے۔وزیر دفاع نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور سلامتی کے خطرات کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کی تفہیم کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر ایک آسیان ڈیفنس اسٹریٹیجی تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
26QO.jpeg)
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے گلوبل کامن (عالمی مشترکہ وسائل) کی طرف توجہ دلائی ۔ وہ مشترکہ قدرتی وسائل اور ماحولیاتی نظام جو زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے اور سیارے پر خوشحالی لانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان گلوبل کامن کو ایک منصفانہ اور متوازن طریقے سے تحفظ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اور یکطرفہ کارروائیوں کا سہارا نہ لینے کی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وسائل بے قیمت ماحولیاتی، اقتصادی اور سماجی فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں جو قومی سرحدوں سے آگے بڑھ کر پھیلتے ہیں۔
گیارہویں آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرز میٹنگ پلس فورم میں 10 آسیان ممالک، آٹھ پلس ممالک اور تیمور لیسٹ شامل تھے۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت لاؤس کے نائب وزیرِ اعظم اور وزیرِ دفاع جنرلچانسامون چنیالاتھ ک نے کی۔