Ministry of Defence
India stands for rule-based international order for peace & prosperity in Indo-Pacific: Raksha Mantri at 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Lao PDR
Shri Rajnath Singh pitches for Buddhist doctrines of peaceful co-existence for global peace
“India has always practiced dialogue for resolving complex international issues”
“Need to deepen understanding of the interlinkages between climate change & security threats”
RM calls for developing an ADMM-Plus Defence Strategy on Climate Change
21 NOV 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
“India stands for freedom of navigation & overflight, unimpeded lawful commerce and adherence to international law for peace & prosperity in the Indo-Pacific,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus forum at Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 21, 2024. Sharing his insights on the discussions on the Code of Conduct, he stated that India would like to see a Code that does not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of nations which are not party to these deliberations. The code should be fully consistent with international law, in particular the UN Convention Law of Sea 1982, he added.
On the ongoing conflicts & challenges to international order, Raksha Mantri asserted that it is “providential” that the 11th ADMM-Plus is being held in Lao PDR, which has internalised the Buddhist principles of non-violence and peace. He was of the view that it is time that the Buddhist doctrines of peaceful co-existence be embraced more closely by all, as the world is increasingly getting polarised into blocks and camps, leading to increasing strain on the established world order.
“India has always advocated and practiced dialogue for resolving complex international issues. This commitment to open communication and peaceful negotiation is evident in India’s approach to a wide range of international challenges, from border disputes to trade agreements. An open dialogue promotes trust, understanding, and cooperation, laying the foundation for sustainable partnerships. The power of dialogue has always proven effective, yielding tangible results that contribute to stability and harmony on the global stage. India believes that genuine, long-term solutions to global problems can only be achieved when nations engage constructively, respecting each other’s perspectives and working toward shared goals in the spirit of cooperation,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Describing 21st century as the ‘Asian Century’, Raksha Mantri said the ASEAN region, in particular, has always been economically dynamic and bustling with trade, commerce & cultural activities. He added that, all through this transformational journey, India has remained a trusted friend of the region. Citing a quote by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, while he visited South East Asia in 1927, ‘Everywhere I could see India, yet I could not recognise it’, Raksha Mantri stressed that the statement symbolises the deep and widespread cultural & historical ties between India and South East Asia.
On India celebrating a decade of the Government’s Act East policy, Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the dividends are paying out in the strengthening of India’s ties with ASEAN and Indo-pacific nations. This vision re-emphasised the pivotal role of ASEAN as a cornerstone of the nation’s policy, he added.
In view of the natural disasters wreaking havoc in different parts of the world, Raksha Mantri stated that it reminds of the perils of climate change. He complimented the chair for choosing the most relevant topic in today’s scenario for the 11th ADMM-Plus Joint statement. “Strengthening resilience to climate change in the defence domain requires multi-stakeholder engagement, from developing innovative solutions to managing the adverse impacts of climate change. This includes protecting vulnerable populations as well as safeguarding our defence installations,” he added. Raksha Mantri highlighted the need to deepen the understanding of the interlinkages between climate change and threats to security. He called for developing an ADMM-Plus Defence Strategy on Climate Change.
26QO.jpeg)
Shri Rajnath Singh drew attention to the Global Commons - the shared natural resources and ecosystems essential to sustaining life and bringing prosperity on the planet. He underscored the need to safeguard these Global Commons in a just and balanced manner by not resorting to unilateral actions. These resources provide invaluable ecological, economic, and social benefits that extend beyond national boundaries, he said.
The 11th ADMM-Plus forum consisted of 10 ASEAN countries, eight Plus countries, and Timor Leste. The meeting was chaired by Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Laos General Chansamone Chanyalath.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लाओ पीडीआर में 11वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में कहा भारत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि के लिए नियम-आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के पक्ष में है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वैश्विक शांति के लिए शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के बौद्ध सिद्धांतों पर जोर दिया
“भारत हमेशा जटिल अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए बातचीत का पक्षधर रहा है”
“जलवायु परिवर्तन और सुरक्षा खतरों के बीच अंतर्संबंधों की समझ को गहरा करने की आवश्यकता”
21 NOV 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 नवंबर, 2024 को लाओ पीडीआर के वियनतियाने में 11 वें आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक-प्लस फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "भारत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि के लिए नौवहन और उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता, बिना बाधा के वैध वाणिज्य और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के पालन का पक्षधर है।" आचार संहिता पर चर्चाओं पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक ऐसी संहिता देखना चाहेगा जो उन देशों के वैध अधिकारों और हितों को नुकसान न पहुंचाए जो इन विचार-विमर्शों में पक्ष नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संहिता अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून 1982 के साथ पूरी तरह से सुसंगत होनी चाहिए।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के लिए चल रहे संघर्षों और चुनौतियों पर रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह “भाग्य” है कि 11 वीं एडीएमएम-प्लस लाओ पी.डी.आर. में आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसने अहिंसा और शांति के बौद्ध सिद्धांतों को आत्मसात किया है। उनका मानना था कि अब समय आ गया है कि शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के बौद्ध सिद्धांतों को सभी द्वारा और अधिक निकटता से अपनाया जाए, क्योंकि दुनिया तेजी से ब्लॉकों और शिविरों में बंट हो रही है, जिससे स्थापित विश्व व्यवस्था पर तनाव बढ़ रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "भारत हमेशा जटिल अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए संवाद का पक्षधर रहा है और इसका अभ्यास भी किया है। खुले संवाद और शांतिपूर्ण बातचीत के प्रति यह प्रतिबद्धता सीमा विवादों से लेकर व्यापार समझौतों तक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण में स्पष्ट है। खुला संवाद विश्वास, समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है, तथा स्थायी साझेदारी की नींव रखता है। संवाद की शक्ति हमेशा प्रभावी साबित हुई है, जिसके ठोस परिणाम मिले हैं, जो वैश्विक मंच पर स्थिरता और सद्भाव में योगदान करते हैं। भारत का मानना है कि वैश्विक समस्याओं का वास्तविक, दीर्घकालिक समाधान तभी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, जब राष्ट्र रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ें, एक-दूसरे के दृष्टिकोण का सम्मान करें और सहयोग की भावना से साझा लक्ष्यों की दिशा में काम करें।"
21 वीं सदी को 'एशियाई सदी' बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से आसियान क्षेत्र हमेशा से आर्थिक रूप से गतिशील रहा है और व्यापार, वाणिज्य और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों से भरा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा के दौरान भारत इस क्षेत्र का एक विश्वसनीय मित्र बना हुआ है। 1927 में दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया की यात्रा के दौरान गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर द्वारा कही गई एक उक्ति का संदर्भ देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि 'मैं हर जगह भारत को देख सकता था, फिर भी मैं इसे पहचान नहीं पाया' , यह कथन भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के बीच गहरे और व्यापक सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का प्रतीक है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के एक दशक पूरे होने पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आसियान और हिंद-प्रशांत देशों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को सशक्त करने में इसका लाभ मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण ने राष्ट्र की नीति के आधार के रूप में आसियान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर फिर से बल दिया है।
विश्व के विभिन्न भागों में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कहर को देखते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरों का स्मरण दिलाता है। उन्होंने 11 वें एडीएमएम-प्लस संयुक्त वक्तव्य के लिए आज के परिदृश्य में सबसे प्रासंगिक विषय चुनने के लिए अध्यक्ष की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "रक्षा क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन मजबूत करने के लिए बहु-हितधारक जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के प्रबंधन के लिए अभिनव समाधान विकसित करना शामिल है। इसमें कमजोर आबादी की रक्षा के साथ-साथ हमारे रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा भी शामिल है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और सुरक्षा के लिए खतरों के बीच अंतर्संबंधों की समझ को गहरा करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर एडीएमएम-प्लस रक्षा रणनीति विकसित करने का आह्वान किया।
26QO.jpeg)
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने साझा प्राकृतिक संसाधन और इकोसिस्टम जो जीवन को बनाए रखने और ग्रह पर समृद्धि लाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं- ग्लोबल कॉमन्स की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने एकपक्षीय कार्रवाई का सहारा न लेकर न्यायपूर्ण और संतुलित तरीके से इन ग्लोबल कॉमन्स की सुरक्षा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संसाधन अमूल्य पारिस्थितिक, आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ प्रदान करते हैं जो राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे हैं।
11 वें एडीडीएम-प्लस फोरम में 10 आसियान देश, आठ से अधिक देश और तिमोर लेस्ते शामिल थे। बैठक की अध्यक्षता लाओस के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री जनरल चांसमोन चान्यालथ ने की।