Ministry of Defence
India stands for rule-based international order for peace & prosperity in Indo-Pacific: Raksha Mantri at 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Lao PDR
Shri Rajnath Singh pitches for Buddhist doctrines of peaceful co-existence for global peace
“India has always practiced dialogue for resolving complex international issues”
“Need to deepen understanding of the interlinkages between climate change & security threats”
RM calls for developing an ADMM-Plus Defence Strategy on Climate Change
21 NOV 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
“India stands for freedom of navigation & overflight, unimpeded lawful commerce and adherence to international law for peace & prosperity in the Indo-Pacific,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus forum at Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 21, 2024. Sharing his insights on the discussions on the Code of Conduct, he stated that India would like to see a Code that does not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of nations which are not party to these deliberations. The code should be fully consistent with international law, in particular the UN Convention Law of Sea 1982, he added.
On the ongoing conflicts & challenges to international order, Raksha Mantri asserted that it is “providential” that the 11th ADMM-Plus is being held in Lao PDR, which has internalised the Buddhist principles of non-violence and peace. He was of the view that it is time that the Buddhist doctrines of peaceful co-existence be embraced more closely by all, as the world is increasingly getting polarised into blocks and camps, leading to increasing strain on the established world order.
“India has always advocated and practiced dialogue for resolving complex international issues. This commitment to open communication and peaceful negotiation is evident in India’s approach to a wide range of international challenges, from border disputes to trade agreements. An open dialogue promotes trust, understanding, and cooperation, laying the foundation for sustainable partnerships. The power of dialogue has always proven effective, yielding tangible results that contribute to stability and harmony on the global stage. India believes that genuine, long-term solutions to global problems can only be achieved when nations engage constructively, respecting each other’s perspectives and working toward shared goals in the spirit of cooperation,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Describing 21st century as the ‘Asian Century’, Raksha Mantri said the ASEAN region, in particular, has always been economically dynamic and bustling with trade, commerce & cultural activities. He added that, all through this transformational journey, India has remained a trusted friend of the region. Citing a quote by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, while he visited South East Asia in 1927, ‘Everywhere I could see India, yet I could not recognise it’, Raksha Mantri stressed that the statement symbolises the deep and widespread cultural & historical ties between India and South East Asia.
On India celebrating a decade of the Government’s Act East policy, Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the dividends are paying out in the strengthening of India’s ties with ASEAN and Indo-pacific nations. This vision re-emphasised the pivotal role of ASEAN as a cornerstone of the nation’s policy, he added.
In view of the natural disasters wreaking havoc in different parts of the world, Raksha Mantri stated that it reminds of the perils of climate change. He complimented the chair for choosing the most relevant topic in today’s scenario for the 11th ADMM-Plus Joint statement. “Strengthening resilience to climate change in the defence domain requires multi-stakeholder engagement, from developing innovative solutions to managing the adverse impacts of climate change. This includes protecting vulnerable populations as well as safeguarding our defence installations,” he added. Raksha Mantri highlighted the need to deepen the understanding of the interlinkages between climate change and threats to security. He called for developing an ADMM-Plus Defence Strategy on Climate Change.
26QO.jpeg)
Shri Rajnath Singh drew attention to the Global Commons - the shared natural resources and ecosystems essential to sustaining life and bringing prosperity on the planet. He underscored the need to safeguard these Global Commons in a just and balanced manner by not resorting to unilateral actions. These resources provide invaluable ecological, economic, and social benefits that extend beyond national boundaries, he said.
The 11th ADMM-Plus forum consisted of 10 ASEAN countries, eight Plus countries, and Timor Leste. The meeting was chaired by Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Laos General Chansamone Chanyalath.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லாவோசில் நடைபெற்ற 11-வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேச்சு
21 NOV 2024 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
"சுதந்திரமான கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் வான்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து, தடையற்ற சட்டபூர்வமான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பகுதியில் அமைதி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான சர்வதேச சட்டங்களை கடைப்பிடிப்பதை இந்தியா வலியுறுத்துகிறது" என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
நவம்பர் 21-ந் தேதி லாவோசின் வியன்டியானில் ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்த விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்காத நாடுகளின் நியாயமான உரிமைகள் மற்றும் நலன்களுக்கு குந்தகம் விளைவிக்காத ஒரு நெறிமுறையைக் காண இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்த நெறிமுறை சர்வதேச சட்டத்துடன், குறிப்பாக 1982-ம் ஆண்டு ஐ.நா கடல் மாநாட்டு சட்டத்துடன் ஒத்திசைந்ததாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சமாதான சகவாழ்வுக்கான பௌத்த கோட்பாடுகள் அனைவராலும் மிகவும் நெருக்கமாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய நேரம் இது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இது கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வரும் உலக ஒழுங்கமைப்பில் அழுத்தத்தை அதிகரிக்கிறது .
"சிக்கலான சர்வதேச பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தையை இந்தியா எப்போதும் ஆதரித்து நடைமுறைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. திறந்த தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் அமைதியான பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கான இந்த உறுதிப்பாடு, எல்லைத் தகராறுகள் முதல் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வரை பரந்த அளவிலான சர்வதேச சவால்களுக்கு இந்தியா மேற்கொள்ளும் அணுகுமுறையைத் தெளிவாக எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. மனம் திறந்த உரையாடல், நம்பிக்கை, புரிதல் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. நிலையான கூட்டாண்மைகளுக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைக்கிறது. பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் சக்தி எப்போதும் பயனுள்ளதாக நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உலக அரங்கில் ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும் உறுதியான முடிவுகளை அளிக்கிறது. நாடுகள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக ஈடுபடும்போதும், ஒருவருக்கொருவர் முன்னோக்குகளை மதித்து, ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வில் பகிரப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை நோக்கி செயல்படும்போதும் மட்டுமே உலகளாவிய பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு உண்மையான, நீண்டகால தீர்வுகளை அடைய முடியும் என்று இந்தியா நம்புகிறது" என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டை ஆசியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு என்று வர்ணித்த பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், குறிப்பாக, ஆசியான் பிராந்தியம் எப்போதும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக துடிப்பானதாகவும், வர்த்தகம், மற்றும் கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகளால் பரபரப்பானதாகவும் உள்ளது என்றார். இந்த மாற்றத்திற்கான பயணம் முழுவதிலும், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் நம்பகமான நட்பு நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையின் பத்தாண்டுகளை இந்தியா கொண்டாடுவது குறித்து பேசிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆசியான் மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் நாடுகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். நாட்டின் கொள்கையின் மைல்கல்லாக ஆசியானின் முக்கியப் பங்கை இந்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
11வது ஏடிஎம்எம் பிளஸ் மன்றத்தில் 10 ஆசியான் நாடுகள், எட்டு பிளஸ் நாடுகள் மற்றும் கிழக்கு தைமூர் ஆகியவை இருந்தன. இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு லாவோஸ் துணை பிரதமரும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருமான ஜெனரல் சான்சமோன் சன்யாலத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.