National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s three-day capacity building programme for Arunachal Pradesh SHRC concludes
NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani lauds APSHRC’s efforts for its capacity building
Says, Arunachal Pradesh with its vibrant cultural diversity and unique challenges, plays a crucial role in the human rights framework of our country
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, knowledge about the functions and duties of any organization helps every individual working therein to contribute more meaningfully
The success of this programme comes as an encouragement to collaborate with other SHRCs and to organize such trainings in future to strengthen the human rights framework in the country as a shared responsibility
APSHRC Acting Chairperson, Shri Bamang Tago describes the training instrumental in gearing up the State Commission to deal with challenges of human trafficking and drug addiction, among other rights concerns in the State
21 NOV 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day training programme for the Arunachal Pradesh State Human Rights Commission (APSHRC) organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded in New Delhi. A total of twelve officers of the APSHRC including its Acting Chairperson, Shri Bamang Tago and Secretary, Shri Ibom Tao attended. Addressing the valedictory session, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that Arunachal Pradesh, with its vibrant cultural diversity and unique challenges, plays a crucial role in the human rights framework of our country. It is very pleasing that the Arunachal Pradesh SHRC, established in the year 2023, is focused on its capacity building.
alt
The Acting Chairperson said that this hands-on training program organized by the NHRC has given an opportunity to collectively reflect on the principles and values that guide our shared mission of protecting and promoting human rights in the country. The Preamble to our Constitution affirms justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity as the foundational principles of our nation. These values are the foundations upon which our governance and legal systems are built. The Constitution empowers each one of us with the responsibility to uphold the dignity and rights of every individual.
alt
She commended the Acting Chairperson, Mr Bamang Tago and officials of the Arunachal Pradesh State Human Rights Commission for their active participation in this program aimed at giving them insights and tools to help them uphold the rights, dignity and legitimate aspirations of the people of Arunachal Pradesh.
alt
On the occasion, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that knowledge about the functions and duties of any organization helps every individual working therein to contribute more meaningfully. He reiterated that sensitivity, responsiveness and promptness are key to the successful functioning of a human rights institution in dealing with the issues of rights violations.
alt
Shri Lal expressed that hope that by taking the initiative to learn from the experience of the NHRC through a customized hands-on training programme, the APSHRC will strive to take forward this knowledge for addressing the human rights concerns of the people of the Arunachal Pradesh and set an example for the other SHRCs. He said that just as in India, the sun rises in Arunachal Pradesh first before spreading the light in other parts of the country, the APSHRC will also strive to show the path to the other SHRCs with its work.
Shri Lal said that the feedback from the participants on this programme has come as an encouragement to collaborate with other SHRCs also for such trainings in future to strengthen the human rights framework in the country as a shared responsibility.
APSHRC Acting Chairperson, Bamang Tago appreciated the NHRC for organizing this programme. He said that this training has been very useful in gearing up the State Commission to deal with challenges of human trafficking, and drug addiction, among other rights concerns in a State having its own share of challenges related to topography.
He said that the officers would further deliberate on the various aspects of the practical learning to implement these in the functioning of APSHRC and discuss the same with the State Government to build awareness about human rights among the people in the State and address their concerns through collective efforts.
alt
Earlier, giving the opening remark, Joint Secretary, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim said that the effort of the NHRC was that through this training programme, the officers of the APSHRC are given exposure to the key features of the functioning of a human rights institution including processing of complaints, spot inquiries, International engagements, training and outreach, research, media and communication and complaint management.
alt
He expressed the hope that the sessions would empower them to foster a collective sense of responsibility in promoting and protecting the rights of all individuals, including those from marginalized communities in Arunachal Pradesh.
alt

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநில மனித உரிமை ஆணையத்திற்கான தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் மூன்று நாள் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நிறைவு
21 NOV 2024 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்.எச்.ஆர்.சி) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த அருணாச்சல பிரதேச மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்திற்கான (ஏ.பி.எஸ்.எச்.ஆர்.சி) மூன்று நாள் பயிற்சி புதுதில்லியில் நிறைவடைந்தது. அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச மாநில மனித உரிமை ஆணையத்தின் செயல் தலைவர் திரு பாமாங் டாகோ, செயலாளர் திரு இபோம் தாவோ உட்பட மொத்தம் பன்னிரண்டு அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிறைவு விழாவில் பேசிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் செயல் தலைவர் திருமதி விஜயபாரதி சயானி, துடிப்பான கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் தனித்துவமான சவால்களைக் கொண்ட அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், நமது நாட்டின் மனித உரிமைகள் கட்டமைப்பில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், அதன் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நேரடி பயிற்சித் திட்டம், நாட்டில் மனித உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் ஊக்குவித்தல் என்ற நமது பகிரப்பட்ட பணியை வழிநடத்தும் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் விழுமியங்களை கூட்டாக பிரதிபலிக்க ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம், சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகியவை நமது நாட்டின் அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகள் என்று, நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் முகப்புரை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இந்த விழுமியங்களின் மீதுதான் நமது ஆளுகை மற்றும் சட்ட அமைப்புகள் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் கண்ணியம் மற்றும் உரிமைகளை நிலைநிறுத்தும் பொறுப்பை அரசியலமைப்பு நம் அனைவருக்கும் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மக்களின் உரிமைகள், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் நியாயமான விருப்பங்களை நிலைநிறுத்த உதவும் நுண்ணறிவுகளையும், சாதனங்களையும் வழங்கும் நோக்கில், இந்த திட்டத்தில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பங்கேற்றதற்காக அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் செயல் தலைவர் திரு பாமாங் டாகோ மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு பரத் லால், எந்தவொரு அமைப்பின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் கடமைகள் பற்றிய அறிவு, அதில் பணிபுரியும் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும் மிகவும் அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை அளிக்க உதவுகிறது என்று கூறினார். உரிமை மீறல் பிரச்சினைகளைக் கையாள்வதில் ஒரு மனித உரிமை நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுவதற்கு, உணர்திறன், அக்கறை மற்றும் உடனடி நடவடிக்கை ஆகியவை முக்கியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் அனுபவத்திலிருந்து தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட நேரடி பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கற்றுக்கொள்ள முன்முயற்சி எடுப்பதன் வாயிலாக, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மக்களின் மனித உரிமை கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு இந்த அறிவை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல முயற்சிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது, பிற மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையங்களுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக திகழும் என்றும் திரு லால் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். சூரியன், நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளில் ஒளியைப் பரப்புவதற்கு முன்பு முதலில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உதிப்பதைப் போலவே, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசப் பிரதேச மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையமும் தனது பணிகள் மூலம் மற்ற மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்ட முயற்சிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடமிருந்து கிடைத்த கருத்துக்கள், எதிர்காலத்தில், நாட்டில் மனித உரிமைகள் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பாக, இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சிகளில் மற்ற மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையங்களுடனும் ஒத்துழைக்க ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று திரு லால் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் செயல் தலைவர் பாமாங் டாகோ தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தைப் பாராட்டினார். ஆட்கடத்தல் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருளுக்கு அடிமையாதல் போன்ற சவால்களை சமாளிக்கும் வகையில் மாநில ஆணையத்தை தயார்படுத்த, இந்த பயிற்சி மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075444