National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s three-day capacity building programme for Arunachal Pradesh SHRC concludes
NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani lauds APSHRC’s efforts for its capacity building
Says, Arunachal Pradesh with its vibrant cultural diversity and unique challenges, plays a crucial role in the human rights framework of our country
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, knowledge about the functions and duties of any organization helps every individual working therein to contribute more meaningfully
The success of this programme comes as an encouragement to collaborate with other SHRCs and to organize such trainings in future to strengthen the human rights framework in the country as a shared responsibility
APSHRC Acting Chairperson, Shri Bamang Tago describes the training instrumental in gearing up the State Commission to deal with challenges of human trafficking and drug addiction, among other rights concerns in the State
21 NOV 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day training programme for the Arunachal Pradesh State Human Rights Commission (APSHRC) organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded in New Delhi. A total of twelve officers of the APSHRC including its Acting Chairperson, Shri Bamang Tago and Secretary, Shri Ibom Tao attended. Addressing the valedictory session, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that Arunachal Pradesh, with its vibrant cultural diversity and unique challenges, plays a crucial role in the human rights framework of our country. It is very pleasing that the Arunachal Pradesh SHRC, established in the year 2023, is focused on its capacity building.
alt
The Acting Chairperson said that this hands-on training program organized by the NHRC has given an opportunity to collectively reflect on the principles and values that guide our shared mission of protecting and promoting human rights in the country. The Preamble to our Constitution affirms justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity as the foundational principles of our nation. These values are the foundations upon which our governance and legal systems are built. The Constitution empowers each one of us with the responsibility to uphold the dignity and rights of every individual.
alt
She commended the Acting Chairperson, Mr Bamang Tago and officials of the Arunachal Pradesh State Human Rights Commission for their active participation in this program aimed at giving them insights and tools to help them uphold the rights, dignity and legitimate aspirations of the people of Arunachal Pradesh.
alt
On the occasion, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that knowledge about the functions and duties of any organization helps every individual working therein to contribute more meaningfully. He reiterated that sensitivity, responsiveness and promptness are key to the successful functioning of a human rights institution in dealing with the issues of rights violations.
alt
Shri Lal expressed that hope that by taking the initiative to learn from the experience of the NHRC through a customized hands-on training programme, the APSHRC will strive to take forward this knowledge for addressing the human rights concerns of the people of the Arunachal Pradesh and set an example for the other SHRCs. He said that just as in India, the sun rises in Arunachal Pradesh first before spreading the light in other parts of the country, the APSHRC will also strive to show the path to the other SHRCs with its work.
Shri Lal said that the feedback from the participants on this programme has come as an encouragement to collaborate with other SHRCs also for such trainings in future to strengthen the human rights framework in the country as a shared responsibility.
APSHRC Acting Chairperson, Bamang Tago appreciated the NHRC for organizing this programme. He said that this training has been very useful in gearing up the State Commission to deal with challenges of human trafficking, and drug addiction, among other rights concerns in a State having its own share of challenges related to topography.
He said that the officers would further deliberate on the various aspects of the practical learning to implement these in the functioning of APSHRC and discuss the same with the State Government to build awareness about human rights among the people in the State and address their concerns through collective efforts.
alt
Earlier, giving the opening remark, Joint Secretary, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim said that the effort of the NHRC was that through this training programme, the officers of the APSHRC are given exposure to the key features of the functioning of a human rights institution including processing of complaints, spot inquiries, International engagements, training and outreach, research, media and communication and complaint management.
alt
He expressed the hope that the sessions would empower them to foster a collective sense of responsibility in promoting and protecting the rights of all individuals, including those from marginalized communities in Arunachal Pradesh.
alt

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، اروناچل پردیش ایس ایچ آر سی کے لیے ہندوستان کا تین روزہ صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام اختتام پذیر ہوا
این ایچ آر سی کی قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سایانی نے اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
اروناچل پردیش اپنے متحرک ثقافتی تنوع اور منفرد چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے، ہمارے ملک کے انسانی حقوق کے فریم ورک میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے
این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال کہتے ہیں کہ کسی بھی تنظیم کے کاموں اور فرائض کے بارے میں علم سے اس میں کام کرنے والے ہر فرد کو زیادہ بامعنی تعاون کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کی کامیابی دیگر ایس ایچ آر سی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے فریم ورک کو ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل میں اس طرح کی تربیت کا اہتمام کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے طور پر آتی ہے
اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی کے قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، جناب بامنگ ٹیگو نے ریاست میں انسانی تجارت اور منشیات کی لت اور دیگر حقوق سے متعلق دیگر تشویش سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی کمیشن کو تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ایک تربیتی آلہ کار قراردیا
21 NOV 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
اروناچل پردیش ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی) کے لیے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ تربیتی پروگرام نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی کے کل بارہ افسران بشمول اس کے قائم مقام چیئرپرسن جناب بامنگ ٹیگو اور سکریٹری جناب ایبوم تاؤ نے شرکت کی۔ اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کی قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سایانی نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش، اپنے متحرک ثقافتی تنوع اور منفرد چیلنجوں کے ساتھ، ہمارے ملک کے انسانی حقوق کے فریم ورک میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ بہت خوش آئند ہے کہ اروناچل پردیش ایس ایچ آر سی، جو سال 2023 میں قائم ہوا، اپنی صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
alt
قائم مقام چیئرپرسن نے کہا کہ این ایچ آر سی کے زیر اہتمام اس ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ پروگرام نے ان اصولوں اور اقدار پر اجتماعی طور پر غور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے جو ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے ہمارے مشترکہ مشن کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے آئین کا دیباچہ ہماری قوم کے بنیادی اصولوں کے طور پر انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدار وہ بنیادیں ہیں جن پر ہماری حکمرانی اور قانونی نظام قائم ہیں۔ آئین ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو یہ ذمہ داری دیتا ہے کہ وہ ہر فرد کے وقار اور حقوق کو برقرار رکھے۔
alt
انہوں نے اروناچل پردیش ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، مسٹر بامنگ ٹیگو اور عہدیداروں کی اس پروگرام میں ان کی فعال شرکت کے لئے تعریف کی جس کا مقصد انہیں اروناچل پردیش کے لوگوں کے حقوق، وقار اور جائز امنگوں کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے بصیرت اور طریقہ کارفراہم کرنا ہے۔
alt
اس موقع پر این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ کسی بھی تنظیم کے کاموں اور فرائض کے بارے میں علم اس میں کام کرنے والے ہر فرد کو زیادہ بامعنی تعاون کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں انسانی حقوق کے ادارے کے بامعنی کام کے لیے حساسیت، جوابدہی اور مستعدی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
alt
جناب لال نے امید ظاہر کی کہ این ایچ آر سی کے تجربے سے سیکھنے کی پہل کرتے ہوئے ایک حسب ضرورت ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ پروگرام کے ذریعے اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی اروناچل پردیش کے لوگوں کے انسانی حقوق کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اس علم کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح ہندوستان میں سورج ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں روشنی پھیلانے سے پہلے اروناچل پردیش میں طلوع ہوتا ہے، اسی طرح اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی بھی اپنے کاموں سے دیگر ایس ایچ آر سی کو راستہ دکھانے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
جناب لال نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام پر شرکاء کی رائے کی حیثیت ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے طور پر ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے مستقبل میں اس طرح کی تربیت کے لیے دیگر ایس ایچ آر سی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی کے قائم مقام چیئرپرسن بامنگ ٹیگو نے اس پروگرام کے انعقاد پر این ایچ آر سی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تربیت ریاستی کمیشن کو انسانی اسمگلنگ، اور منشیات کی لت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوئی ہے، جس ریاست میں ٹوپوگرافی سے متعلق چیلنج درپیش ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ افسران اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی کی کارکردگی میں عملی طورپر سیکھنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر عمل کرنے پر بھی مزید بات چیت کریں گے اور اس موضوع پر ریاست کے عوام کے مابین انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، نیز اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے اپنی تشویش کو دور کریں گے۔
alt
اس سے قبل افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب دیویندر کمار نیم نے کہا کہ این ایچ آر سی کی کوشش یہ تھی کہ اس تربیتی پروگرام کے ذریعے، اے پی ایس ایچ آر سی کے افسران کو انسانی حقوق کے ادارے کے کام کی اہم خصوصیات سے واقف کرایا جائے،جس میں شکایات کا ازالہ بروقت تفتیش ، بین الاقوامی مصروفیات، تربیت اور رسائی، تحقیق، میڈیا اور مواصلات نیز شکایتوں کا ازالہ شامل ہے۔
alt
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ سیشن انہیں اروناچل پردیش میں پسماندہ برادریوں سمیت تمام افراد کے حقوق کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے ذمہ داری کے اجتماعی احساس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بااختیار بنائیں گے۔
alt