National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s three-day capacity building programme for Arunachal Pradesh SHRC concludes
NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani lauds APSHRC’s efforts for its capacity building
Says, Arunachal Pradesh with its vibrant cultural diversity and unique challenges, plays a crucial role in the human rights framework of our country
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, knowledge about the functions and duties of any organization helps every individual working therein to contribute more meaningfully
The success of this programme comes as an encouragement to collaborate with other SHRCs and to organize such trainings in future to strengthen the human rights framework in the country as a shared responsibility
APSHRC Acting Chairperson, Shri Bamang Tago describes the training instrumental in gearing up the State Commission to deal with challenges of human trafficking and drug addiction, among other rights concerns in the State
21 NOV 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day training programme for the Arunachal Pradesh State Human Rights Commission (APSHRC) organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded in New Delhi. A total of twelve officers of the APSHRC including its Acting Chairperson, Shri Bamang Tago and Secretary, Shri Ibom Tao attended. Addressing the valedictory session, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that Arunachal Pradesh, with its vibrant cultural diversity and unique challenges, plays a crucial role in the human rights framework of our country. It is very pleasing that the Arunachal Pradesh SHRC, established in the year 2023, is focused on its capacity building.
alt
The Acting Chairperson said that this hands-on training program organized by the NHRC has given an opportunity to collectively reflect on the principles and values that guide our shared mission of protecting and promoting human rights in the country. The Preamble to our Constitution affirms justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity as the foundational principles of our nation. These values are the foundations upon which our governance and legal systems are built. The Constitution empowers each one of us with the responsibility to uphold the dignity and rights of every individual.
alt
She commended the Acting Chairperson, Mr Bamang Tago and officials of the Arunachal Pradesh State Human Rights Commission for their active participation in this program aimed at giving them insights and tools to help them uphold the rights, dignity and legitimate aspirations of the people of Arunachal Pradesh.
alt
On the occasion, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that knowledge about the functions and duties of any organization helps every individual working therein to contribute more meaningfully. He reiterated that sensitivity, responsiveness and promptness are key to the successful functioning of a human rights institution in dealing with the issues of rights violations.
alt
Shri Lal expressed that hope that by taking the initiative to learn from the experience of the NHRC through a customized hands-on training programme, the APSHRC will strive to take forward this knowledge for addressing the human rights concerns of the people of the Arunachal Pradesh and set an example for the other SHRCs. He said that just as in India, the sun rises in Arunachal Pradesh first before spreading the light in other parts of the country, the APSHRC will also strive to show the path to the other SHRCs with its work.
Shri Lal said that the feedback from the participants on this programme has come as an encouragement to collaborate with other SHRCs also for such trainings in future to strengthen the human rights framework in the country as a shared responsibility.
APSHRC Acting Chairperson, Bamang Tago appreciated the NHRC for organizing this programme. He said that this training has been very useful in gearing up the State Commission to deal with challenges of human trafficking, and drug addiction, among other rights concerns in a State having its own share of challenges related to topography.
He said that the officers would further deliberate on the various aspects of the practical learning to implement these in the functioning of APSHRC and discuss the same with the State Government to build awareness about human rights among the people in the State and address their concerns through collective efforts.
alt
Earlier, giving the opening remark, Joint Secretary, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim said that the effort of the NHRC was that through this training programme, the officers of the APSHRC are given exposure to the key features of the functioning of a human rights institution including processing of complaints, spot inquiries, International engagements, training and outreach, research, media and communication and complaint management.
alt
He expressed the hope that the sessions would empower them to foster a collective sense of responsibility in promoting and protecting the rights of all individuals, including those from marginalized communities in Arunachal Pradesh.
alt

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग द्वारा अरुणाचल प्रदेश एसएचआरसी के लिए आयोजित तीन दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का समापन
एनएचआरसी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एपीएसएचआरसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की
उन्होंने कहा कि जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विविधता और अनूठी चुनौतियों के साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश देश के मानवाधिकार ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है
एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि किसी भी संगठन के कार्यों और कर्तव्यों के बारे में जानकारी वहां काम करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अधिक सार्थक रूप से योगदान करने में सहायता करती है
इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता अन्य एसएचआरसी के साथ सहयोग करने और भविष्य में देश में मानवाधिकार ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए इस तरह के प्रशिक्षणों को आयोजित करने के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन बनेगी
एपीएसएचआरसी के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्री बामंग तागो ने राज्य में मानव तस्करी और मादक पदार्थों की लत की चुनौतियों तथा अन्य मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए राज्य आयोग को तैयार करने में प्रशिक्षण को सहायक बताया
21 NOV 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) द्वारा अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य मानव अधिकार आयोग (एपीएसएचआरसी) के लिए आयोजित तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। एपीएसएचआरसी के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्री बामंग तागो और सचिव श्री इबोम ताओ सहित कुल बारह अधिकारियों ने इसमें भाग लिया। समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए एनएचआरसी कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विविधता और अनूठी चुनौतियों के साथ हमारे देश के मानव अधिकार ढांचे में अहम भूमिका है। यह बहुत खुशी की बात है कि वर्ष 2023 में स्थापित अरुणाचल प्रदेश एसएचआरसी अपनी क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
ऑल्ट
कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि एनएचआरसी द्वारा आयोजित इस व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ने सामूहिक रूप से उन सिद्धांतों और मूल्यों पर विचार करने का अवसर दिया है जो देश में मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा और प्रोत्साहन के हमारे साझा मिशन का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व को हमारे राष्ट्र के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों के रूप में पुष्टि करती है। ये मूल्य वे नींव हैं जिन पर हमारी शासन व्यवस्था और कानूनी व्यवस्थाएँ बनी हैं। संविधान हम में से प्रत्येक को हर व्यक्ति की गरिमा और अधिकारों को बनाए रखने की जिम्मेदारी देता है।
ऑल्ट
उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य मानव अधिकार आयोग के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्री बामंग तागो और अधिकारियों की सराहना की, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्हें अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों के अधिकारों, सम्मान और वैध आकांक्षाओं को बनाए रखने में मदद करने के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि और साधन प्रदान करना है।
ऑल्ट
इस अवसर पर एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि किसी भी संगठन के कार्यों और कर्तव्यों के बारे में जानकारी होने से वहां काम करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अधिक सार्थक योगदान देने में सहायता मिलती है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के मुद्दों का समाधान करने में मानव अधिकार संस्था के सफल कार्यप्रणाली के लिए संवेदनशीलता, उत्तरदायी और तत्परता महत्वपूर्ण है।
ऑल्ट
श्री लाल ने उम्मीद जताई कि एनएचआरसी के अनुभव से सीखने की पहल करते हुए, एक अनुकूलित व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, एपीएसएचआरसी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों की मानव अधिकार चिंताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए इस ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेगा और अन्य एसएचआरसी के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह भारत में, देश के अन्य हिस्सों में प्रकाश फैलाने से पहले अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सूरज उगता है, उसी तरह एपीएसएचआरसी भी अपने काम से अन्य एसएचआरसी को रास्ता दिखाने का प्रयास करेगा।
श्री लाल ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के बारे में प्रतिभागियों से प्राप्त फीडबैक, भविष्य में इस तरह के प्रशिक्षणों के लिए अन्य राज्य मानव अधिकार आयोगों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में आया है, ताकि साझा जिम्मेदारी के रूप में देश में मानव अधिकार ढांचे को सशक्त किया जा सके।
एपीएसएचआरसी के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष बामंग तागो ने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए एनएचआरसी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षण राज्य आयोग को मानव तस्करी और नशीली दवाओं की लत जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार करने में बहुत उपयोगी रहा है, क्योंकि राज्य में भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारीगण एपीएसएचआरसी के कामकाज में इन्हें लागू करने के लिए व्यावहारिक शिक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर आगे विचार-विमर्श करेंगे तथा राज्य सरकार के साथ इस पर चर्चा करेंगे, ताकि राज्य में लोगों के बीच मानवाधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता जागृत की जा सके तथा सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से उनकी चिंताओं का समाधान किया जा सके।
ऑल्ट
इससे पहले, संयुक्त सचिव श्री देवेन्द्र कुमार निम ने उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए कहा कि एनएचआरसी का प्रयास है कि इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से एपीएसएचआरसी के अधिकारियों को शिकायतों के स्वरूप, मौके पर पूछताछ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गठजोड़, प्रशिक्षण और आउटरीच, अनुसंधान, मीडिया और संचार तथा शिकायत प्रबंधन सहित मानव अधिकार संस्था की कार्य प्रणाली की प्रमुख विशेषताओं से अवगत कराया जाए।
ऑल्ट
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि ये सत्र उन्हें अरुणाचल प्रदेश में वंचित समुदायों सहित सभी व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा करने में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सशक्त बनाएंगे।
ऑल्ट