अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की आठवीं बैठक का आयोजन
20 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग(एनसीएम) की 8वीं बैठक ( वर्ष 2024-25) 20 नवंबर, 2024 को आयोजित की गई। राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर एनसीएम की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव और अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
आयोग ने अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की यात्रा रिपोर्टों के आधार पर उनकी अनुशंसा पर विचार विमर्श किया और तदनुसार निर्देश दिए। इसके साथ ही आयोग द्वारा प्रकाशित पहले मासिक समाचार पत्र की सराहना भी की गई।
आयोग में एक समर्पित अनुसंधान और डेटा विश्लेषण प्रभाग (आरएडीए) और डेटा संग्रह और प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय समाशोधन गृह (एनसीएचएम) की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव पर विचार-विमर्श किया और उसे अनुमति प्रदान की गई। यह प्रस्ताव एनसीएम अधिनियम 1992 के अधिदेश पर आधारित था और यह अल्पसंख्यकों से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर "अध्ययन" करने के लिए संस्थानों/संगठनों/एजेंसियों को सम्मिलित करने के लिए मूल्यांकन और निगरानी और अध्ययन करने/संचालन करने की प्रक्रिया और एसओपी से संबंधित एनसीएम (प्रक्रिया और प्रक्रिया) विनियमन: 1997 के प्रावधानों का स्थान लेगा।
आयोग को अल्पसंख्यकों से संबंधित हाल के न्यायालय निर्णयों, ऋण सुविधाओं पर आरबीआई की रिपोर्ट, अल्पसंख्यकों में रोजगार की स्थिति, अक्टूबर 2024 में सफलता की कहानियां, शिकायतों की स्थिति, शिकायत समाधान हेतु अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ बैठकों आदि के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। बैठक में राज्य सरकारों के लिए पुरस्कारों के प्रस्ताव तथा सलाहकारों के पूर्ववृत्त सत्यापन को भी अनुमति दी गई।
आयोग ने निवर्तमान उपाध्यक्ष श्री केरसी कैखुशरू देबू को गर्मजोशी से विदाई दी और अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने सेवा और योगदान के लिए उनका धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM holds 8th Meeting (2024-25)
20 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
8th Meeting-(2024-25) of the National Commission for Minorities was held on 20th November, 2024 The meeting was chaired by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman. Smt. Neelam Shami Rao Secretary, NCM and other officials were present.
The Commission discussed the recommendations of the Chairman and Members based on their Tour Reports and gave directions accordingly. The Commission appreciated the first Monthly Newsletter brought out by the Commission.
The Commission deliberated upon and approved the proposal for establishing a dedicated Research and Data Analysis Division(RADA) and National Clearing House for Data Collection and Management(NCHM) in the Commission. The proposal was based on the mandate of the NCM Act 1992 and would supersede the provisions of the NCM (Procedures and Processes) Regulation: 1997 relating to Evaluation and monitoring and Procedure for causing/ conducting studies and SOP for engaging Institutes/ Organisation/ Agencies for conducting “studies” on various subjects relating to Minorities.
The Commission was apprised about recent Minority related court judgments, RBI report on Credit Facilities, employment status amongst Minorities, Success stories in the month of October 2024 , status of Grievances, meetings with State Govts. for follow up action for Grievance disposal etc. The proposal for Awards for State Govts., verification of antecedents of Advisors was approved.
The Commission warmly bid farewell to the outgoing Vice Chairman Shri Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo. Chairman thanked him for his service and contribution.