Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM holds 8th Meeting (2024-25)
20 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
8th Meeting-(2024-25) of the National Commission for Minorities was held on 20th November, 2024 The meeting was chaired by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman. Smt. Neelam Shami Rao Secretary, NCM and other officials were present.
The Commission discussed the recommendations of the Chairman and Members based on their Tour Reports and gave directions accordingly. The Commission appreciated the first Monthly Newsletter brought out by the Commission.
The Commission deliberated upon and approved the proposal for establishing a dedicated Research and Data Analysis Division(RADA) and National Clearing House for Data Collection and Management(NCHM) in the Commission. The proposal was based on the mandate of the NCM Act 1992 and would supersede the provisions of the NCM (Procedures and Processes) Regulation: 1997 relating to Evaluation and monitoring and Procedure for causing/ conducting studies and SOP for engaging Institutes/ Organisation/ Agencies for conducting “studies” on various subjects relating to Minorities.
The Commission was apprised about recent Minority related court judgments, RBI report on Credit Facilities, employment status amongst Minorities, Success stories in the month of October 2024 , status of Grievances, meetings with State Govts. for follow up action for Grievance disposal etc. The proposal for Awards for State Govts., verification of antecedents of Advisors was approved.
The Commission warmly bid farewell to the outgoing Vice Chairman Shri Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo. Chairman thanked him for his service and contribution.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
این سی ایم نے 8ویں میٹنگ (25-2024) منعقد کی
20 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کی 8ویں میٹنگ (25-2024)،20 نومبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی جس کی صدارت چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے کی۔ این سی ایم کی سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ اور دیگر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
کمیشن نے چیئرمین اور ممبران کی ٹور رپورٹس کی بنیاد پر سفارشات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس کے مطابق ہدایات دیں۔ کمیشن نے کمیشن کی طرف سے نکالے گئے پہلے ماہانہ نیوز لیٹر کو سراہا۔
کمیشن نے کمیشن میں ایک مخصوص ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیٹا اینالیسس ڈویژن(آر اے ڈی اے) اور نیشنل کلیئرنگ ہاؤس فار ڈیٹا کلیکشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این سی ایچ ایم) کے قیام کی تجویز پر غور کیا اور اس کی منظوری دی۔ یہ تجویز این سی ایم ایکٹ 1992 کے مینڈیٹ پر مبنی ہے جو کہ این سی ایم (طریقہ کار اور عمل) ریگولیشن: 1997 کے پروویزن کی جگہ لے گی جوکہ اقلیتوں سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر‘‘اسٹڈیز’’ کے اہتمام کے لیے اداروں /تنظیموں/ ایجنسیوں کو شامل کرنے کی غرض سے اسٹڈیز اور ایس او پی کے لیے تشخیص اور نگرانی اور پروسیجر سے متعلق ہے۔
کمیشن کو شکایات کے ازالے وغیرہ کے لیے آگے کی کارروائی کے لیے اقلیتوں سے متعلق عدالت کے حالیہ فیصلوں، قرض کی سہولیات سے متعلق آر بی آئی کی رپورٹ، اقلیتوں میں روزگار کی صورتحال، اکتوبر 2024 کے مہینے میں کامیابی کی کہانیاں، شکایات کی صورتحال، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ میٹنگوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے ایوارڈز کی تجویز، مشیروں کے سابقہ کارگزاریوں کی تصدیق کو منظوری دی گئی۔
کمیشن نے سبکدوش ہونے والے نائب چیئرمین جناب کیرسی کیخوشرو دیبو کو شاندار الوداعیہ دیا ۔ چیئرمین نے ان کی خدمات اور تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔