Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal urges FICCI to utilise Anusandhan National Research Foundation Fund to foster innovation ecosystem in the country
Industry must offer suggestions to make R & D ecosystem outcome oriented, time efficient: Shri Goyal
Digital India, Saubhagya Yojana, PMGKAY, Swachh Bharat Mission like beads in a necklace contributes to India’s rapid transformation: Shri Goyal
Awareness for cleanliness is a revolution that was unleashed by Prime Minister: Shri Goyal
Cleanliness closely aligns to economic development, job creation and employment: Shri Goyal
Nationwide drive by FICCI for cleanliness by industries and corporate offices will be a very good CSR initiative: Shri Goyal
21 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Rs 1 lakh crore allotted by the Government under the newly operationalised Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) should be utilised by the industry to foster innovation and create a research based ecosystem in the country and the youth should be tuned to the mindset of experimenting and developing new ideas. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his keynote address at the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry’s (FICCI) 97th Annual General Meeting and Annual Convention in New Delhi today.
The Minister expressed hope that the Government initiative to help India develop R & D ecosystem will evince interest from the industry leaders, and urged the participants to provide suggestions in making the processes to get funds outcome oriented and time efficient. He also advocated bringing in private sector institutions to be part of the industry-academia-government partnership in fostering innovation and collaboration with the industry to meet the needs of the people and spur exports.
Shri Goyal also highlighted that initiatives under the PM Modi government such as Digital India, Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana – SAUBHAGYA, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), Ayushman Bharat and others like ‘beads in a necklace’ contributed to India’s rapid transformation.
Hailing PM’s Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) for continuing to shape the future of the nation, he highlighted that awareness for cleanliness is a revolution that was unleashed by the Prime Minister. Further, he complimented FICCI for organising an award category “Excellence in Swachh Industry Parks” to promote cleanliness at industrial parks across the country and noted that cleanliness is closely aligned to economic development, job creation and employment. He further stated that nationwide drive by FICCI for cleanliness by industries and corporate offices will be a very good Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative. He also laid emphasis that adoption of toilets in schools and colleges by CSRs would have a huge positive impact on the children’s future enhancing the India growth story.
Shri Goyal urged the industry leaders to play a more proactive role and work closely with the Government in their agenda to reduce compliance burdens and decriminalise laws detrimental to businesses which will lead to improvement in Ease of Doing Business. FICCI has to be the feedback mechanism to help the Centre do its job better, the Minister said.
Speaking about the increasing importance of India globally, the Minister underscored that the nation has earned the trust of the world and its businesses are increasingly becoming part of global value chains. He continued that India has an important role to play for the Global South and is looked upon as the growth engine of the world under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Emphasising the need to raise quality standards in the country, the Minister urged FICCI to tap into its technical committees and appoint a representative from every industry to ensure standards are maintained. This way quality standards will be more practical, useful and will help India be recognised as a quality producer of goods and services. India will not only be a trusted partner but also a provider of quality goods. This will be a potent combination defining our journey towards a Viksit Bharat, he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने फिक्की से देश में नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन फंड का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
उद्योग जगत को अनुसंधान एवं विकास इको-सिस्टम को परिणामोन्मुख एवं समय दक्षता के लिए सुझाव देने चाहिए : श्री गोयल
डिजिटल इंडिया, सौभाग्य योजना, पीएमजीकेएवाई, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन भारत के प्रगति में योगदान दे रहे हैं
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता एक क्रांति है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने शुरू किया
स्वच्छता का आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और आजीविका से गहरा संबंध है
उद्योगों और कॉरपोरेट कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के लिए फिक्की द्वारा चलाया गया राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान एक बहुत अच्छी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी पहल होगी
21 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
नव-संचालित अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के तहत सरकार द्वारा आवंटित 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग, उद्योग द्वारा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और देश में अनुसंधान आधारित इको-सिस्टम के लिए किया जाना चाहिए और युवाओं को प्रयोग करने और नए विचारों को विकसित करने की मानसिकता के लिए तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) की 97वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक और वार्षिक सम्मेलन में अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान कही।
मंत्री महोदय ने उम्मीद जताई कि भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने में मदद करने की सरकारी पहल उद्योगपतियों की रुचि को दर्शाएगी, और उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे निधि प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रियाओं को परिणामोन्मुखी और समय दक्षता के लिए सुझाव दें। उन्होंने लोगों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक-सरकार साझेदारी में निजी क्षेत्र के संस्थानों को शामिल करने की भी वकालत की।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि मोदी सरकार के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना - सौभाग्य, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई), आयुष्मान भारत और 'बीड्स इन ए नेकलेस' जैसी अन्य पहलों ने भारत के विकास में योगदान दिया है। तीव्र परिवर्तन राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता एक क्रांति है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने शुरू किया है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने देश भर के औद्योगिक पार्कों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "स्वच्छ उद्योग पार्कों में उत्कृष्टता" पुरस्कार श्रेणी आयोजित करने के लिए फिक्की की सराहना की और कहा कि स्वच्छता आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और रोजगार से बहुत करीब से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उद्योगों और कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालयों द्वारा स्वच्छता के लिए फिक्की द्वारा देशव्यापी अभियान एक बहुत अच्छी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (सीएसआर) पहल होगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी द्वारा स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में शौचालयों को अपनाने से बच्चों के भविष्य पर बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा और भारत की विकास यात्रा में वृद्धि होगी।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योगपतियों से आग्रह किया कि वे अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएं और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने तथा व्यवसायों के लिए हानिकारक कानूनों को गैर-अपराधीकरण करने के अपने एजेंडे में सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करें। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि फिक्की को केंद्र को अपना काम बेहतर ढंग से करने में मदद करने के लिए फीडबैक तंत्र बनना होगा।
वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के बढ़ते महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र ने दुनिया का विश्वास अर्जित किया है और इसके व्यवसाय तेजी से वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए भारत की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इसे दुनिया के विकास इंजन के रूप में देखा जाता है।
देश में गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने फिक्की से अपनी तकनीकी समितियों का उपयोग करने और मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए हर उद्योग से एक प्रतिनिधि नियुक्त करने का आग्रह किया। इस तरह गुणवत्ता मानक अधिक व्यावहारिक, उपयोगी होंगे और भारत को वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के गुणवत्ता उत्पादक के रूप में पहचान दिलाने में मदद करेंगे। भारत न केवल एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार होगा बल्कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण वस्तुओं का प्रदाता भी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक शक्तिशाली संयोजन होगा जो विकसित भारत की ओर हमारी यात्रा को परिभाषित करेगा।