Ministry of Commerce & Industry
18th NCB International Conference and Exhibition on cement, concrete and building materials to be held from 27-29 November 2024 at Yashobhoomi,IICC Dwarka
Shri Piyush Goyal to present the NCB lifetime achievement award in recognition of exemplary contributions to the cement and concrete sector.
21 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th NCB International Conference & Exhibition on cement, concrete, and building materials, will be held from 27th to 29th November 2024 at Yashobhoomi, India International Convention & Expo Centre(IICC) Dwarka, New Delhi, organised by The National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB), under the administrative control of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry,Shri Piyush Goyal, will grace the event as the Chief Guest during a special session on the evening of 27th November 2024. Shri Goyal will also present the NCB Lifetime Achievement Award in recognition of exemplary contributions to the cement and concrete sector.
The event will bring together experts and stakeholders from around the globe to discuss innovations and sustainability in the cement and building materials sector. During this session, several key publications will be released, including “The Cement Industry - India 2024” compendium, a publication focusing on alternative fuels and raw materials, and a short film celebrating 200 years of the cement industry. The theme of this year’s conference, “Cementing the Net Zero Future,” underscores India’s commitment to achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, a vision championed by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The conference will feature an extensive program, including panel discussions and keynote addresses by eminent speakers from academia and industry, alongside the presentation of 220 technical papers. A concurrent technical exhibition will showcase the latest innovations, products, and services from over 120 leading global and Indian manufacturers and service providers.
This event provides a unique platform for industry leaders, policymakers, engineers, academicians, and scientists to come together and chart the path toward sustainable growth and innovation in the cement and building materials sector. With its focus on clean production, efficient resource utilisation, and sustainability, the conference aims to drive the industry’s transition toward a greener future.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सीमेंट, कंक्रीट और निर्माण सामग्री पर 18वां राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट एवं भवन सामग्री परिषद का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी 27-29 नवंबर 2024 को यशोभूमि, द्वारका में आयोजित की जाएगी
श्री पीयूष गोयल सीमेंट और कंक्रीट क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट एवं भवन सामग्री परिषद आजीवन उपलब्धि पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
21 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
सीमेंट, कंक्रीट और निर्माण सामग्री पर 18वां राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट एवं भवन सामग्री परिषद का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी 27 से 29 नवंबर 2024 तक यशोभूमि, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर (आईआईसीसी) द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसका आयोजन राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट एवं भवन सामग्री परिषद (एनसीबी) द्वारा किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 27 नवंबर 2024 को एक विशेष सत्र के दौरान मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। श्री गोयल सीमेंट और कंक्रीट क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए एनसीबी लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में विश्‍व भर के विशेषज्ञ और हितधारक, सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री क्षेत्र में नवाचारों और स्थिरता पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे। इस सत्र के दौरान, "सीमेंट उद्योग - भारत 2024" विषय पर संग्रह, वैकल्पिक ईंधन और कच्चे माल पर केंद्रित एक प्रकाशन और सीमेंट उद्योग के 200 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने वाली एक लघु फिल्म शामिल है। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय, "नेट ज़ीरो फ्यूचर को मजबूत करना", 2070 तक नेट-ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, जो माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा समर्थित एक दृष्टिकोण है।
इस सम्मेलन में एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम होगा, जिसमें शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं द्वारा पैनल चर्चा और मुख्य भाषण के साथ-साथ 220 तकनीकी शोधपत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। एक समवर्ती तकनीकी प्रदर्शनी में 120 से अधिक अग्रणी वैश्विक और भारतीय निर्माताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के नवीनतम नवाचारों, उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
यह कार्यक्रम प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, नीति निर्माताओं, इंजीनियरों, शिक्षाविदों और वैज्ञानिकों को एक साथ आने और सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री क्षेत्र में सतत विकास और नवाचार की दिशा में मार्ग तैयार करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है। स्वच्छ उत्पादन, कुशल संसाधन उपयोग और स्थिरता पर अपने फोकस के साथ, सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य उद्योग को हरित भविष्य की ओर ले जाना है।