Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Malaysian & Lao PDR counterparts on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus at Vientiane
20 NOV 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to his meeting with Chinese Defence Minister Admiral Dong Jun, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met his Malaysian counterpart Dato’ Seri Mohamed Khaled Bin Nordin and the Defence Minister of Lao PDR General Chansamone Chanyalath in Vientiane on November 20, 2024, on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) Plus.
During the meeting with the Malaysian Defence Minister, both sides agreed to support each other’s endeavours to arrive at meaningful outcomes to promote security and stability in the region. Both leaders looked forward to the conduct of Malaysia-India Defence Committee Meeting in the first quarter of 2025, wherein both sides will have detailed discussions on ways to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation. India and Malaysia currently hold the co-chairmanship of ADMM Plus Expert Working Group on Counter Terrorism.
In his meeting with the Defence Minister of Lao PDR, Raksha Mantri complimented Lao PDR for its efficient and inclusive leadership as the Chair of ASEAN this year. He conveyed India’s strong support for ASEAN’s unity and centrality for promoting peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, and assured General Chansamone Chanyalath that India will continue to strengthen its ties with Lao PDR and ASEAN in all spheres.
Both sides appreciated the signing of revised MoU, which was exchanged during the visit of the Prime Minister to Laos recently. They concurred that it would go a long way in building stronger bonds and enhancing exchange in capacity and building spheres.
Raksha Mantri also graced an Indian Community event where he highlighted the progress India has made in various spheres in recent years. He dwelt upon the commitment of the government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
The 11th ADMM-Plus will be held in Vientiane on November 21, 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh will address the forum on regional & international security issues. ADMM-Plus is an annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of the ASEAN member states and its 8 dialogue partners (India, USA, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کی اپنے ملیشیا اور لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے ہم منصبوں سے وینٹیان
میں 11ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کے علاوہ ملاقات
20 NOV 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
چین کے وزیر دفاع ایڈمرل ڈونگ جون کے ساتھ ملاقات کے علاوہ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 20 نومبر 2024 کو اپنے ملیشیا کے ہم منصب داتو سیری محمد خالد بن نورالدین اور لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وزیر دفاع جنرل چانسامون چنیالاتھ سے وینٹیامیں 11ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ ( اے ڈی ایم ایم) پلس کے دوران ملاقات کی۔
ملیشیا کے وزیر دفاع سے ملاقات کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے خطے میں سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے اور بامعنی نتائج تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنما 2025 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ملیشیا- ہندوستان دفاعی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے منتظر ہیں، جس میں دونوں فریق باہمی دفاعی تعاون کو مزیدمستحکم بنانے کے طریقوں پر تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گے۔ ہندوستان اورملیشیا فی الحال انسداد دہشت گردی پر 'اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ' کا شریک چیئرمین ہے۔
لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات میں وزیر دفاؑ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس سال آسیان کے چیئر کے طور پر لاؤ پی ڈی آر کی موثر اور جامع قیادت کی تعریف و ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آسیان کے اتحاد اور مرکزیت کے لیے ہندوستان کی مضبوط حمایت سے آگاہ کیا، اور جنرل چانسامون چنیالاتھ کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان لاؤ پی ڈی آر اور آسیان کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا رہے گا۔
دونوں فریق نے نظرثانی شدہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو سراہا جس کا تبادلہ حال ہی میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ لاؤس کے دوران ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نےاس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ یہ مضبوط و مستحکم تعلقات کی تعمیر اور صلاحیت میں تبادلہ کو بڑھانے اور شعبوں کی تعمیر میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی برادری کے ایک پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کی جہاں انہوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی جانب سے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو 'وکست بھارت' بنانے کے عزائم پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
گیارہویں اے ڈی ایم ایم- پلس کا انعقاد 21 نومبر 2024 کو وینٹیا میں ہوگا، جس میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے مسائل پر فورم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ خیال رہے، اے ڈی ایم ایم- پلس سلامتی اور دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آسیان کے رکن ممالک اور اس کے 8 ڈائیلاگ پارٹنرز (ہندوستان، امریکہ، چین، روس، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ) کے وزرائے دفاع کا سالانہ اجلاس ہے۔