Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Malaysian & Lao PDR counterparts on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus at Vientiane
20 NOV 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to his meeting with Chinese Defence Minister Admiral Dong Jun, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met his Malaysian counterpart Dato’ Seri Mohamed Khaled Bin Nordin and the Defence Minister of Lao PDR General Chansamone Chanyalath in Vientiane on November 20, 2024, on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) Plus.
During the meeting with the Malaysian Defence Minister, both sides agreed to support each other’s endeavours to arrive at meaningful outcomes to promote security and stability in the region. Both leaders looked forward to the conduct of Malaysia-India Defence Committee Meeting in the first quarter of 2025, wherein both sides will have detailed discussions on ways to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation. India and Malaysia currently hold the co-chairmanship of ADMM Plus Expert Working Group on Counter Terrorism.
In his meeting with the Defence Minister of Lao PDR, Raksha Mantri complimented Lao PDR for its efficient and inclusive leadership as the Chair of ASEAN this year. He conveyed India’s strong support for ASEAN’s unity and centrality for promoting peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, and assured General Chansamone Chanyalath that India will continue to strengthen its ties with Lao PDR and ASEAN in all spheres.
Both sides appreciated the signing of revised MoU, which was exchanged during the visit of the Prime Minister to Laos recently. They concurred that it would go a long way in building stronger bonds and enhancing exchange in capacity and building spheres.
Raksha Mantri also graced an Indian Community event where he highlighted the progress India has made in various spheres in recent years. He dwelt upon the commitment of the government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
The 11th ADMM-Plus will be held in Vientiane on November 21, 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh will address the forum on regional & international security issues. ADMM-Plus is an annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of the ASEAN member states and its 8 dialogue partners (India, USA, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने वियनतियाने में 11वें आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान मलेशिया और लाओ पीडीआर के अपने समकक्षों से मुलाकात की
20 NOV 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 नवंबर, 2024 को 11वें आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम) प्लस के अवसर पर चीनी रक्षा मंत्री एडमिरल डोंग जून के साथ अपनी बैठक के अलावा वियनतियाने में मलेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री दातो सेरी मोहम्मद खालिद बिन नॉर्डिन और लाओ पीडीआर के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल चानसामोन चान्यालाथ से भी मुलाकात की।
मलेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्थक परिणामों पर पहुंचने के लिए एक-दूसरे के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने वर्ष 2025 की पहली तिमाही में मलेशिया-भारत रक्षा समिति की बैठक के आयोजन की आशा व्यक्त की। इस बैठक में दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर विस्तृत चर्चा करेंगे। भारत और मलेशिया वर्तमान में आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए एडीएमएम-प्लस विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की सह-अध्यक्षता कर रहे हैं।
कुर्सियों पर बैठे पुरुषों का एक समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
लाओ पीडीआर के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ अपनी बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री ने इस वर्ष आसियान के अध्यक्ष के रूप में लाओ पीडीआर के कुशल और समावेशी नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आसियान की एकता और केंद्रीयता के लिए भारत के मजबूत समर्थन से अवगत कराया और जनरल चांसमोन चान्यालाथ को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सभी क्षेत्रों में लाओ पीडीआर और आसियान के साथ अपने संबंधों को मजबूत करना जारी रखेगा।
सैन्य वर्दी में एक व्यक्ति दूसरे व्यक्ति से हाथ मिला रहा हैविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
दोनों पक्षों ने संशोधित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर की सराहना की, जिसका आदान-प्रदान हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की लाओस यात्रा के दौरान किया गया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई कि इससे दोनों देशों के संबंध मजबूत होंगे और क्षमता एवं निर्माण क्षेत्रों में आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय के एक कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
11वें एडीएमएम-प्लस का आयोजन 21 नवंबर, 2024 को वियनतियाने में किया जाएगा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों पर मंच को संबोधित करेंगे। एडीएमएम-प्लस सुरक्षा और रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए आसियान सदस्य देशों और उसके 8 संवाद भागीदारों (भारत, अमेरिका, चीन, रूस, जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की एक वार्षिक बैठक है।