Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 18.81 Lakh Net Members during September 2024
9.47 Lakh New Members Enrolled
20 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for September 2024, revealing a net addition of 18.81 lakh members. This represents a 9.33% year-on-year growth as compared to September 2023, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (September 2024) are as follows:
New Membership:
EPFO enrolled around 9.47 lakh new members in September 2024, representing an increase of 6.22% in the new members from the previous year in September 2023. This surge in new memberships can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO 's successful outreach programs.
Group 18-25 Leads New Membership:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 59.95% of the total new members added in September 2024. In addition, the net payroll data for the age group 18-25 for September 2024 is 8.36 lakhs, which depicts a 9.14% year on year growth as compared to September, 2023 data. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoining Members:
The payroll data highlights that approximately 14.10 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure depicts year-over-year growth of 18.19% compared to September 2023. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the new members added during the month, around 2.47 lakhs are new female members. This figure exhibits year-over-year growth of 9.11% compared to September 2023. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.70 lakh. It reflects a year over year growth of 12.11% compared to September 2023. The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition in the top five states/ UTs constitutes around 59.86% of net member addition, adding a total around 11.26 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.20% of net members during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Haryana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net members during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Expert services, Trading - commercial establishments, Elec, mech or gen engg products, Garments making, Establishments engaged in cleaning, sweeping services, Hospitals, Financing establishment, Companies/Societies/Assc/Clubs/Troupes For Performances etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.69% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is an ongoing exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month. From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period November 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन से सितंबर 2024 में 18.81 लाख सदस्य जुड़े
9.47 लाख नए सदस्यों ने नामांकन कराया
20 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने कर्मचारियों के भुगतान संबंधी सितंबर 2024 का अनंतिम पे-रोल डाटा जारी किया है। इसमें 18.81 लाख सदस्यों के जुड़ने का पता चला है। सितंबर 2023 की तुलना में यह 9.33% की साल-दर-साल वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह ईपीएफओ की प्रभावी आउटरीच पहल से बढ़े रोजगार अवसर और कर्मचारियों को मिलने वाले लाभों के प्रति जागरूकता भी दिखाता है।
ईपीएफओ पे-रोल डेटा (सितंबर 2024) की मुख्य विशेषताएः
नई सदस्यता:
ईपीएफओ में सितंबर 2024 में लगभग 9.47 लाख नए सदस्य शामिल हुए, जो पिछले वर्ष सितंबर 2023 की तुलना में 6.22 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी दिखाता है। रोजगार के अवसरों, कर्मचारियों को मिलने वाले लाभों की बढ़ती जानकारी और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन की सफल आउटरीच पहल के कारण नए सदस्यों की संख्या में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
समूह के नए सदस्यों में 18-25 आयु वर्ग के लोग शामिल है:
आंकड़ों में उल्लेखनीय तथ्य है कि सितंबर 2024 में जुड़े 59.95 प्रतिशत नए सदस्यों में अधिकांश 18 से 25 आयु वर्ग के है। सितंबर 2024 में 18 से 25 आयु वर्ग का कुल पे-रोल डाटा 8.36 लाख है, जो सितंबर, 2023 के आंकड़ों की तुलना में साल दर साल 9.14 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्शाता है। पहले के रुझान के अनुरूप संगठित कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश व्यक्ति युवा और पहली नौकरी पाने वाले है।
पुनः शामिल होने वाले सदस्य:
पे-रोल आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि भविष्य निधि संगठन से बाहर निकले लगभग 14.10 लाख सदस्य इसमें दोबारा शामिल हुए हैं। सितंबर 2023 की तुलना में साल-दर-साल यह 18.19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। ये सदस्य नौकरी बदलने के बाद ईपीएफओ के दायरे के प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हुए और अंतिम राशि निपटान के आवेदन की बजाय अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय लाभ और अपनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा बनाए रखी।
महिला सदस्यता में वृद्धि:
पे-रोल डाटा के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण में स्पष्ट होता है कि सितंबर 2024 में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में नए जुड़े सदस्यों में से लगभग 2.47 लाख महिला कर्मचारी हैं। सितंबर 2023 की तुलना में साल-दर-साल यह 9.11 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है। इस दौरान लगभग 3.70 लाख महिला कर्मचारी संगठन से जुड़ीं। सितंबर 2023 की तुलना में साल-दर-साल यह 12.11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। ईपीएफओ में महिला सदस्यों की संख्या में बढ़ोत्तरी अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल के व्यापक बदलाव के संकेत हैं।
राज्यवार योगदान:
पे-रोल आंकड़े के राज्यवार विश्लेषण के अनुसार कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में सितंबर 2024 में शामिल होने वाले शीर्ष पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल सदस्यों की संख्या में करीब 59.86 प्रतिशत बढोत्तरी हुई और लगभग 11.26 लाख सदस्य जुड़े। इनमें महाराष्ट्र अग्रणी रहा जहां संगठन में कुल 21.20 प्रतिशत सदस्य शामिल हुए। महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में इस दौरान संगठन से व्यक्तिगत रूप से पांच प्रतिशत से अधिक सदस्य जुड़े।
उद्योग-वार रुझान:
आंकड़ों के अनुसार संगठन की सदस्यता में माहवार कुल 41.69 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इनमें उद्योग प्रतिष्ठानों, व्यापार-वाणिज्यिक, इलेक्ट्रिक, मैकेनिकल, सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग, उत्पाद निर्माण, परिधान निर्माण, साफ-सफाई, अस्पताल, वित्तीय प्रतिष्ठानों, कंपनियां/सोसायटियां/एसोसिएशन/क्लब/प्रदर्शन मंडलियां मानवशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि सहित सेवाओं के कर्मचारी शामिल है।
उपरोक्त पे-रोल डाटा अनंतिम है। कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जिसमें हर महीने संशोधन होता है। ईपीएफओ नवंबर 2017 को शामिल करते हुए अप्रैल 2018 से आगे की अवधि का पे-रोल डाटा जारी करता रहा है। मासिक पे-रोल डाटा में, अब आधार संबंधी यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर जोड़ दिया गया है जिससे ईपीएफओ ​​में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती और उसके दायरे से बाहर निकलकर फिर इसमें शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की कुल संख्या मासिक पे-रोल आधार पर मिल रही है।