Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India delivers a Statement at High-Level Ministerial Dialogue on Climate Change Adaptation during the CoP29 to the UN Climate Change Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan
Post-2025 NCQG need to address Slow Disbursements, lack of Flexibility to Adapt to changing requirements, and Complex Approval procedures with stringent eligibility criteria that make it difficult to access Climate Finance
20 NOV 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India, on 19.11.2024, delivered a Statement at the High-Level Ministerial Dialogue Climate Change Adaptation, during the CoP29 to the UN Climate Change Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan. It read, “Developing countries are suffering the impacts of climate change largely due to the historical emissions of Developed countries. For us as developing countries, our people’s lives - their very survival - and their livelihoods are at stake.”
Talking on the importance of accessibility to credible Climate Finance to the Global South, India’s statement read, “The CoP28 Global stocktake decision emphasized the need to bridge the tremendous gap in adaptation, gaps in implementation that arise from the lack of sufficient attention and resources. Additionally, at CoP28, parties to the Paris Agreement adopted the UAE Framework for Global Climate Resilience. This framework acknowledges the urgent need for enhanced support and implementation resources from Developed countries to help Developing countries meet adaptation targets. This mobilization should go beyond previous efforts, supporting country-driven strategies while respecting the unique needs of developing countries.”
Bringing to the fore the urgent requirement of an ambitious flow of financial resources, India asserted, “The New Collective Quantified Goal (NCQG) for the period post-2025 needs to be an ambitious mobilization target at grant/concessional term. An important aspect that needs to be addressed is the slow disbursements, lack of flexibility to adapt to changing requirements, and long complex approval procedures with stringent eligibility criteria that make it difficult to access climate finance.”
It was informed that in India, adaptation financing has been primarily from domestic resources. The statement read, “We are currently developing our National Adaptation Plan. In our Initial Adaptation Communication submitted to the UNFCCC last year, we outlined that the requirements for building adaptation capital could rise to about USD 854.16 billion. Clearly, a significant boost in adaptation finance flows is essential.”
India, called upon the Developed countries to fulfil the agreed commitments, concerning the adaptation finance needs of Developing countries. Meeting these commitments would enable the World to travel through a pathway towards strides in creating a greener, more sustainable and prosperous planet for future generations.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அஜர்பைஜானின் பாகுவில் நடைபெற்ற ஐ.நா பருவநிலை மாற்ற உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கான சிஓபி29-ன் போது பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு ஏற்ப தகவமைத்துக் கொள்ளுதல் குறித்த உயர்மட்ட அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான உரையாடலில் இந்தியா ஓர் அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்தது
20 NOV 2024 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
அஜர்பைஜானின் பாகுவில் 19.11.2024 அன்று நடைபெற்ற ஐ.நா காலநிலை மாற்ற உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கான சிஓபி29-ன் போது, பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு ஏற்ப தகவமைத்துக் கொள்ளுதல் குறித்த அமைச்சர்கள் உரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஓர் அறிக்கையை இந்தியா சமர்ப்பித்தது. அதில், "வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் வரலாறு காணாத கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் காரணமாக வளரும் நாடுகள் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கங்களைப் பெரும்பாலும் சந்தித்து வருகின்றன. வளரும் நாடுகளாகிய எங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, எங்கள் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை - அவர்களின் உயிர்வாழ்வு - அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம் ஆபத்தில் உள்ளது" என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய தெற்கிற்கு நம்பகமான பருவநிலை நிதியை அணுகுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி பேசும் இந்தியாவின் அறிக்கை, சிஓபி28 உலகளாவிய மதிப்பீட்டு முடிவு தழுவலில் மிகப்பெரிய இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. வளரும் நாடுகள் தகவமைத்தல் இலக்குகளை அடைய உதவும் வகையில் வளர்ந்த நாடுகளிடமிருந்து மேம்பட்ட ஆதரவையும் செயல்படுத்தல் வளங்களின் அவசரத் தேவையையும் இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறது. இந்த அணிதிரட்டல் முந்தைய முயற்சிகளுக்கு அப்பால் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றும் வளரும் நாடுகளின் தனித்துவமான தேவைகளை மதிக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் நாடு சார்ந்த உத்திகளை ஆதரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அது கோருகிறது.
நிதி ஆதாரங்களின் அவசரத் தேவையை முன்னிலைக்குக் கொண்டுவர இந்தியா வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. "2025 க்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்திற்கு புதிய கூட்டாக அளவிடப்பட்ட இலக்கு மானியம் / சலுகை காலத்தில் ஒரு லட்சிய திரட்டல் இருக்க வேண்டும். கவனிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய ஒரு முக்கியமான அம்சம் மெதுவான பட்டுவாடாவாகும். மாறிவரும் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை இல்லாமை, காலநிலை நிதியை அணுகுவதை கடினமாக்கும் கடுமையான தகுதி அளவுகோல்களுடன் நீண்ட சிக்கலான ஒப்புதல் நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவையும் அந்த அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில், தகவமைத்தல் நிதியுதவி முதன்மையாக உள்நாட்டு வளங்களிலிருந்து வருகிறது என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. "நாங்கள் தற்போது எங்கள் தேசிய தகவமைத்தல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். கடந்த ஆண்டு சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட எங்கள் ஆரம்ப தழுவல் தகவல்தொடர்பில், தழுவல் மூலதனத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தேவை சுமார் 854.16 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக உயரக்கூடும் என்று நாங்கள் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினோம். தழுவல் நிதி பாய்ச்சல்களில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கம் அவசியம் என்பது தெளிவாகிறது" என அந்த அறிக்கையில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வளரும் நாடுகளின் தகவமைப்பு நிதித் தேவைகள் தொடர்பாக ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட உறுதிமொழிகளை வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியா கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த உறுதிமொழிகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதன் மூலம், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு பசுமையான, நீடித்த மற்றும் வளமான பூமியை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பாதையில் உலகம் பயணிக்க முடியும் என்று இந்தியா அறிக்கையில் கூறியுள்ளது.