Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India delivers a Statement at High-Level Ministerial Dialogue on Climate Change Adaptation during the CoP29 to the UN Climate Change Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan
Post-2025 NCQG need to address Slow Disbursements, lack of Flexibility to Adapt to changing requirements, and Complex Approval procedures with stringent eligibility criteria that make it difficult to access Climate Finance
20 NOV 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India, on 19.11.2024, delivered a Statement at the High-Level Ministerial Dialogue Climate Change Adaptation, during the CoP29 to the UN Climate Change Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan. It read, “Developing countries are suffering the impacts of climate change largely due to the historical emissions of Developed countries. For us as developing countries, our people’s lives - their very survival - and their livelihoods are at stake.”
Talking on the importance of accessibility to credible Climate Finance to the Global South, India’s statement read, “The CoP28 Global stocktake decision emphasized the need to bridge the tremendous gap in adaptation, gaps in implementation that arise from the lack of sufficient attention and resources. Additionally, at CoP28, parties to the Paris Agreement adopted the UAE Framework for Global Climate Resilience. This framework acknowledges the urgent need for enhanced support and implementation resources from Developed countries to help Developing countries meet adaptation targets. This mobilization should go beyond previous efforts, supporting country-driven strategies while respecting the unique needs of developing countries.”
Bringing to the fore the urgent requirement of an ambitious flow of financial resources, India asserted, “The New Collective Quantified Goal (NCQG) for the period post-2025 needs to be an ambitious mobilization target at grant/concessional term. An important aspect that needs to be addressed is the slow disbursements, lack of flexibility to adapt to changing requirements, and long complex approval procedures with stringent eligibility criteria that make it difficult to access climate finance.”
It was informed that in India, adaptation financing has been primarily from domestic resources. The statement read, “We are currently developing our National Adaptation Plan. In our Initial Adaptation Communication submitted to the UNFCCC last year, we outlined that the requirements for building adaptation capital could rise to about USD 854.16 billion. Clearly, a significant boost in adaptation finance flows is essential.”
India, called upon the Developed countries to fulfil the agreed commitments, concerning the adaptation finance needs of Developing countries. Meeting these commitments would enable the World to travel through a pathway towards strides in creating a greener, more sustainable and prosperous planet for future generations.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے آذربائیجان کے باکو میں اقوام متحدہ کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق سربراہ اجلاس میں سی او پی 29 کے دوران موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تعلق سے مطابقت پیدا کرنے پر اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی ڈائیلاگ میں بیان دیا
2025 کے بعد این سی کیوجی کو سست ادائیگی ، بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے لیے لچک کی کمی، اور اہلیت کے سخت معیار کے ساتھ منظوری کے پیچیدہ عمل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو موسمیاتی فنانس تک رسائی کو مشکل بنا دیتے ہیں
20 NOV 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے19 نومبر 2024 کو باکو، آذربائیجان میں اقوام متحدہ کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سربراہ اجلاس کے سی او پی 29 کے دوران موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تعلق سے مطابقت پیدا کرنے پر اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی مذاکرات میں ایک بیان دیا ہے۔ اس نے کہا کہ ’’ترقی پذیر ممالک بنیادی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی طرف سے گیسوں کے تاریخی اخراج کی وجہ سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا شکار ہو رہے ہیں‘‘۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے طور پر ہمارے لیے، ہمارے لوگوں کی زندگی - ان کی بقا اور ان کا ذریعہ معاش خطرے میں ہے۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے قابل اعتبار موسمیاتی فنانس تک رسائی کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے بیان میں کہا گیا ہے، سی او پی 28 گلوبل میں کیے گئے فیصلے میں مطابقت میں بہت بڑے فرق کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس کے لیے مناسب توجہ اور وسائل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، سی او پی 28 میں ، پیرس معاہدے کے فریقین نے عالمی موسمیاتی لچک کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات کے فریم ورک کو اپنایا۔ یہ فریم ورک ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی طرف سے تعاون اور نفاذ کے وسائل میں اضافے کی فوری ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، تاکہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو مطابقت پیدا کرنے کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ اس معاونت کو ترقی پذیر ممالک کی منفرد ضروریات کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ملک سے چلنے والی حکمت عملیوں کی حمایت کرنے کی سابقہ ​​کوششوں سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
مالی وسائل کے حوصلہ مندانہ بہاؤ کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے زور دیاکہ ’’ 2025 کے بعد کے عرصے کے لیے دی نیو کلیکٹیو کوانٹیفائیڈگول (این سی کیو جی) کو گرانٹ/رعایت کی مدت میں ایک حوصلہ مندانہ موبیلائزیشن ہدف ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک اہم پہلو جس کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، وہ ہے سست ادائیگی ، بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے لیے لچک کی کمی اور اہلیت کے سخت معیار کے ساتھ منظوری کے پیچیدہ عمل ،جو موسمیاتی فنانس تک رسائی کو مشکل بنا دیتے ہیں۔
یہ بتایا گیا کہ ہندوستان میں مطابقت پیدا کرنے سے متعلق مالی اعانت بنیادی طور پر گھریلو وسائل سے آتی ہے۔ بیان میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’ ہم فی الحال اپنے مطابقت پیدا کرنے کے قومی منصوبے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔پچھلے سال یواین ایف سی سی سی کو جمع کرائے گئے اپنے ابتدائی ایڈاپٹیشن کمیونی کیشن میں، ہم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مطابقت کے لیے پونجی کی ضرورت تقریباً 854.16 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ واضح طور پرایڈاپٹیشن فنانس کے بہاؤکو تقویت پہنچانا ضروری ہے۔‘‘
ہندوستان نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ایڈاپٹیشن فنانس ضروریات کے سلسلے میں طے شدہ وعدوں کو پورا کریں۔ ان وعدوں کو پورا کرنے سے دنیا کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک سرسبز، زیادہ پائیدار اور خوشحال کرۂ ارض کی تعمیر کی طرف بڑھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔