Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India delivers a Statement at High-Level Ministerial Dialogue on Climate Change Adaptation during the CoP29 to the UN Climate Change Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan
Post-2025 NCQG need to address Slow Disbursements, lack of Flexibility to Adapt to changing requirements, and Complex Approval procedures with stringent eligibility criteria that make it difficult to access Climate Finance
20 NOV 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India, on 19.11.2024, delivered a Statement at the High-Level Ministerial Dialogue Climate Change Adaptation, during the CoP29 to the UN Climate Change Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan. It read, “Developing countries are suffering the impacts of climate change largely due to the historical emissions of Developed countries. For us as developing countries, our people’s lives - their very survival - and their livelihoods are at stake.”
Talking on the importance of accessibility to credible Climate Finance to the Global South, India’s statement read, “The CoP28 Global stocktake decision emphasized the need to bridge the tremendous gap in adaptation, gaps in implementation that arise from the lack of sufficient attention and resources. Additionally, at CoP28, parties to the Paris Agreement adopted the UAE Framework for Global Climate Resilience. This framework acknowledges the urgent need for enhanced support and implementation resources from Developed countries to help Developing countries meet adaptation targets. This mobilization should go beyond previous efforts, supporting country-driven strategies while respecting the unique needs of developing countries.”
Bringing to the fore the urgent requirement of an ambitious flow of financial resources, India asserted, “The New Collective Quantified Goal (NCQG) for the period post-2025 needs to be an ambitious mobilization target at grant/concessional term. An important aspect that needs to be addressed is the slow disbursements, lack of flexibility to adapt to changing requirements, and long complex approval procedures with stringent eligibility criteria that make it difficult to access climate finance.”
It was informed that in India, adaptation financing has been primarily from domestic resources. The statement read, “We are currently developing our National Adaptation Plan. In our Initial Adaptation Communication submitted to the UNFCCC last year, we outlined that the requirements for building adaptation capital could rise to about USD 854.16 billion. Clearly, a significant boost in adaptation finance flows is essential.”
India, called upon the Developed countries to fulfil the agreed commitments, concerning the adaptation finance needs of Developing countries. Meeting these commitments would enable the World to travel through a pathway towards strides in creating a greener, more sustainable and prosperous planet for future generations.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने अज़रबैजान के बाकू में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन में जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन पर उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता में वक्तव्य दिया
2025 के बाद एनसीक्यूजी का धीमी गति से वितरण, बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल लचीलेपन की कमी और कड़े पात्रता मानदंडों के साथ जटिल अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को संबोधित करने की आवश्यकता है, जो जलवायु वित्त तक पहुंच को कठिन बनाते हैं
20 NOV 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 19.11.2024 को अज़रबैजान के बाकू में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए कॉप29 के उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के तहत जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन में एक वक्तव्य दिया। जिसमें कहा गया, "विकासशील देश जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को बड़े पैमाने पर विकसित देशों के भारी उत्सर्जन के कारण भुगत रहे हैं, जिसके कारण विकासशील देशों के रूप में हमारे लिए, हमारे लोगों का जीवन-उनका अस्तित्व-और उनकी आजीविका दांव पर है।"
ग्‍लोबल साउथ के लिए विश्वसनीय जलवायु वित्त तक पहुंच के महत्व पर बात करते हुए, भारत के एक बयान में कहा गया, "कॉप28 वैश्विक स्टॉकटेक निर्णय ने अनुकूलन में भारी अंतर, कार्यान्वयन में अंतराल को पाटने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो पर्याप्त ध्यान और संसाधनों की कमी से उत्पन्न होते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कॉप28 में, पेरिस समझौते के पक्षों ने वैश्विक जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए यूएई फ्रेमवर्क को अपनाया। यह ढांचा विकासशील देशों के अनुकूलन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद को विकसित देशों से बढ़े हुए समर्थन और कार्यान्वयन संसाधनों की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है। इस बैठक के जरिए पिछले प्रयासों से आगे बढ़कर, विकासशील देशों की अधिक जरूरतों का सम्मान करते हुए देश-संचालित रणनीतियों का समर्थन करना चाहिए।"
वित्तीय संसाधनों के एक महत्वाकांक्षी प्रवाह की तत्काल आवश्यकता को सामने लाते हुए, भारत ने जोर देकर कहा, "2025 के बाद की अवधि के लिए न्‍यू कलेक्टिव क्‍वांटिफाइड गोल (एनसीक्यूजी) को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए अनुदान/रियायती अवधि में एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य होना चाहिए। एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू जिस पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, वह है धीमी गति से वितरण, बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल होने के लिए लचीलेपन की कमी और कड़े पात्रता मानदंडों के साथ लंबी जटिल स्वीकृति प्रक्रियाएं जो जलवायु वित्त तक पहुंच को कठिन बनाती हैं।"
बयान में कहा गया कि भारत में अनुकूलन वित्तपोषण मुख्य रूप से घरेलू संसाधनों से ग्रहण किया गया है- हम वर्तमान में अपनी राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन योजना विकसित कर रहे हैं। पिछले साल यूएनएफसीसीसी को प्रस्तुत हमारे प्रारंभिक अनुकूलन संचार में, हमने रेखांकित किया था कि अनुकूलन पूंजी निर्माण की आवश्यकता लगभग 854.16 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ सकती है। स्पष्ट रूप से, अनुकूलन वित्त प्रवाह में यह महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि आवश्यक है।"
गौरतलब है कि भारत ने विकसित देशों से विकासशील देशों की अनुकूलन वित्त आवश्यकताओं के संबंध में किए गए प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने का आह्वान किया। इन प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने से दुनिया भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक हरित, अधिक टिकाऊ और समृद्ध पृथ्‍वी बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकेगी।