Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya held its 1st Court meeting in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi
GSV aims to become a global leader by offering industry-driven, employability-focused courses across the transportation and logistics sectors, including railways, aviation, marine engineering, highways, shipping, logistics, and defense
IRMS Officers to Undergo Probationary Training with MBA Degree from Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya-Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw
19 NOV 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) held its 1st Court meeting in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi today. Chairing the meeting, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology said “GSV is set to emerge as the best university in India and World, in line with PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, with its focus on Industry-driven approach and employability-oriented courses for the entire transportation and logistics sectors, including railways, aviation, marine engineering, highways, shipping, logistics and defense sectors. He further said “All the newly-recruited officers of Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS) Officers shall undergo their probationary training designed by Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a combination of theoretical and practical experiences at CTIs and industry, resulting in an MBA degree from GSV. Further, new programs shall be added for Bridge and Tunnel Engineering, Aviation Operations, Maritime Infrastructure, Highway Engineering and for defense forces”.
This event was graced by Shri Satish Kumar Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri V Uma Shankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia,Secretary, DPIIT, Vice-Chief of Army Staff Lt. Gen. NR Raja Subramani, Sunil Mathur,MD & CEO, Siemens India, Olivier Loison MD, Alstom India, Jaya Jagadish,MD, AMD India, Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority, Prof. Manoj Choudhary,Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, representatives of Ministry of Higher Education, Ports Shipping and Waterways, Civil Aviation, AICTE and the leading functionaries of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
At the occasion, Prof. Manoj Choudhary Founding Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya presented a detailed progress and status report of the university since its inception on 06 Dec 2022. All the members wholesomely praised the huge strides and progress of GSV in such a short time, particularly its Industry-driven and innovation-led approach, focus and results achieved within such a short time, setting the foundation of a top-class university. The members of the Court offered several suggestions and collaborative inputs for future programs in highway engineering, ports infrastructure, artificial intelligence, green hydrogen and ports modernization, defense sectors logistics and supply chain, affiliating national academies in the infrastructure sectors, being a nodal center to other universities/institutions, infrastructure project management etc. The Annual Reports and Annual Accounts of the university were also approved to be tabled before the Parliament.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) has quickly emerged as a game changer in the higher education sector, particularly for the transportation, logistics and infrastructure sectors. GSV Vadodara was established as a Central University through an Act of Parliament in 2022, for creating best in class manpower and talent for the entire transportation and logistics sectors. This Central University is sponsored by the Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India and is mandated to work across railways, shipping, ports, highways, roads, waterways, and aviation etc. Following a demand-driven curriculum and leveraging state of the art infrastructure of all the Centralized Training Institutes of Indian Railways, the GSV shall create a resource pool of professionals across technology, economics, management and policy comprising multidisciplinary teaching (bachelors/masters/doctoral), executive training and research. GSV shall also undertake training for Indian Railways probationers and serving officers. Being an Industry-driven and Innovation-led university, GSV has a very strong focus on collaborations with leading institutions and industries across the world.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ نے نئی دہلی کے ریل بھون میں پہلی کورٹ میٹنگ کی
جی ایس وی کا مقصد نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں بشمول ریلوے، ہوابازی، آبدوز انجینئرنگ، شاہراہوں، جہازرانی، لاجسٹکس اور دفاع میں صنعت سے چلنے والے، روزگار پر مرکوز کورسز پیش کرکے عالمی قائد بننا ہے
آئی آر ایم ایس افسران ایم بی اے کی ڈگر کے ساتھ گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ پروویژ نری ٹریننگ سے گزریں گے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
19 NOV 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی(جی ایس وی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریل بھون میں اپنی پہلی کورٹ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ریل، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنونے کہا،‘‘ گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی بھارت اور دنیا کی بہترین یونیورسٹی بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، جیسا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، جو صنعت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور روزگار پر مرکوز کورسز کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ جو پورے نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں بشمول ریلوے، ہوا بازی، میری ٹائم انجینئرنگ، ہائی ویز، شپنگ، لاجسٹکس اور دفاعی شعبے شامل ہوں گی ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘تمام نئے بھرتی شدہ بھارتی ریلوے مینجمنٹ سروس (آئی آر ایم ایس ) افسران گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے تیار کردہ اپنےویژنری ٹریننگ پروگرامز سے گزریں گے، جو تھیوری اور عملی تجربات کا مجموعہ ہوگا اور اس کے نتیجے میں انہیں جی ایس وی سے ایم بی اے کی ڈگری حاصل ہوگی۔ مزید نئے پروگرامز شامل کیے جائیں گے، جن میں برج اور ٹنل انجینئرنگ، ایوی ایشن آپریشنز، میری ٹائم انفراسٹرکچر، ہائی وے انجینئرنگ اور دفاعی فورسز کے لیے کورسز شامل ہوں گے۔’’
اس میٹنگ میں ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی اوما شنکر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ، آرمی کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این آر راجہ سبرامانی نے شرکت کی۔ سیمنز انڈیا کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او سنیل ماتھر، السٹوم انڈیا کے ایم ڈی اولیور لوسن، اے ایم ڈی انڈیا کے ایم ڈی جیا جگدیش، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب سشیل کمار سنگھ، گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر منوج چودھری، اعلیٰ تعلیم، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزراء، شہری ہوابازی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے نمائندے اور گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی کے اہم عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی کے ، بانی وائس چانسلر،روفیسر منوج چوپڑہ نے 06 دسمبر 2022 کو اپنی ابتدا کے بعد سے یونیورسٹی کی تفصیلی ترقی اور صورتحال کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ تمام ارکان نے اس مختصر وقت میں گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی کی بڑی پیش رفت اور ترقی کی بھرپور ستائش کی، خاص طور پر اس کے صنعت پر مبنی اور جدت سے بھرپور نقطہ نظر، فوکس اور حاصل کردہ نتائج کی تعریف کی، جس نے ایک اعلیٰ معیار کی یونیورسٹی کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ کورٹ ارکان نے مستقبل کے پروگرامز کے لیے متعدد تجاویز اور تعاونی مشورے پیش کیے، جن میں ہائی وے انجینئرنگ، پورٹس کے انفراسٹرکچر، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور پورٹس کی جدید کاری، دفاعی شعبے کی لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین، انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبوں میں قومی اکیڈمیوں کو منسلک کرنا، دیگر یونیورسٹیوں/اداروں کے لیے نوڈل سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرنا، انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور سالانہ کھاتے بھی پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کے لیے منظور کیےگئے۔
گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی(جی ایس وی) نے تیزی سے اعلیٰ تعلیم خاص طور پر نقل و حمل، لاجسٹکس اور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبوں میں ایک گیم چینجر کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کی ہے، گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی وڈودرا کو 2022 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ کے ذریعے مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد پورے نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں کے لیے بہترین معیار کی افرادی قوت اور صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی یونیورسٹی وزارت ریلوے، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام ہے اور اسے ریلوے، شپنگ، پورٹس، ہائی ویز، سڑکوں، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ہوا بازی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے کا مینڈیٹ حاصل ہے۔ گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی طلباء پر مبنی نصاب کے تحت اور بھارتی ریلوے کے تمام مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، ٹیکنالوجی، معیشت، مینجمنٹ اور پالیسی کے شعبوں میں پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک ریسورس پول تیار کرے گی، جس میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی تدریس (بیچلرز/ماسٹرز/ڈاکٹریٹ)، ایگزیکٹو ٹریننگ اور تحقیق شامل ہوگی۔ گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی بھارتی ریلوے کے پروبیشنرز اور موجودہ افسران کی تربیت بھی کرے گی۔ صنعت سے چلنے والی اور اختراع پر مبنی یونیورسٹی ہونے کے ناطے، جی ایس وی کی پوری دنیا کے سرکردہ اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون پر بھرپور توجہ ہے۔