Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya held its 1st Court meeting in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi
GSV aims to become a global leader by offering industry-driven, employability-focused courses across the transportation and logistics sectors, including railways, aviation, marine engineering, highways, shipping, logistics, and defense
IRMS Officers to Undergo Probationary Training with MBA Degree from Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya-Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw
19 NOV 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) held its 1st Court meeting in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi today. Chairing the meeting, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology said “GSV is set to emerge as the best university in India and World, in line with PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, with its focus on Industry-driven approach and employability-oriented courses for the entire transportation and logistics sectors, including railways, aviation, marine engineering, highways, shipping, logistics and defense sectors. He further said “All the newly-recruited officers of Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS) Officers shall undergo their probationary training designed by Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a combination of theoretical and practical experiences at CTIs and industry, resulting in an MBA degree from GSV. Further, new programs shall be added for Bridge and Tunnel Engineering, Aviation Operations, Maritime Infrastructure, Highway Engineering and for defense forces”.
This event was graced by Shri Satish Kumar Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri V Uma Shankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia,Secretary, DPIIT, Vice-Chief of Army Staff Lt. Gen. NR Raja Subramani, Sunil Mathur,MD & CEO, Siemens India, Olivier Loison MD, Alstom India, Jaya Jagadish,MD, AMD India, Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority, Prof. Manoj Choudhary,Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, representatives of Ministry of Higher Education, Ports Shipping and Waterways, Civil Aviation, AICTE and the leading functionaries of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
At the occasion, Prof. Manoj Choudhary Founding Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya presented a detailed progress and status report of the university since its inception on 06 Dec 2022. All the members wholesomely praised the huge strides and progress of GSV in such a short time, particularly its Industry-driven and innovation-led approach, focus and results achieved within such a short time, setting the foundation of a top-class university. The members of the Court offered several suggestions and collaborative inputs for future programs in highway engineering, ports infrastructure, artificial intelligence, green hydrogen and ports modernization, defense sectors logistics and supply chain, affiliating national academies in the infrastructure sectors, being a nodal center to other universities/institutions, infrastructure project management etc. The Annual Reports and Annual Accounts of the university were also approved to be tabled before the Parliament.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) has quickly emerged as a game changer in the higher education sector, particularly for the transportation, logistics and infrastructure sectors. GSV Vadodara was established as a Central University through an Act of Parliament in 2022, for creating best in class manpower and talent for the entire transportation and logistics sectors. This Central University is sponsored by the Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India and is mandated to work across railways, shipping, ports, highways, roads, waterways, and aviation etc. Following a demand-driven curriculum and leveraging state of the art infrastructure of all the Centralized Training Institutes of Indian Railways, the GSV shall create a resource pool of professionals across technology, economics, management and policy comprising multidisciplinary teaching (bachelors/masters/doctoral), executive training and research. GSV shall also undertake training for Indian Railways probationers and serving officers. Being an Industry-driven and Innovation-led university, GSV has a very strong focus on collaborations with leading institutions and industries across the world.

रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय ने नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में अपने कोर्ट की पहली बैठक आयोजित की
जीएसवी का लक्ष्य रेलवे, विमानन, समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग, राजमार्ग, शिपिंग, लॉजिस्टिक्स और रक्षा सहित परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों में उद्योग-संचालित, रोजगार-केंद्रित पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करके वैश्विक नेता बनना है
आईआरएमएस अधिकारी गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय से एमबीए की डिग्री के साथ परिवीक्षाधीन प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगे-श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
19 NOV 2024 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) ने आज नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में अपनी पहली कोर्ट मीटिंग आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, “जीएसवी भारत और दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है, यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप है, जिसमें रेलवे, विमानन, समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग, राजमार्ग, शिपिंग, लॉजिस्टिक्स और रक्षा क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों के लिए उद्योग-संचालित दृष्टिकोण और रोजगार-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस) के सभी नव-नियुक्त अधिकारी गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए अपने परिवीक्षाधीन प्रशिक्षण से गुजरेंगे, जो सीटीआई और उद्योग में सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक अनुभवों का एक संयोजन है, और जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जीएसवी से उन्हें एमबीए की डिग्री प्राप्त होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी उमा शंकर, डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया, उप-सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनआर राजा सुब्रमणि, सीमेंस इंडिया के एमडी और सीईओ सुनील माथुर, एल्सटॉम इंडिया के एमडी ओलिवियर लोइसन, एएमडी इंडिया की एमडी, जया जगदीश, दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के अध्यक्ष श्री सुशील कुमार सिंह, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी, उच्च शिक्षा, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन, एआईसीटीई के प्रतिनिधि और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के प्रमुख पदाधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के संस्थापक कुलपति प्रो. मनोज चौधरी ने 06 दिसंबर 2022 को इसकी स्थापना के बाद से विश्वविद्यालय की विस्तृत प्रगति और स्थिति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। सभी सदस्यों ने इतने कम समय में जीएसवी की बड़ी प्रगति और प्रगति की मुक्त कंठ से प्रशंसा की, विशेष रूप से इसके उद्योग-संचालित और नवाचार-आधारित दृष्टिकोण, फोकस और इतने कम समय में प्राप्त परिणामों ने एक शीर्ष श्रेणी के विश्वविद्यालय की नींव रखी। कोर्ट के सदस्यों ने राजमार्ग इंजीनियरिंग, बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, हरित हाइड्रोजन और बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण, रक्षा क्षेत्रों के रसद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय अकादमियों को संबद्ध करने, अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों के लिए एक नोडल केंद्र होने, बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना प्रबंधन आदि में भविष्य के लिए कई सुझाव और सहयोगी इनपुट दिए।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से परिवहन, रसद और बुनियादी ढाँचा क्षेत्रों में एक गेम चेंजर के रूप में उभरा है।पूरे परिवहन और रसद क्षेत्रों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ श्रेणी के जनशक्ति और प्रतिभा के निर्माण के लिए 2022 में संसद के एक अधिनियम के द्वारा जीएसवी वडोदरा को एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था । यह केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय रेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित है और रेलवे, शिपिंग, बंदरगाहों, राजमार्गों, सड़कों, जलमार्गों और विमानन आदि में काम करने के लिए अधिकृत है। मांग-संचालित पाठ्यक्रम का पालन करते हुए और भारतीय रेलवे के सभी केंद्रीकृत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे का लाभ उठाते हुए, जीएसवी बहु-विषयक शिक्षण (स्नातक/स्नातकोत्तर/डॉक्टरेट), कार्यकारी प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान सहित प्रौद्योगिकी, अर्थशास्त्र, प्रबंधन और नीति में पेशेवरों का एक संसाधन समूह तैयार करेगा। जीएसवी भारतीय रेलवे के परिवीक्षार्थियों और सेवारत अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण भी करवाएगा। उद्योग-संचालित और नवाचार-प्रधान विश्वविद्यालय होने के कारण, जीएसवी का दुनिया भर के अग्रणी संस्थानों और उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग पर पूरा ध्यान केंद्रित है।