Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses the inaugural session of the Global Soil Conference 2024 in PUSA, New Delhi
Union Minister urged scientists, policymakers, and practitioners to collaborate in developing actionable, farmer-centric solutions to enhance soil productivity
Global Soils conference 2024 highlighting the theme of “Caring Soils Beyond Food Security: Climate change mitigation & Ecosystem Services”
19 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed the inaugural session of the Global Soil Conference 2024 in PUSA, New Delhi today through video conferencing. Indian Society of Soil Science (ISSS), New Delhi under the aegis of International Union of soil Sciences, Italy in Collaboration with Indian council of Agricultural Research, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences, New Delhi organising this Global Soils conference 2024 on “Caring Soils Beyond Food Security : Climate change mitigation & Ecosystem Services” in PUSA . Prof. Ramesh chand, Member of NITI Aayog, Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra, chairperson Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority, and former Secretary DARE and DG ICAR, Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR&President ISSS were present at the function.
While mentioning different initiatives of Government of India, Union Agriculture Minister delivered a compelling address emphasizing the critical importance of soil health in ensuring food security and achieving global sustainability. The Minister highlighted the government’s proactive efforts to integrate soil health management into broader climate action policies, underscoring soil’s role in mitigating climate change and supporting ecosystem services. The Minister urged scientists, policymakers, and practitioners to collaborate in developing actionable, farmer-centric solutions to enhance soil productivity and resilience while leveraging innovative technologies to combat challenges like soil degradation and nutrient loss.
Dr. Ramesh Chand delivered an insightful address that emphasized the historical evolution of soil management practices and their profound impact on agricultural productivity and sustainability. Reflecting on the past, he traced the journey of soil science from traditional farming practices to modern, technology-driven approaches, highlighting how innovations in soil management have played a pivotal role in boosting food production and addressing environmental challenges. Dr. Chand brought attention to the growing economic consequences of soil degradation, describing it as a silent crisis with far-reaching implications. He underscored how deteriorating soil health is not only reducing agricultural productivity but also leading to significant financial losses for farmers and national economies. Through detailed observations, he explained the cascading effects of soil degradation on livelihoods, food security, and environmental resilience.
As he discussed the conference theme, “Caring Soils Beyond Food Security: Climate Change Mitigation and Ecosystem Services,” Dr. Chand highlighted the importance of integrating soil health economics into policy frameworks. He urged stakeholders to adopt a forward-looking approach, prioritizing investments in soil conservation and restoration. Dr. Chand concluded by emphasizing that tackling soil degradation requires a multi-pronged strategy encompassing innovation, research, and collaborative policymaking to safeguard productivity and sustainability for future generations.
Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra reflected on the pivotal contributions of soil research to agricultural progress. He called for blending traditional knowledge with cutting-edge technologies to create cost-effective, scalable practices that address soil degradation and improve farm productivity. Dr.Mohapatra also highlighted the need for coordinated efforts among researchers and policymakers to transform the agricultural landscape sustainably.
Dr.Himanshu Pathak presided over the session, offering an inspiring vision for sustainable soil management. He outlined the extensive work being undertaken by ICAR in advancing soil research and aligning it with global sustainability goals. Dr. Pathak stressed the importance of building stakeholder capacity, enhancing public awareness of soil health, and fostering inclusive policies that recognize soil as a cornerstone of sustainable development. He highlighted the vital contributions of farmers and scientists in preserving soil health and achieving the conference’s objectives, celebrating exemplary achievements in soil science and reinforcing the need for collective action to secure the future of soil resources.
Providing an international perspective, Dr.Edoardo Costantini, President of the International Union of Soil Sciences (IUSS), discussed the global significance of soil resources and their role in addressing climate challenges. He highlighted the urgency of international collaboration in soil research and policy formulation, commending India’s leadership in the field. Dr.Costantini expressed optimism that the conference would pave the way for impactful global partnerships and innovative solutions for sustainable soil stewardship.
The session began with a warm welcome by Dr. S.K. Chaudhari, Chairman of the Organizing Committee, who underscored the importance of the conference theme, “Caring Soils Beyond Food Security: Climate Change Mitigation and Ecosystem Services.” Dr.Chaudhari acknowledged the efforts of national and international organizations in organizing the event and setting the stage for transformative discussions. The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Ranjan Bhattacharyya, who expressed gratitude to the dignitaries, participants, and organizing teams. The event also featured the ceremonial release of publications and the conferment of awards.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا پوسا، نئی دہلی میں گلوبل سوائل سمٹ- 2024 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب
مرکزی وزیر نے سائنسدانوں، پالیسی سازوں، پریکٹیشنرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ تیل کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل عمل، کسان پر مرتکز حل تیار کرنے میں تعاون کریں
گلوبل سوائل سمٹ - 2024 کا تھیم ہے"خوراک کی حفاظت سے پرے مٹی کی دیکھ بھال: موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تخفیف اور ایکو سسٹم سروسز"
19 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں منعقدہ عالمی سوائل (مٹی) کانفرنس 2024 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا۔ بین الاقوامی یونین کے زیراہتمام انڈین سوائل سائنس سوسائٹی نئی دہلی، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، نئی دہلی، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز نئی دہلی نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نے اٹلی کے تعاون سے 4 روزہ عالمی مٹی کانفرنس - 2024 "مٹی کی دیکھ بھال فوڈ سیکورٹی سے آگے: موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تخفیف اور ایکو سسٹم سروسز"۔ پروفیسر رمیش چند، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ، چیئرمین، پروٹیکشن آف پلانٹ ورائٹیز اینڈ فارمرز رائٹس اتھارٹی اور سابق سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی اے آرڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاترا اور سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر اور چیئرمین آئی ایس ایس ایس ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مٹی کی صحت پر ایک اہم اور زبردست خطاب پیش کیا، جس میں خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور عالمی استحکام کو حاصل کرنے میں حکومت ہند کے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب چوہان نے مٹی کی صحت کے انتظام کو وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نفاذ کی پالیسیوں میں ضم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی فعال کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات کی حمایت میں مٹی کے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سائنسدانوں، پالیسی سازوں اور پریکٹیشنرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر مرکوز حل اور مٹی کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور غذائی اجناس کی کمی جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن اور گلوبل سوائل سمٹ - 2024 کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر رمیش چند نے مٹی کے انتظام کے طریقوں کے تاریخی ارتقاء ، زرعی پیداوار اور پائیداری پر ان کے گہرے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک بصیرت افروز خطاب کیا۔ ماضی کے نظریہ پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے وہ روایتی زرعی طریقوں سے جدید اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے طریقوں تک سوائل سائنس کے سفر کا گہرائی سے جائزہ لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح مٹی کے انتظام میں ایجادات نے خوراک کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور ماحول کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش چند نے مٹی کے کٹاؤ کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاشی نتائج کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی اور اسے دور رس اثرات کے ساتھ ایک خاموش بحران قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح زمین کی صحت کو بگاڑنا نہ صرف زرعی پیداوار کو کم کر رہا ہے بلکہ کسانوں اور قومی معیشتوں کو بھی زبردست مالی نقصان پہنچا رہا ہے۔ تفصیلی مشاہدات کے ذریعے انہوں نے معاش، خوراک کی حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی لچک پر مٹی کے کٹاؤ کے اثرات کی وضاحت کی۔
کانفرنس کے موضوع "خوراک کی حفاظت سے آگے مٹی کی دیکھ بھال: موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تخفیف اور ایکو سسٹم سروسز"، پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر رمیش چند نے پالیسی فریم ورک میں مٹی کی صحت کی معاشیات کو ضم کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ مٹی کے تحفظ اور بحالی میں سرمایہ کاری کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ایک دور اندیشانہ نقطہ نظر اختیار کریں۔ ڈاکٹر رمیش چند نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ مٹی کے انحطاط سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے جس میں اختراع، تحقیق اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی سازی شامل ہے تاکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت اور پائیداری کی حفاظت کی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاترا نے زرعی ترقی میں مٹی کی تحقیق کی اہم شراکت پر غور کیا۔ انہوں نے روایتی علم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ملانے پر زور دیا تاکہ لاگت سے موثر، توسیع پذیر طریقوں کو بنایا جائے جو مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو دور کرتے ہیں اور زرعی پیداوار کو بھی بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر مہاپاترا نے زرعی منظر نامے کو مستقل طور پر تبدیل کرنے کے لیے محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے مٹی کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے اور اسے عالمی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف سے جوڑنے میں آئی سی اے آر کی طرف سے کئے جا رہے وسیع کام پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر پاٹھک نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، مٹی کی صحت کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے اور ایسی جامع پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو مٹی کو پائیدار ترقی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مٹی کی صحت کے تحفظ اور کانفرنس کے مقاصد کے حصول میں کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی اہم شراکت پر روشنی ڈالی اور سوائل سائنس میں مثالی کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا۔ مٹی کے وسائل کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
بین الاقوامی تناظر پیش کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی یونین آف سوائل سائنسز (آئی یو ایس ایس) کے صدر ڈاکٹر ایڈورڈو کوسٹنٹینی نے مٹی کے وسائل کی عالمی اہمیت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ان کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے مٹی کی تحقیق اور پالیسی سازی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس میدان میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی تعریف و ستائش کی۔ ڈاکٹر کوسٹنٹینی نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کانفرنس موثر عالمی شراکت داری اور پائیدار مٹی کے انتظام کے لیے اختراعی حل کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
سیشن کا آغاز آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایس کے نے کیا۔ چودھری، جنہوں نے کانفرنس کے موضوع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا - "خوراک کی حفاظت سے آگے مٹی کی دیکھ بھال: موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی تخفیف اور ایکو سسٹم سروسز"۔ ڈاکٹر چودھری نے اس تقریب کے انعقاد اور تبدیلی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانے میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی کوششوں کی تعریف وستائش کی۔ سیشن کا اختتام ڈاکٹر رنجن بھٹاچاریہ کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے معززین، شرکاء اور آرگنائزنگ ٹیموں سے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ اس تقریب میں اشاعتوں کے رسمی اجراء کے ساتھ ساتھ ایوارڈز بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔