Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses the inaugural session of the Global Soil Conference 2024 in PUSA, New Delhi
Union Minister urged scientists, policymakers, and practitioners to collaborate in developing actionable, farmer-centric solutions to enhance soil productivity
Global Soils conference 2024 highlighting the theme of “Caring Soils Beyond Food Security: Climate change mitigation & Ecosystem Services”
19 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed the inaugural session of the Global Soil Conference 2024 in PUSA, New Delhi today through video conferencing. Indian Society of Soil Science (ISSS), New Delhi under the aegis of International Union of soil Sciences, Italy in Collaboration with Indian council of Agricultural Research, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences, New Delhi organising this Global Soils conference 2024 on “Caring Soils Beyond Food Security : Climate change mitigation & Ecosystem Services” in PUSA . Prof. Ramesh chand, Member of NITI Aayog, Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra, chairperson Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority, and former Secretary DARE and DG ICAR, Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR&President ISSS were present at the function.
While mentioning different initiatives of Government of India, Union Agriculture Minister delivered a compelling address emphasizing the critical importance of soil health in ensuring food security and achieving global sustainability. The Minister highlighted the government’s proactive efforts to integrate soil health management into broader climate action policies, underscoring soil’s role in mitigating climate change and supporting ecosystem services. The Minister urged scientists, policymakers, and practitioners to collaborate in developing actionable, farmer-centric solutions to enhance soil productivity and resilience while leveraging innovative technologies to combat challenges like soil degradation and nutrient loss.
Dr. Ramesh Chand delivered an insightful address that emphasized the historical evolution of soil management practices and their profound impact on agricultural productivity and sustainability. Reflecting on the past, he traced the journey of soil science from traditional farming practices to modern, technology-driven approaches, highlighting how innovations in soil management have played a pivotal role in boosting food production and addressing environmental challenges. Dr. Chand brought attention to the growing economic consequences of soil degradation, describing it as a silent crisis with far-reaching implications. He underscored how deteriorating soil health is not only reducing agricultural productivity but also leading to significant financial losses for farmers and national economies. Through detailed observations, he explained the cascading effects of soil degradation on livelihoods, food security, and environmental resilience.
As he discussed the conference theme, “Caring Soils Beyond Food Security: Climate Change Mitigation and Ecosystem Services,” Dr. Chand highlighted the importance of integrating soil health economics into policy frameworks. He urged stakeholders to adopt a forward-looking approach, prioritizing investments in soil conservation and restoration. Dr. Chand concluded by emphasizing that tackling soil degradation requires a multi-pronged strategy encompassing innovation, research, and collaborative policymaking to safeguard productivity and sustainability for future generations.
Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra reflected on the pivotal contributions of soil research to agricultural progress. He called for blending traditional knowledge with cutting-edge technologies to create cost-effective, scalable practices that address soil degradation and improve farm productivity. Dr.Mohapatra also highlighted the need for coordinated efforts among researchers and policymakers to transform the agricultural landscape sustainably.
Dr.Himanshu Pathak presided over the session, offering an inspiring vision for sustainable soil management. He outlined the extensive work being undertaken by ICAR in advancing soil research and aligning it with global sustainability goals. Dr. Pathak stressed the importance of building stakeholder capacity, enhancing public awareness of soil health, and fostering inclusive policies that recognize soil as a cornerstone of sustainable development. He highlighted the vital contributions of farmers and scientists in preserving soil health and achieving the conference’s objectives, celebrating exemplary achievements in soil science and reinforcing the need for collective action to secure the future of soil resources.
Providing an international perspective, Dr.Edoardo Costantini, President of the International Union of Soil Sciences (IUSS), discussed the global significance of soil resources and their role in addressing climate challenges. He highlighted the urgency of international collaboration in soil research and policy formulation, commending India’s leadership in the field. Dr.Costantini expressed optimism that the conference would pave the way for impactful global partnerships and innovative solutions for sustainable soil stewardship.
The session began with a warm welcome by Dr. S.K. Chaudhari, Chairman of the Organizing Committee, who underscored the importance of the conference theme, “Caring Soils Beyond Food Security: Climate Change Mitigation and Ecosystem Services.” Dr.Chaudhari acknowledged the efforts of national and international organizations in organizing the event and setting the stage for transformative discussions. The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Ranjan Bhattacharyya, who expressed gratitude to the dignitaries, participants, and organizing teams. The event also featured the ceremonial release of publications and the conferment of awards.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पूसा नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक मृदा सम्मेलन 2024 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, चिकित्सकों से तेल उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य, किसान-केंद्रित समाधान विकसित करने में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया
वैश्विक मृदा सम्मेलन 2024 की थीम "खाद्य सुरक्षा से परे मिट्टी की देखभाल: जलवायु शमन परिवर्तन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाएँ"
19 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली पूसा में आयोजित वैश्विक मृदा सम्मेलन 2024 के उद्घाटन सत्र को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इंटरनेशनल यूनियन के तत्वाधान में भारतीय मृदा विज्ञान सोसायटी नई दिल्ली, इटली कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के सहयोग से भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, नई दिल्ली, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान अकादमी नई दिल्ली 4 दिवसीय वैश्विक मृदा सम्मेलन 2024 "खाद्य सुरक्षा से परे मिट्टी की देखभाल:जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाएं" का आयोजन कर रही है। प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद नीति आयोग के सदस्य, अध्यक्ष, पौधा किस्म और किसान अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण और पूर्व सचिव डीएआरई और महानिदेशक आईसीएआर डॉ त्रिलोचन महापात्र व सचिव डेयर और महानिदेशक, आईसीएआर और अध्यक्ष आईएसएसएस डॉ हिमांशु पाठक समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और वैश्विक स्थिरता प्राप्त करने में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए मृदा स्वास्थ्य पर एक महत्वपूर्ण एवं सम्मोहक संबोधन प्रस्तुत किया। श्री चौहान ने मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन को व्यापक जलवायु क्रियान्वयन नीतियों में एकीकृत करने के लिए सरकार के सक्रिय प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं का समर्थन करने में मिट्टी की अहम भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं तथा चिकित्सकों से मिट्टी की उत्पादकता तथा लचीलापन बढ़ाने तथा कार्रवाई हेतु किसान-केन्द्रित समाधान विकसित करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने मिट्टी के क्षरण एवं पोषक तत्वों की हानि जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवीन तकनीकों का लाभ प्राप्त करने का भी आग्रह किया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य और वैश्विक मृदा सम्मेलन 2024 के मुख्य अतिथि, डॉ. रमेश चंद ने एक व्यावहारिक संबोधन दिया जिसमें मृदा प्रबंधन प्रथाओं के ऐतिहासिक विकास एवं कृषि उत्पादकता तथा स्थिरता पर उनके गहन प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। पूर्ववर्ती दृष्टिकोण पर विचार करते हुए, उन्होंने पारंपरिक कृषि प्रथाओं से लेकर आधुनिक तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दृष्टिकोणों तक मृदा विज्ञान की यात्रा को गहनता से परखा और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि, कैसे, मृदा प्रबंधन में नवाचारों ने खाद्य उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने तथा पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
डॉ. चंद ने मिट्टी के क्षरण के बढ़ते आर्थिक परिणामों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया और इसे दूरगामी प्रभावों वाला एक मूक संकट बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, कैसे, मिट्टी की खराब होती सेहत न केवल कृषि उत्पादकता को कम कर रही है, बल्कि किसानों तथा राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय नुकसान भी पैदा कर रही है। विस्तृत अवलोकनों के माध्यम से, उन्होंने आजीविका, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पर्यावरणीय लचीलेपन पर मिट्टी के क्षरण के प्रभावों को समझाया।
सम्मेलन की थीम, "खाद्य सुरक्षा से परे मिट्टी की देखभाल: जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाएं" पर चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. चंद ने नीतिगत ढाँचों में मिट्टी स्वास्थ्य अर्थशास्त्र को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हितधारकों से मिट्टी संरक्षण और बहाली में निवेश को प्राथमिकता देते हुए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. चंद ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि मिट्टी के क्षरण से निपटने के लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति की आवश्यकता है जिसमें भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए उत्पादकता एवं स्थिरता की रक्षा के लिए नवाचार, अनुसंधान और सहयोगी नीति निर्माण शामिल हो।
डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा ने कृषि प्रगति में मृदा अनुसंधान के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर विचार किया। उन्होंने पारंपरिक ज्ञान को अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ मिश्रित करने का आह्वान किया ताकि लागत प्रभावी, स्केलेबल अभ्यास तैयार की जा सके, जो मृदा क्षरण को संबोधित करें एवं कृषि उत्पादकता में भी सुधार करे। डॉ. महापात्रा ने कृषि परिदृश्य को स्थायी रूप से बदलने के लिए शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने मृदा अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने तथा इसे वैश्विक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ने में भाकृअनुप द्वारा किए जा रहे व्यापक कार्यों को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. पाठक ने हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण, मृदा स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा समावेशी नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो मृदा को सतत विकास की आधारशिला के रूप में स्थान देते हैं। उन्होंने मृदा स्वास्थ्य को संरक्षित करने और सम्मेलन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में किसानों एवं वैज्ञानिकों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, मृदा विज्ञान में अनुकरणीय उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाया। साथ ही मृदा संसाधनों के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मृदा विज्ञान संघ (आईयूएसएस) के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. एडोआर्डो कॉस्टेंटिनी ने मृदा संसाधनों के वैश्विक महत्व और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने में उनकी भूमिका पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने मृदा अनुसंधान एवं नीति निर्माण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला तथा इस क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। डॉ. कॉस्टेंटिनी ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह सम्मेलन टिकाऊ मृदा प्रबंधन के लिए प्रभावशाली वैश्विक साझेदारी तथा अभिनव समाधानों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
सत्र की शुरुआत आयोजन समिति के अध्यक्ष एवं भाकृअनुप के उप-महानिदेशक, डॉ. एस.के. चौधरी के संबोधन से हुई, जिन्होंने सम्मेलन की थीम, “खाद्य सुरक्षा से परे मिट्टी की देखभाल: जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाएँ” के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. चौधरी ने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन और परिवर्तनकारी चर्चाओं के लिए मंच तैयार करने में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सत्र का समापन डॉ. रंजन भट्टाचार्य के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रतिभागियों और आयोजन टीमों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रकाशनों का औपचारिक विमोचन के साथ-साथ पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए गए।