AYUSH
National Institute of Naturopathy Reaches 1,500 Elderly through Health Camps on 7th Naturopathy Day
Pan-India Campaign Promotes ‘Healthy Ageing and Longevity’ Aligned with Gandhian Principles
19 NOV 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant initiative to mark the 7th Naturopathy Day, the National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), under the Ministry of Ayush, has launched a pan-India campaign focusing on the theme ‘Healthy Ageing and Longevity.’ The campaign emphasizes Gandhian principles of Nature Cure and sustainable living as preventive measures against diseases, targeting the well-being of India’s growing elderly population.
With the number of senior citizens in India (aged 60+) projected to rise from 153 million to 347 million by 2050, the campaign highlights the importance of fostering compassion, promoting good nutrition, adopting healthy lifestyles, and addressing emotional and mental health challenges. Additionally, the initiative underscores the need to reconnect with nature and protect against environmental and pollution-related health issues.
As part of the campaign, NIN has organized health camps at 35 old age homes in and around Pune, reaching approximately 1,500 elderly individuals. These camps included yoga sessions, health discussions, and naturopathy treatments designed to support the holistic well-being of senior citizens.
Commenting on the initiative, Prof. (Dr.) Satya Lakshmi, Director, NIN, Pune, stated, “In today’s era of nuclear families, the elderly often face social and emotional challenges. Our campaign not only provides physical health interventions but also encourages community- building and compassion. Additionally, we are engaging schoolchildren to sensitize them about the importance of caring for senior citizens.”
The campaign’s motto, ‘Turn to Nature for Physical Health’ and ‘Return to Community for Emotional and Mental Health,’ reflects the necessity of connecting with nature and fostering community bonds for holistic health.
As part of the Naturopathy Day celebrations, NIN has announced an Inter-Collegiate Intellectual Meet, scheduled for January 10–11, 2025, in Pune. This event aims to provide a platform for 500 students from yoga and naturopathy colleges across the country to engage in healthy competition and knowledge exchange.
Naturopathy Day was first declared by the Ministry of Ayush in 2018 to reaffirm its commitment to empowering individuals through health. The date, November 18, holds historical significance as the day Mahatma Gandhi became the lifetime Chairman of the All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust in 1945.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान ने 7वें प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस पर स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के माध्यम से 1,500 बुजुर्गों को सेवा दी
अखिल भारतीय अभियान गांधीवादी सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप ‘स्वस्थ उम्र और दीर्घायु’ को बढ़ावा देता है
19 NOV 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
7वें प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस को चिह्नित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल में, आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईएन) ने ‘स्वस्थ उम्र और दीर्घायु’ विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक अखिल भारतीय अभियान शुरू किया है। यह अभियान भारत की बढ़ती बुजुर्ग आबादी की भलाई को लक्षित करते हुए बीमारियों के खिलाफ निवारक उपायों के रूप में प्राकृतिक उपचार और टिकाऊ जीवन के गांधीवादी सिद्धांतों पर जोर देता है।
भारत में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों (60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के) की संख्या 2050 तक 153 मिलियन से बढ़कर 347 मिलियन होने का अनुमान है, अभियान करुणा को बढ़ावा देने, अच्छे पोषण को बढ़ावा देने, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने और भावनात्मक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह पहल प्रकृति से फिर से जुड़ने और पर्यावरण और प्रदूषण से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं से बचाव की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती है।
अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में,एनआईएन ने पुणे और उसके आसपास के 35 वृद्धाश्रमों में स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए हैं, जिनमें लगभग 1,500 वृद्ध व्यक्तियों को लाभ मिला। इन शिविरों में योग सत्र, स्वास्थ्य चर्चाएँ और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा उपचार शामिल थे, जो वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए थे।
पहल पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, NIN, पुणे की निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) सत्य लक्ष्मी ने कहा, “आज के एकल परिवारों के युग में, बुजुर्गों को अक्सर सामाजिक और भावनात्मक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। हमारा अभियान न केवल शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करता है, बल्कि समुदाय-निर्माण और करुणा को भी प्रोत्साहित करता है। इसके अलावा, हम स्कूली बच्चों को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की देखभाल के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए उन्हें शामिल कर रहे हैं।
अभियान का आदर्श वाक्य, ‘शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रकृति की ओर मुड़ें’ और ‘भावनात्मक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए समुदाय की ओर लौटें’, प्रकृति से जुड़ने और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए सामुदायिक बंधन को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है।
प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, NIN ने पुणे में 10-11 जनवरी, 2025 को होने वाले अंतर-कॉलेजिएट बौद्धिक सम्मेलन की घोषणा की है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश भर के योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों के 500 छात्रों को स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में शामिल होने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य के माध्यम से व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने के लिए 2018 में पहली बार प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस की घोषणा की थी। 18 नवंबर की तारीख ऐतिहासिक महत्व रखती है क्योंकि इसी दिन महात्मा गांधी 1945 में अखिल भारतीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट के आजीवन अध्यक्ष बने थे।