NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission unveils fourth cohort of Community Innovator Fellows supported by Capgemini, India
19 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog marked a significant milestone today with the formal recognition of its fourth cohort of Community Innovator Fellows (CIFs). This year, the program has been further strengthened with the support of Capgemini India, marking a key partnership in fostering grassroots innovation across the country. The CIF initiative continues to empower local innovators, enabling them to address community-specific challenges through creative and sustainable solutions.
In conjunction with the cohort recognition, AIM commenced a two-day intensive bootcamp aimed at equipping these CIFs with the necessary skills and knowledge to scale their innovative solutions as part of AIM’s continued commitment to fostering grassroots innovation and promoting an entrepreneurial ecosystem across India, particularly in underserved regions. AIM, through its Atal Community Innovation Centers (ACIC) program has envisaged to serve the unserved/underserved areas of the country and provide support to every grassroots innovator and work towards accelerating the pathway to reach SDGs 2030.
The CIF Program is a one-year intensive initiative designed to provide aspiring innovators from all socio-economic backgrounds with the infrastructure, training, and mentorship necessary to scale their ideas and build sustainable businesses. Each Fellow is hosted at an Atal Community Innovation Center, where they receive entrepreneurial, SDG-focused, and life skills training while working on solutions tailored to their community's unique challenges.
Speaking during the keynote address, Mission Director AIM, Dr.Chintan Vaishnav while applauding the program’s role in empowering innovators from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities said, “The Community Innovator Fellows are uniquely positioned to address community-level problems with solutions that are both relevant and sustainable. This program is aspiring to create a model of excellence, where innovation meets purpose and where community-centric ideas drive national progress.”
He further highlighted the importance of initiatives like the CIF Program in advancing solutions to community level challenges in critical sectors.
Capgemini India, a global leader in consulting, technology services, and digital transformation, is supporting this cohort by providing grants of INR 1 lakh each to 15 CIFs, helping them scale their innovative solutions. SRF Foundation is leading the program's implementation in collaboration with AIM and Capgemini.
The event witnessed profound insights from distinguished speaker Dhanashree Page, Head of Operations, Digital Inclusion - CSR at Capgemini India. In her address, she emphasized the power of collaborative partnerships in fostering local innovation and driving societal progress. She remarked, "The CIFs represent the hope and creativity of India's grassroots innovators. By empowering these individuals, we are enabling real, scalable solutions that can transform communities and drive sustainable change," She said.
Dr. Suresh Reddy, Lead CSR & Director at SRF Foundation, spoke about the significant impact of social entrepreneurship in solving community challenges. “Today’s event showcases the commitment and ingenuity of the CIFs. They are truly the brightest minds in India, using their innovation to address critical local issues,” he said. "We, at SRF Foundation, remain committed to supporting such transformative initiatives and ensuring that their impact reaches every corner of the country."
The event culminated with the presentation of grants to the CIFs, marking the beginning of their entrepreneurial journey as they work to scale their ideas and make a tangible impact in their communities.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن نے کیپجیمنی انڈیا کے تعاون سے کمیونٹی اختراع کاروں سے متعلق فیلو زکے اپنے چوتھے گروپ کا آغاز کیا
19 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) ، نیتی آیوگ نے آج اپنے چوتھے گروپ کمیونٹی انوویٹرفیلوز (سی آئی ایف) کو باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ اس سال، پروگرام کو کیپجیمنی انڈیا کے تعاون سے مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں نچلی سطح پر اختراعات کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی شراکت دار ہے۔ سی آئی ایف اقدام مقامی جدت پسندوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور تخلیقی اور پائیدار حل کے ذریعے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ان کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
مشترکہ منظوری کے ساتھ تال میل میں اے آئی ایم نے ایک دو روزہ اہمیت کا حامل بوٹ کیمپ کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد ان سی آئی ایف کو اپنے اختراعی حلوں کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ضروری مہارتوں اور علم سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔ اس میں خصوصی طور پر ہندوستان کے غیرخدماتی علاقوں میں زمینی سطح پر جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور ایک کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے آئی ایم کا مسلسل عزم شامل تھا۔ اے آئی ایم نے اپنے اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹرز (اے سی آئی سی) پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک کے پسماندہ علاقوں کی خدمت کرنے اور زمینی سطح کے ہر اختراع کار کو مدد فراہم کرنے اور ایس ڈی جی 2030 تک پہنچنے کے راستے میں تیزی لانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کا تصور کیا ہے۔
سی آئی ایف پروگرام ایک سالہ اہم پہل ہے جو تمام سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر کے خواہشمند اختراع کاروں کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تربیت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو ان کے خیالات کو بڑھانے اور پائیدار کاروبار بنانے کے لیے درکار ہے۔ ہر فیلو کو اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹر میں ہوسٹ کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں وہ اپنی کمیونٹی کے منفرد چیلنجوں کے مطابق حل پر کام کرتے ہوئے کاروباری، ایس ڈی جی پر مرکوز اور زندگی کی مہارت کی تربیت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم مشن کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ٹیر 2 اور ٹیر 3 شہروں کے اختراع کاروں کو مضبوط بنانے میں پروگرام کی اہمیت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’سماجی اختراع کاروں سے متعلق فیلو کمیونٹی سطح کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پوزیشن میں ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ایک بہترین نمونہ ہے جہاں جدت طرازی کے مقصد کو پورا کیا جاتا ہے اور کمیونٹی پر مرکوز خیالات قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے صحت، تعلیم، زراعت اور مالیاتی خدمات جیسے اہم شعبوں میں حل کو آگے بڑھانے میں سی آئی ایف پروگرام جیسے اقدامات کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔
کیپجیمنی انڈیا، مشاورت، ٹیکنالوجی کی خدمات اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ایک عالمی رہنما ہے، 15 سی آئی ایف کو ہر ایک کو 1 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ فراہم کر کے گروپ کی مدد کر رہا ہے تاکہ ان کے اختراعی حل کو پیمانے میں مدد مل سکے۔ ایس آر ایف فاؤنڈیشن، اے آئی ایم اور کیپجیمنی انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر اس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔
ایونٹ میں نمایاں اسپیکر دھن شری پیج، ہیڈ آف آپریشنز، ڈیجیٹل انکلوژن – سی ایس آر ، کیپجیمنی انڈیا کی جانب سے بصیرت انگیز معلومات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے مقامی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور سماجی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں باہمی اشتراک کی طاقت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایف ہندوستان کے زمینی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کی امید اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ ان افراد کو بااختیار بنا کر، ہم حقیقی پیمانے پر ایسے حل کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں جو کمیونٹیز کو مستقل طور پر تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ایس آر ایف فاؤنڈیشن کے لیڈ سی ایس آراور ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سریش ریڈی نے کمیونٹی کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں سماجی صنعت کاری کے اہم اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی۔انہوں نے کہاکہ آج کا ایونٹ سی آئی ایف کے عزم اور آسانی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ وہ واقعی ہندوستان کے روشن ترین اذہان ہیں، جو اہم مقامی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اپنی اختراع کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ایس آر ایف فاؤنڈیشن میں، ہم ایسے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں کہ ان کے اثرات ملک کے ہر کونے تک پہنچیں۔
پروگرام کا اختتام سی آئی ایف کو گرانٹس کی پیشکش کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ان کے کاروباری سفر کے آغاز کی نشان دہی کی گئی کیونکہ وہ اپنے خیالات کو بڑھانے اور اپنی کمیونٹیز میں ایک واضح اثر ڈالنے کے لیے کام کررہے ہیں۔