NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission unveils fourth cohort of Community Innovator Fellows supported by Capgemini, India
19 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog marked a significant milestone today with the formal recognition of its fourth cohort of Community Innovator Fellows (CIFs). This year, the program has been further strengthened with the support of Capgemini India, marking a key partnership in fostering grassroots innovation across the country. The CIF initiative continues to empower local innovators, enabling them to address community-specific challenges through creative and sustainable solutions.
In conjunction with the cohort recognition, AIM commenced a two-day intensive bootcamp aimed at equipping these CIFs with the necessary skills and knowledge to scale their innovative solutions as part of AIM’s continued commitment to fostering grassroots innovation and promoting an entrepreneurial ecosystem across India, particularly in underserved regions. AIM, through its Atal Community Innovation Centers (ACIC) program has envisaged to serve the unserved/underserved areas of the country and provide support to every grassroots innovator and work towards accelerating the pathway to reach SDGs 2030.
The CIF Program is a one-year intensive initiative designed to provide aspiring innovators from all socio-economic backgrounds with the infrastructure, training, and mentorship necessary to scale their ideas and build sustainable businesses. Each Fellow is hosted at an Atal Community Innovation Center, where they receive entrepreneurial, SDG-focused, and life skills training while working on solutions tailored to their community's unique challenges.
Speaking during the keynote address, Mission Director AIM, Dr.Chintan Vaishnav while applauding the program’s role in empowering innovators from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities said, “The Community Innovator Fellows are uniquely positioned to address community-level problems with solutions that are both relevant and sustainable. This program is aspiring to create a model of excellence, where innovation meets purpose and where community-centric ideas drive national progress.”
He further highlighted the importance of initiatives like the CIF Program in advancing solutions to community level challenges in critical sectors.
Capgemini India, a global leader in consulting, technology services, and digital transformation, is supporting this cohort by providing grants of INR 1 lakh each to 15 CIFs, helping them scale their innovative solutions. SRF Foundation is leading the program's implementation in collaboration with AIM and Capgemini.
The event witnessed profound insights from distinguished speaker Dhanashree Page, Head of Operations, Digital Inclusion - CSR at Capgemini India. In her address, she emphasized the power of collaborative partnerships in fostering local innovation and driving societal progress. She remarked, "The CIFs represent the hope and creativity of India's grassroots innovators. By empowering these individuals, we are enabling real, scalable solutions that can transform communities and drive sustainable change," She said.
Dr. Suresh Reddy, Lead CSR & Director at SRF Foundation, spoke about the significant impact of social entrepreneurship in solving community challenges. “Today’s event showcases the commitment and ingenuity of the CIFs. They are truly the brightest minds in India, using their innovation to address critical local issues,” he said. "We, at SRF Foundation, remain committed to supporting such transformative initiatives and ensuring that their impact reaches every corner of the country."
The event culminated with the presentation of grants to the CIFs, marking the beginning of their entrepreneurial journey as they work to scale their ideas and make a tangible impact in their communities.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने कैपजेमिनी, भारत द्वारा समर्थित कम्युनिटी इनोवेटर फेलो के चौथे समूह का अनावरण किया
19 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग ने आज कम्युनिटी इनोवेटर फेलो (सीआईएफ) के अपने चौथे समूह की औपचारिक मान्यता के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल किया। इस वर्ष, कैपजेमिनी इंडिया के समर्थन से कार्यक्रम को और मजबूत किया गया है, जो देश भर में जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी है। सीआईएफ पहल स्थानीय नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाना जारी रखती है, जिससे वे रचनात्मक और टिकाऊ समाधानों के माध्यम से समुदाय-विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम होते हैं।
समूह मान्यता के संयोजन में, एआईएम ने दो दिवसीय गहन बूटकैंप शुरू किया, जिसका उद्देश्य इन सीआईएफ को अपने अभिनव समाधानों को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस करना था। इसमें विशेष रूप से भारत भर के अल्पसेवित क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और एक उद्यमशीलता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एआईएम की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता शामिल था। एआईएम ने अपने अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर्स (एसीआईसी) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से देश के असेवित क्षेत्रों की सेवा करने और प्रत्येक जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तक को सहायता प्रदान करने और एसडीजी 2030 तक पहुंचने के मार्ग में तेजी लाने की दिशा में काम करने की परिकल्पना की है।
सीआईएफ कार्यक्रम एक साल की गहन पहल है जिसे सभी सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के इच्छुक नवप्रवर्तकों को उनके विचारों को बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ व्यवसाय बनाने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशिक्षण और सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्रत्येक फेलो को अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर में होस्ट किया जाता है, जहां वे अपने समुदाय की अनूठी चुनौतियों के अनुरूप समाधानों पर काम करते हुए उद्यमशीलता, एसडीजी-केंद्रित और जीवन कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करते हैं।
अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान बोलते हुए, मिशन निदेशक एआईएम, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों के इनोवेटर्स को सशक्त बनाने में कार्यक्रम की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “सामुदायिक इनोवेटर फेलो सामुदायिक स्तर की समस्याओं के समाधान को संबोधित करने के लिए विशिष्ट प्रासंगिक और टिकाऊ रूप से तैनात हैं। यह कार्यक्रम उत्कृष्टता का एक मॉडल है, जहाँ नवाचार उद्देश्य को पूरा करता है और समुदाय-केंद्रित विचार राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को प्रेरित करते हैं।
उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, कृषि और वित्तीय सेवाओं जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में सीआईएफ कार्यक्रम जैसी पहल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
परामर्श, प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में वैश्विक अग्रणी कैपजेमिनी इंडिया, 15 सीआईएफ- प्रत्येक को 1 लाख रुपये का अनुदान प्रदान करके इस समूह का समर्थन कर रहा है, जिससे उन्हें अपने अभिनव समाधानों को बढ़ाने में मदद मिल रही है। एसआरएफ फाउंडेशन एआईएम और कैपजेमिनी के सहयोग से कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट वक्ता धनश्री पेज, संचालन प्रमुख, डिजिटल समावेशन - सीएसआर, कैपजेमिनी इंडिया की गहन अंतर्दृष्टि देखने को मिली। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने स्थानीय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सामाजिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोगी भागीदारी की शक्ति पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, "सीआईएफ भारत के जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों की आशा और रचनात्मकता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। इन व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाकर, हम वास्तविक पैमाने पर समाधान सुनिस्चित कर रहे हैं जो समुदायों को स्थायी रूप से परिवर्तित कर सकता है।"
एसआरएफ फाउंडेशन के लीड सीएसआर और निदेशक डॉ. सुरेश रेड्डी ने सामुदायिक चुनौतियों को हल करने में सामाजिक उद्यमिता के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव के बारे में बात की। “आज का कार्यक्रम सीआईएफ की प्रतिबद्धता और सरलता को प्रदर्शित करता है। वे वास्तव में भारत के सबसे प्रतिभाशाली दिमाग हैं, जो महत्वपूर्ण स्थानीय मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए अपने नवाचार का उपयोग कर रहे हैं,” उन्होंने कहा। "एसआरएफ फाउंडेशन में, हम ऐसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलों का समर्थन करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि उनका प्रभाव देश के हर कोने तक पहुँचे।"
कार्यक्रम का समापन सीआईएफ को अनुदान की प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ, जो उनकी उद्यमशीलता यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है क्योंकि वे अपने विचारों को बढ़ाने और अपने समुदायों में एक ठोस प्रभाव डालने के लिए काम करते हैं।