Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s ‘One Health’ Pavilion offering immersive experience of health services, interactive education and entertainment for visitors of all ages at the 43rd IITF in Pragati Maidan
19 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s Health Pavilion themed as ‘One Health’ at the 43rd India International Trade Fair at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi is a hub of educational and informative activity and engagement since its inauguration by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, on 14th November 2024. It offers an immersive experience that combines health services, interactive education, and entertainment for visitors of all ages.
A vibrant node for free health services, the pavilion caters to a diverse audience, offering an array of health services for both children and adults. Screenings for children are being done under Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) for height, weight, BMI, dental, eye, and ear health, while for adults, free hemoglobin, blood pressure, and sugar level checks, alongside personalized counseling sessions on diet schedules and mental health are being provided at various stalls for Anemia Mukt Bharat, Non-Communicable Diseases and Mental Health.
The Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) stall at Health Pavilion is spreading awareness about the recently launched U-WIN digital platform for vaccination. Visitors at the UIP stall are being informed about benefits of U-WIN App and are guided to use a QR code to download the U-WIN App for vaccination. 150 U-WIN apps have been downloaded so far. Parents visiting the stall have found the U-WIN digital platform very convenient and simple in booking vaccination slots, downloading e-vaccination certificates and getting SMS alert for the next schedule for vaccination. Visitors at the UIP stall are being informed about the National Immunization Schedule for children and pregnant women. A pocket calendar with the National Immunization Schedule is being shared with visitors for easy and quick reference.
At the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) stall, 46 BP checks, 37 Sugar tests, 27 Pledges and 60 BMI tests have been conducted so far.
Key Engagements and Screenings so far:
● Children Screened (RBSK): 157
● Senior Citizen Enquiries for Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana Scheme: ~500
● TB Counseling Sessions: 50+
● Mental Health Counseling: 117 (including young adults and elderly)
● HIV Testing/Screening: 119
● Dental Screenings: ~300
● Family Planning Counseling: ~400
● Hemoglobin Tests: 590
● Diet Counseling: 500
● Hearing Checkups: 150
● BP and Sugar Screenings: 100
● Eye Screenings: 218
● Fatty Liver Screenings: 58
Interactive and Cultural Highlights:
Visitors are drawn to informative street plays (‘nukkad nataks’) on TB, Food Safety, and Vector-Borne Diseases, complemented by cultural performances and magic shows that blend education with entertainment.
The Gaming Zone has been a crowd favorite, featuring virtual reality games like exploring human anatomy and engaging health-themed quizzes. The journey culminates with visitors leaving a photo memory and heartfelt message on the ‘One Health’ Memory Wall, making their experience memorable.
The ‘One Health’ Pavilion serves as a vibrant showcase of the Ministry’s dedication to preventive, promotive, and curative healthcare, fostering awareness and community engagement. It underscores the government’s mission to bring health services closer to the people and inspire healthier lifestyles for all.
About ‘One Health’ Approach:
One Health is an integrating idea that brings different sectors together to solve the health, productivity, and conservation challenges and has major implications for India. India with its diverse wildlife, one of the largest livestock populations and high density of human population, and diversity of flora, creates opportunities for harmonious coexistence or conflicts such as heightened risks for inter-compartmental spread of diseases. COVID pandemic, recent outbreaks of Lumpy Skin Disease in cattle and the constant threat of Avian Influenza show that it is not just about addressing diseases from human health point of view (zoonosis) but we need to address the livestock, wildlife and environmental aspects, including plants. This also opens opportunities for leveraging the complementarity and strengths that is inherent in each sector and devise integrated, robust and agile response systems. The complexity and interconnectedness of the challenges threatening humans, animals, and environment including plants, where they coexist, therefore requires a holistic and integrated ‘One Health’ based approach to achieve the goal of ‘Health and Wellness for All’.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت کا ’ون ہیلتھ‘ پویلین پرگتی میدان میں 43ویں آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں ہر عمر کے زائرین کے لیے صحت کی خدمات، انٹرایکٹو تعلیم اور تفریح کا عمیق تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے
19 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں 43 ویں انڈیا بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کا ہیلتھ پویلین ’ایک صحت‘ کے عنوان سے ہے جو ڈاکٹر وی کے کے افتتاح کے بعد سے تعلیمی اور معلوماتی سرگرمیوں اور مشغولیت کا مرکز ہے۔ پال، ممبر (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ، 14 نومبر 2024 کو۔ یہ ایک عمیق تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے جو ہر عمر کے زائرین کے لیے صحت کی خدمات، انٹرایکٹو تعلیم، اور تفریح کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
مفت صحت کی خدمات کے لیے ایک متحرک نوڈ، پویلین متنوع سامعین کو پورا کرتا ہے، جو بچوں اور بڑوں دونوں کے لیے صحت کی خدمات کی ایک صف پیش کرتا ہے۔ بچوں کی اونچائی، وزن، بی ایم آئی، دانتوں، آنکھ اور کان کی صحت کے لیے راشٹریہ بال سوستھیا کاریاکرم (آر بی ایس کے ) کے تحت اسکریننگ کی جا رہی ہے، جبکہ بالغوں کے لیے مفت ہیموگلوبن، بلڈ پریشر، اور شوگر لیول کی جانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ خوراک کے نظام الاوقات اور دماغی صحت کے بارے میں ذاتی مشاورتی سیشن مختلف اسٹالز پر فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ہیلتھ پویلین میں یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی ) اسٹال ویکسینیشن کے لیے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے یو ڈبلیوآئی این ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلا رہا ہے۔ یو آئی پی اسٹال پر آنے والوں کو یو ڈبلیوآئی این ایپ کے فوائد کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جا رہا ہے اور انہیں ویکسینیشن کے لیے یو ڈبلیوآئی این ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ استعمال کرنے کی ہدایت کی جا رہی ہے۔ اب تک 150 یو ڈبلیوآئی این ایپس ڈاؤن لوڈ ہو چکی ہیں۔ سٹال پر آنے والے والدین نے یو ڈبلیوآئی این ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو ویکسینیشن سلاٹس کی بکنگ، ای ویکسینیشن سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے اور ویکسینیشن کے اگلے شیڈول کے لیے SMS الرٹ حاصل کرنے میں بہت آسان اور آسان پایا۔ یو آئی پی اسٹال پر آنے والوں کو بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کے لیے قومی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے شیڈول کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قومی امیونائزیشن شیڈول کے ساتھ ایک پاکٹ کیلنڈر آسان اور فوری حوالہ کے لیے زائرین کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (نوٹو) کے اسٹال پر اب تک 46 بی پی چیک، 37 شوگر ٹیسٹ، 27 عہد اور 60 بی ایم آئی ٹیسٹ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اب تک کی اہم مصروفیات اور اسکریننگ:
● بچوں کی اسکریننگ( آر بی ایس کے )
● آیوشمان بھارت وائے وندنا اسکیم کے لیے بزرگ شہریوں سے پوچھ گچھ: ~500
● ٹی بی کونسلنگ سیشنز: 50 سے زائد
● دماغی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت: 117 (بشمول نوجوان بالغ اور بوڑھے)
● ایچ آئی وی ٹیسٹنگ،اسکریننگ: 119
● دانتوں کی جانچ: ~300
● خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی مشاورت: ~400
● ہیموگلوبن ٹیسٹ: 590
● ڈائیٹ کونسلنگ: 500
● سماعت کا معائنہ: 150
● بی پی اور شوگر کی جانچ: 100
● آنکھوں کی جانچ: 218
● فیٹی لیور اسکریننگ: 58
انٹرایکٹو اور ثقافتی جھلکیاں:
زائرین کو ٹی بی، فوڈ سیفٹی، اور ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے بارے میں معلوماتی اسٹریٹ ڈراموں ('نوکڑ ناٹک') کی طرف راغب کیا جاتا ہے، جو ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور جادوئی شوز سے مکمل ہوتے ہیں جو تعلیم کو تفریح کے ساتھ ملاتے ہیں۔
گیمنگ زون لوگوں کا پسندیدہ رہا ہے، جس میں ورچوئل رئیلٹی گیمز پیش کیے گئے ہیں جیسے انسانی اناٹومی کو دریافت کرنا اور صحت کے موضوع پر مبنی کوئزز شامل کرنا۔ سفر کا اختتام زائرین کے ساتھ ’ون ہیلتھ‘ میموری وال پر تصویری یاد اور دلی پیغام چھوڑ کر ہوتا ہے، جس سے ان کے تجربے کو یادگار بنایا جاتا ہے۔
’ون ہیلتھ‘ پویلین وزارت کے احتیاطی، پروموشنل، اور علاج معالجے کے لیے لگن کی ایک متحرک نمائش کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، بیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ صحت کی خدمات کو لوگوں کے قریب لانے اور سب کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی کی ترغیب دینے کے حکومت کے مشن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ایک صحت' نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں:
ون ہیلتھ ایک مربوط نظریہ ہے جو صحت، پیداواری صلاحیت اور تحفظ کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے لیے اس کے بڑے مضمرات ہیں۔ ہندوستان اپنی متنوع جنگلی حیات کے ساتھ، مویشیوں کی سب سے بڑی آبادی اور انسانی آبادی کی اعلی کثافت، اور نباتات کا تنوع، ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ بقائے باہمی کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے یا تنازعات جیسے کہ بیماریوں کے باہمی پھیلاؤ کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات۔ کووڈ وبائی بیماری، مویشیوں میں جلد کی جلد کی بیماری کے حالیہ پھیلنے اور ایویئن انفلوئنزا کا مسلسل خطرہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ یہ صرف انسانی صحت کے نقطہ نظر (زونوسس) سے بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمیں مویشیوں، جنگلی حیات اور پودوں سمیت ماحولیاتی پہلوؤں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے ان تکمیلی اور طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے مواقع بھی کھلتے ہیں جو ہر شعبے میں موروثی ہیں اور مربوط، مضبوط اور چست جوابی نظام وضع کرتے ہیں۔ انسانوں، حیوانوں اور ماحولیات بشمول پودوں کے لیے خطرہ بننے والے چیلنجوں کی پیچیدگی اور باہم مربوط ہونا، جہاں وہ ایک ساتھ رہتے ہیں، اس لیے 'صحت اور تندرستی سب کے لیے' کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط 'ایک صحت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-7155