عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
شکایات کے ازالے کی تشخیص اور انڈیکس (جی آر اے آئی ) 2023 کا آغاز 18 نومبر 2024 کو ہوا
انڈیکس چار جہتوں اور 11 اشاریوں پر مبنی ہے جو مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے شکایت کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کا اندازہ لگاتے ہیں
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست ہے اس کے بعد محکمہ پوسٹنگ گروپ اےہے
گروپ بی میں، ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل کادفتر درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست ہے اور اس کے بعد محکمہ زمینی وسائل ہے
محکمہ سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اثاثہ جات کے انتظام اور شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے گروپ سی میں بالترتیب پہلی اور دوسری پوزیشن حاصل کی
89 وزارتوں اور محکموں میں سے، 85 نے 2022 کے دوران 2023 میں اپنے گری اسکور میں مثبت رجحان کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ تقریباً 10فیصد وزارتوں/محکموں نے اپنے مجموعی اسکور میں 50فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ حاصل کیا، جب کہ 28فیصد سے 5فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ 57فیصد کی اکثریت نے اپنے اسکور میں 25فیصد تک اضافی نمو ظاہر کی
18 NOV 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس کی موجودگی میں شکایات کے ازالے کی تشخیص اور انڈیکس (جی آر اے آئی ) 2023 کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
شکایات کے ازالے کی تشخیص اور اشاریہ (جی آر اے آئی ) کو ڈی اے آر پی جی، حکومت نے تصور اور ڈیزائن کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے جس کا مقصد تنظیم کے لحاظ سے تقابلی تصویر پیش کرنا اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق طاقتوں اور بہتری کے شعبوں کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جی آر اے آئی 2022 کا پہلا ایڈیشن 21 جون 2023 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
(1) کارکردگی، (2) فیڈ بیک، (3) ڈومین اور (4) تنظیمی وابستگی اور متعلقہ 11 اشاریوں کے طول و عرض میں ایک جامع اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر 89 مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کا جائزہ اور درجہ بندی کی گئی۔ انڈیکس کی گنتی کرنے کے لیے، جنوری اور دسمبر 2023 کے درمیان ڈیٹا سینٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریونس ریڈرسل اینڈ منیجمنٹ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر ے ایم ایس ) سے استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
جی آر اے آئی کے حصے کے طور پر، وزارتوں اور محکموں کو سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس یعنی کیلنڈر سال 2023 میں درج کی گئی شکایات کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر تین گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
گروپس
رجسٹر شدہ شکایات
وزارتوں/محکموں کی تعداد
اے
رجسٹر شدہ شکایات10,000<
28
بی
رجسٹر شدہ شکایات 2,000 to 9,999
33
سی
رجسٹر شدہ شکایات2,000 >
28
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ، ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل کے دفتر اور محکمہ سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اثاثہ جات کا انتظام بالترتیب گروپ اے، بی اور سی میں درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست ہے۔ جامع اور جہت کے لحاظ سے درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست تین وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
#
Rank 1
Rank 2
Rank 3
Group A:
Grievances > 10,000
Composite
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Department of Posts
Ministry of Cooperation
Efficiency
Ministry of Cooperation
Department of Telecommunications
Ministry of Labour and Employment
Feedback
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
Department of Defence
Domain
Unique Identification Authority of India
Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Cooperation
Organisational Commitment
Department of Posts
Department of Telecommunications
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Group B:
Grievances 2,000 - 9,999
Composite
O/o the Comptroller & Auditor General of India
Department of Land Resources
NITI Aayog
Efficiency
Department of Legal Affairs
Department of Land Resources
NITI Aayog
Feedback
O/o the Comptroller & Auditor General of India
Department of Expenditure
Department of Financial Services (Pension Reforms)
Domain
Department of Land Resources
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Organisational Commitment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
Department of Land Resources
Ministry of Ayush
Group C:
Grievances < 2,000
Composite
Department of Investment & Public Asset Management
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Efficiency
Department of Investment & Public Asset Management
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Ministry of Mines
Feedback
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Department of Public Enterprises
Department of Investment & Public Asset Management
Domain
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Department of Youth Affairs
Department of Bio Technology
Organisational Commitment
Department of Official Language
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Legislative Department
ڈی اے آر پی جی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ جی آر اے آئی 2023 کی رپورٹ میں، مزید بہتری کے شعبوں پر مخصوص ان پٹ کے ساتھ تفصیلی روٹ کاز تجزیہ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ ہر وزارتوں اور محکموں کی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کی بنیادی وجوہات کا دو جہتی (عمودی اور افقی) تجزیہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں تکنیکی شراکت داروں کی مختصر تفصیل بھی پیش کی گئی ہے جو ڈی اے آر پی جی نے وزارتوں اور محکموں کو سی پی جی آر ے ایم ایس کو مؤثر طریقے سے شکایات کے ازالے کے ذرائع ابلاغ کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
سالوں کے دوران، سی پی جی آر ے ایم ایس شہریوں کو آن لائن شکایات درج کرنے اور ٹریک کرنے کے قابل بنا کر حکومتی جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ کامن ویلتھ سیکرٹریٹ نے سی پی جی آر ے ایم ایس کو پبلک سروس کے دولت مشترکہ سیکرٹریوں / اپریل 2024 میں کابینہ کی میٹنگ کے سیکرٹریوں میں ایک بہترین عمل تسلیم کیا ہے۔
جی آر اے آئی 2023 رپورٹ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے لیے سی پی جی آر ے ایم ایس اور اس کی خصوصیات جیسے آئی جی ایم ایس 2.0، ٹری ڈیشبورڈ، وغیرہ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک مشورے کے ساتھ ایک واضح روڈ میپ پیش کرتی ہے تاکہ شکایات کے ازالے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ بہتری کے لیے روڈ میپ ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ، پیشین گوئی کے تجزیات اور احتیاطی تدابیر کے لیے اے آئی اور ایم ایل جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے جبکہ بہتر رپورٹنگ کے لیے اے ٹی آر فارمیٹس پر نظر ثانی کرتا ہے۔ جی آر اوز کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر، آڈٹ کے ذریعے جوابدہی کو بڑھانا اور حکومت کے تیسرے درجے تک سی پی جی آر ے ایم ایس کے انضمام کو بڑھانا اہم سفارشات ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievance Redressal Assessment And Index (GRAI) 2023 Launched On 18 November 2024
Index Is Based On Four Dimensions And 11 Indicators Assessing Grievance Redressal Mechanism Adopted By The Central Ministries And Departments
Department Of Agriculture And Farmers Welfare Topped The Ranking Followed By Department Of Posting Group A
In Group B, O/O the Comptroller & Auditor General Of India Topped The Ranking Closely Followed By The Department Of Land Resources
Department Of Investment & Public Asset Management And Ministry Of Development Of North Eastern Region Secured First And Second Positions Respectively In Group C
Out Of 89 Ministries And Departments, 85 Demonstrated A Positive Trend In Their Grai Scores In 2023 Over 2022. Approximately 10% Of The Ministries/Departments Achieved Over 50% Growth In Their Overall Grai Scores, While 28% Recorded 25-50% Growth. A Majority, 57%, Exhibited Incremental Growth Of Up To 25% In Their Scores
18 NOV 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has launched Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) 2023 in the presence of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Govt. of India.
Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) was conceptualized and designed by the DARPG, Govt. of India based on the recommendation of Parliamentary Standing Committee of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions with an objective to present organigation-wise comparative picture and provide valuable insights about strengths and areas of improvement regarding grievance redressal mechanism. The first edition of GRAI 2022 was released on 21 June 2023.
Eighty-nine Central Ministries and Departments were assessed and ranked based on a comprehensive index in the dimensions of (1) Efficiency, (2) Feedback, (3) Domain and (4) Organisational Commitment and corresponding 11 indicators. To compute the index, data between January and December 2023was used from the Centralised Public Grievance Redressal and Management System (CPGRAMS).
As part of GRAI, Ministries and Departments are grouped in three groups based on the number of grievances registered in calendar year 2023 at CPGRAMS viz.
Groups
Registered Grievance Range
No. of Ministries/Departments
A
registered grievances > 10,000
28
B
registered grievances 2,000 to 9,999
33
C
registered grievances < 2,000
28
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, O/o the Comptroller & Auditor General of India and Department of Investment & Public Asset Management have topped the rankings in Group A, B and C respectively. A detailed list with top three Ministries and Departments in composite and dimension-wise ranking is as follows:
#
Rank 1
Rank 2
Rank 3
Group A:
Grievances > 10,000
Composite
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Department of Posts
Ministry of Cooperation
Efficiency
Ministry of Cooperation
Department of Telecommunications
Ministry of Labour and Employment
Feedback
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
Department of Defence
Domain
Unique Identification Authority of India
Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Cooperation
Organisational Commitment
Department of Posts
Department of Telecommunications
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Group B:
Grievances 2,000 - 9,999
Composite
O/o the Comptroller & Auditor General of India
Department of Land Resources
NITI Aayog
Efficiency
Department of Legal Affairs
Department of Land Resources
NITI Aayog
Feedback
O/o the Comptroller & Auditor General of India
Department of Expenditure
Department of Financial Services (Pension Reforms)
Domain
Department of Land Resources
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Organisational Commitment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
Department of Land Resources
Ministry of Ayush
Group C:
Grievances < 2,000
Composite
Department of Investment & Public Asset Management
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Efficiency
Department of Investment & Public Asset Management
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Ministry of Mines
Feedback
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Department of Public Enterprises
Department of Investment & Public Asset Management
Domain
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Department of Youth Affairs
Department of Bio Technology
Organisational Commitment
Department of Official Language
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Legislative Department
In the GRAI 2023report released by DARPG, detailed Root-Cause Analysis has been included with specific inputs on areas of further improvement. This report presents a two-dimensional (vertical and horizontal) analysis of the root causes of effective redressal of grievances of each Ministries and Departments in an easily discernible colour coded analysis. The report also presents brief description of technical partners DARPG has engaged to facilitate the Ministries and Departments to optimally utilize CPGRAMS as a means of effective grievance redressal media.
Over the years, CPGRAMS has become a key tool for enhancing government accountability and transparency by enabling citizens to file and track grievances online. The Commonwealth Secretariat has recognised CPGRAMSas a best practice in Commonwealth Secretaries of Public Service / Secretaries to Cabinet meeting in April 2024.
The GRAI 2023 report presents a clear roadmap with an advisory for the Ministries and Departments to leverage CPGRAMS and its features like IGMS 2.0, TreeDashboard, etc., to enhance grievance redressal. The roadmap for improvement emphasizes integrating advanced technologies like AI and ML for data analysis, predictive analytics and preventive measures while revising ATR formats for better reporting. Capacity building for GROs, enhancing accountability through audits and extending CPGRAMS integration to the third-tier of government are key recommendations.